WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:45 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:52 am 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4047
Dr. Mona Hanna-Attisha
Pediatrician
Flint, Mich.

Mona exposed the Flint water crisis. She’ll donate her winnings to the Flint Child Health and Development Fund.


$500
Having devoted his career to entertaining audiences the world over, Walt Disney once said that what “is America’s most important export”?
A: Reinforced steel B: Corn and corn derivatives
C: Those things you tie bags of bread with D: Laughter

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Laughter


$1,000
Writing about an item associated with football players and power suits, Forbes said, “As the ’80s progressed,” Margaret Thatcher’s iconic what “got bigger”?
A: Shoulder pads B: Cleats
C: Mouthguards D: Biceps

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Shoulder pads


$2,000
Which of these is a computer virus where a hacker demands that you wire him money before he’ll unlock your hijacked files?
A: Ransomware B: Silverware
C: Tupperware D: Underwear

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Ransomware


$3,000
Thanks mostly to the spread of air conditioning and refrigeration, what state saw its population nearly triple in the two decades after WWII?
A: Oregon B: Maine
C: Arizona D: Nebraska

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Arizona


$5,000
In honor of the “mother of dragons” from “Game of Thrones,” the parents of exactly 341 American baby girls named them what in 2015?
A: Cookie B: Khaleesi
C: Kimmy D: Marnie

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 5% B: 80% C: 10% D: 5%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Khaleesi


Commercial break

$7,000
What is the surface area of one side of a piece of standard letter-sized copy paper?
A: 73.5 sq. in. B: 83.5 sq. in.
C: 93.5 sq. in. D: 103.5 sq. in.

Mona thinks a piece of standard copy paper is 8” x 10”. Prompted by Chris, Mona cuts the question.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 93.5 sq. in.


$7,000
Which word generally means “to stop yourself from doing something,” except in music, where it means to do something again?
A: Discontinue B: Terminate
C: Refrain D: Cease

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Refrain


$10,000
According to AllMovie.com, the film “El Cid” features Charlton Heston as a “Spanish knight who rids his country” of invading what?
A: Vikings B: Mongols
C: Moors D: Afghanis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Moors


Commercial break

$20,000
A 1993 NASA study states, “While no single food can supply all the essential life-sustaining nutrients,” what Andean staple comes “as close as any other”?
A: Quinoa B: Couscous
C: Lentils D: Chickpeas

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves quinoa and chickpeas.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Quinoa


$30,000
Due to Zaire changing its name in 1997, if Muhammad Ali and George Foreman fought “The Rumble in the Jungle” today, it would take place where?
A: South Sudan B: Namibia
C: Rwanda D: Democratic Republic of the Congo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Democratic Republic of the Congo


Commercial break

QotD
The wishbone, superstitiously thought to bring luck, is composed of a chicken’s what?
A: Humeri B: Clavicles
C: Femurs D: Ribs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Clavicles


$50,000
If a man decided not to groom his glabella for a while, he’d be most likely to grow which of these?
A: A unibrow B: Fu Manchu mustache
C: Elvis sideburns D: A soul patch

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Mona answers D: A soul patch.
The correct answer is A: A unibrow.
Mona wins $5,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:21 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4047
This episode was shown again on 3/23/17.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6306
2K: This has been rampant on the Maine coast this winter, & at least one of my friends got hit by it. And they are not computer savvy, so their friends had to explain *why* their computer was locked up. Reportedly a local hospital paid the data-hijackers; they had to, to keep running.

7K: kind of weird someone so smart didn't know standard paper is 8-1/2 x 11

50K: Immediately rule out C, as sideburns grow on both sides of face. Think 50/50 will leave A & C, but do it anyway. I was going for A. Sad to see a physician & someone who is serving her community so well go down on an anatomy Q.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dr. Mona Hanna-Attisha
Pediatrician
Flint, Mich.

Mona exposed the Flint water crisis. She’ll donate her winnings to the Flint Child Health and Development Fund.


Nihil obstat®. The word "glabella" became popular in these parts because of a University of Kentucky basketball player, Anthony Davis (now with the New Orleans Pelicans), who sports a unibrow.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:29 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8559
Location: Garden Grove, CA
ghostjmf wrote:
7K: kind of weird someone so smart didn't know standard paper is 8-1/2 x 11
I wonder if the word "copy" made her think of photography, where 8 x10 is a common size, although there is no standard.

ghostjmf wrote:
50K: Immediately rule out C, as sideburns grow on both sides of face.
Huh? So do eyebrows. Mustaches and beards do too, for that matter.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3477
Location: Merion, Pa.
Estonut wrote:
ghostjmf wrote:
50K: Immediately rule out C, as sideburns grow on both sides of face.
Huh? So do eyebrows. Mustaches and beards do too, for that matter.
Also, a word like "glabella" isn't necessarily singular. It could be a neuter plural like labia (sorry for the example).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.