WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:46 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:19 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3894
Allegra Roohan
Rockaway Park, N.Y.

Allegra’s +1 is her husband of 11 months, Matt.


$500
About.com’s list of “5 Common Newlywed Fights” includes disagreements over all but which of these things?
A: Having children B: Money
C: The In-Laws D: Who was the best Batman

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Who was the best Batman


$1,000
When sharpshooter Annie Oakley got her gun in “Annie Get Your Gun,” what kind of gun did she get?
A: Water gun B: Staple gun
C: Glue gun D: Rifle

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Rifle


$2,000
An 837-mile bicycle race, the now-defunct Tour de Trump began in Albany, NY and fittingly ended where?
A: Atlantic City B: Indianapolis
C: New Orleans D: Toronto

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Atlantic City


$3,000
To easily and evenly distribute cold butter onto toast, WonderHowTo.com says to forget the knife and sprinkle the butter using what common kitchen tool?
A: Pizza cutter B: Cheese grater
C: Corkscrew D: Whisk

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cheese grater


$5,000
Instead of going to a cosmetologist, which mythological lady would be most likely to get her hair styled by a herpetologist?
A: Athena B: Aphrodite
C: Medusa D: Hera

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Medusa


$7,000
With the exception of “Lindberg,” the 20 most common last names in Sweden all end in what?
A: “-lein” B: “-hoeven”
C: “-sson” D: “-ovich”

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 4% B: 14% C: 68% D: 14%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: “-sson”


Commercial break

QotD
Because of its appearance, one of the waterfalls at Niagara Falls has what “matrimonial” name?
A: Cummerbund Falls B: Bouquet Falls
C: Flower Girl Falls D: Bridal Veil Falls

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bridal Veil Falls


$10,000
Author of the 2015 dating guide “Modern Romance,” what star of the Netflix show “Master of None” is himself the product of an arranged marriage?
A: Jim Gaffigan B: Aziz Ansari
C: Bob Odenkirk D: Zach Galifianakis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Aziz Ansari


The horn
Allegra will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6033
3K: I have found heating butter in a spoon over gas stove flame works. So would microwave.

5K: This was a close candidate to "ghost" as a computer handle for me. Based on my hair, not my personality (thanks). But it would have earmarked me as female on line. And lead to behavioral misunderstanding.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12037
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Allegra Roohan
[i]Rockaway Park, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Author of the 2015 dating guide “Modern Romance,” what star of the Netflix show “Master of None” is himself the product of an arranged marriage?
A: Jim Gaffigan B: Aziz Ansari
C: Bob Odenkirk D: Zach Galifianakis
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Aziz Ansari

Don't recognize the book or the show, but the name indicates Middle Eastern origin so is the most likely to be the product of an arranged marriage.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:24 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8362
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Allegra Roohan
[i]Rockaway Park, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Author of the 2015 dating guide “Modern Romance,” what star of the Netflix show “Master of None” is himself the product of an arranged marriage?
A: Jim Gaffigan B: Aziz Ansari
C: Bob Odenkirk D: Zach Galifianakis
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Aziz Ansari
Don't recognize the book or the show, but the name indicates Middle Eastern origin so is the most likely to be the product of an arranged marriage.
His parents are both from India.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:35 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19584
Location: God's Country
Quote:
$10,000
Author of the 2015 dating guide “Modern Romance,” what star of the Netflix show “Master of None” is himself the product of an arranged marriage?
A: Jim Gaffigan B: Aziz Ansari
C: Bob Odenkirk D: Zach Galifianakis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Aziz Ansari


ATA

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jarnon and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.