WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:38 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:10 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3957
Alex Fumelli
Lawyer
Staten Island, N.Y.

Alex’s +1 is his work friend Greg Brown. Greg aced a quiz that Alex sent to all his potential +1s, with questions that Alex couldn’t answer.


$500
According to the CIA World Factbook, what is the official full name of the country whose largest city is Istanbul?
A: Republic of Turkey B: Kingdom of Bologna
C: People’s Federation of Ham D: United States of Bacon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Republic of Turkey


$1,000
Dropbox, Google Drive and MS OneDrive are all options for computer users looking to store data offsite in what metaphorically celestial body?
A: The Cloud B: The Moon
C: The Sun D: The Black Hole

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Cloud


$2,000
Clearly a fan of the “Top Gun” soundtrack, the title character of the animated show “Archer” is known for saying, “Call Kenny Loggins, ’cause you’re in the” what?
A: Fear District B: Peril Precinct
C: Hazard Area D: Danger Zone

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Danger Zone


$3,000
While often associated with colder temperatures, which of the following weather phenomena is actually most likely to occur in spring or summer?
A: Blizzards B: Hailstorms
C: Snow squalls D: Ice storms

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hailstorms


$5,000
What clothing retailer’s logo features its name in a red square, typically next to another red square that contains its name in Japanese?
A: Lululemon B: Uniqlo
C: Benetton D: Anthropologie

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Uniqlo


Commercial break

$7,000
In terms of total population, about how much bigger is the world’s 2nd most populous nation, India, than its 3rd most populous nation, the United States?
A: 2 times bigger B: 4 times bigger
C: 6 times bigger D: 8 times bigger

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Alex knows there’s about 1.2 billion people in India and 300 million in the U.S.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 4 times bigger


$10,000
Saying “the worst times were the years I was alone,” Ruth Bader Ginsburg was the only female Supreme Court justice for nearly all of which time period?
A: 1981-1993 B: 1999-2001
C: 2006-2009 D: 2010-2014

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 2006-2009


Commercial break

$20,000
The name of what massive multi-day music festival held each year in Manchester, TN shares its name with a Cajun slang term meaning “a really good time”?
A: Lollapalooza B: Bumbershoot
C: Coachella D: Bonnaroo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bonnaroo


$30,000
While Cain and Abel get most of the attention, the Bible names a third son of Adam and Eve, who’s called what?
A: Seth B: Daniel
C: Matthew D: Josiah

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 41% B: 11% C: 26% D: 22%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Seth


Commercial break

QotD
According to a famous quote from Confucius, “only the wisest and stupidest of men never” do what?
A: Laugh B: Worry
C: Fail D: Change

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Change


$50,000
If someone wears a diamond to represent both their birthstone and their state gem, they would be a what?
A: Floridian born in February B: Arkansan born in April
C: Marylander born in May D: Alaskan born in August

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.
Alex first says D, then changes his mind and makes B his final answer.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Arkansan born in April


The horn
Alex will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3403
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
In terms of total population, about how much bigger is the world’s 2nd most populous nation, India, than its 3rd most populous nation, the United States?
A: 2 times bigger B: 4 times bigger
C: 6 times bigger D: 8 times bigger

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Alex knows there’s about 1.2 billion people in India and 300 million in the U.S.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 4 times bigger
Better to say "4 times as big"; "4 times bigger" can be misinterpreted.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6184
7K: I can't hold population #s in my inferior head. +1

10K: It would take me forever going through Presidents, who nominate Supremes, to get this. Maybe.

50K: This is the one where contestant got clue from *somewhere*. Good for him.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:38 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19633
Location: God's Country
Quote:
$5,000
What clothing retailer’s logo features its name in a red square, typically next to another red square that contains its name in Japanese?
A: Lululemon B: Uniqlo
C: Benetton D: Anthropologie

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Uniqlo


ATA

Quote:
$20,000
The name of what massive multi-day music festival held each year in Manchester, TN shares its name with a Cajun slang term meaning “a really good time”?
A: Lollapalooza B: Bumbershoot
C: Coachella D: Bonnaroo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bonnaroo


Plus One

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12128
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Alex Fumelli
Lawyer
Staten Island, N.Y.

Alex’s +1 is his work friend Greg Brown. Greg aced a quiz that Alex sent to all his potential +1s, with questions that Alex couldn’t answer.

Sounds like Alex took a page from some of our BBs when looking for PAFs.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Dropbox, Google Drive and MS OneDrive are all options for computer users looking to store data offsite in what metaphorically celestial body?
A: The Cloud B: The Moon
C: The Sun D: The Black Hole
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Cloud

From some experiences I've had, I'd say the answer was "D". :lol:

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
What clothing retailer’s logo features its name in a red square, typically next to another red square that contains its name in Japanese?
A: Lululemon B: Uniqlo
C: Benetton D: Anthropologie
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Uniqlo

I can eliminate A and C, so I'll try my 50:50 and hope those aren't the remaining answers.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
If someone wears a diamond to represent both their birthstone and their state gem, they would be a what?
A: Floridian born in February B: Arkansan born in April
C: Marylander born in May D: Alaskan born in August
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.
Alex first says D, then changes his mind and makes B his final answer.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Arkansan born in April

I've been to the state park where Arkansas has a diamond mine. So I got this one.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.