WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:58 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:01 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4008
Uma Upamaka
14-year-old
Saint Charles, Mo.


$500
According to Merriam-Webster.com, what South American animal is “the only common English word that begins with a double consonant?
A: Llama B: Panda
C: Ggiraffe D: Bbabboon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Llama


$1,000
Saying “it promotes independence, and it’s a good way to get around,” Washington, D.C. schools recently began teaching all their students how to do what?
A: Fly a hang glider B: Ride a bicycle
C: Surf D: Skydive

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Ride a bicycle


$2,000
In Dr. Seuss’ Christmas classic, after bringing the Whos “all the food for the feast,” the Grinch - “he, himself,” carved the what?
A: Bologna B: Roast beast
C: Tofurkey D: Spam

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Roast beast


$3,000
Before giving it the more formal name “penicillin,” what did scientist Alexander Fleming call the life-saving antibiotic he discovered?
A: Dirt soup B: Mold juice
C: Rust mustard D: Sand pâté

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mold juice


$5,000
The popular motorized scooters known as Hoverboards got their self-balancing powers from what type of device implanted next to each wheel?
A: Oscilloscope B: Gyroscope
C: Spectroscope D: Laparoscope

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gyroscope


Commercial break

$7,000
If you’re taking an overnight flight from New York to London and want to see the Aurora Borealis out your window, you’d specifically need to sit where?
A: At the front of the plane B: At the back of the plane
C: On the left side of the plane D: On the right side of the plane

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: On the left side of the plane


$10,000
In order to boast that their age is a prime number, a math-loving nonagenarian must be how old?
A: 91 B: 93
C: 97 D: 99

CTQ

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 97


$10,000
Cooling the blood that flows through the area, elephants can reduce their body temperature by 10 degrees Fahrenheit or more simply by doing what?
A: Flapping their ears B: Stomping their feet
C: Swishing their tail D: Blinking their eyes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Flapping their ears


Commercial break

QotD
As a high school student, “Lethal Weapon” producer Joel Silver helped invent which of these games?
A: Ultimate Frisbee B: Twister
C: Pictionary D: Scattergories

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Ultimate Frisbee


$20,000
Involving a disagreement over a national bank, the high-profile feud between what Founding Fathers has been described as “city versus country”?
A: Franklin and Adams B: Hamilton and Jefferson
C: Madison and Monroe D: Washington and Hancock

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hamilton and Jefferson


The horn
Uma will be back on Friday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3454
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500
According to Merriam-Webster.com, what South American animal is “the only common English word that begins with a double consonant?
A: Llama B: Panda
C: Ggiraffe D: Bbabboon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Llama


$1,000
Saying “it promotes independence, and it’s a good way to get around,” Washington, D.C. schools recently began teaching all their students how to do what?
A: Fly a hang glider B: Ride a bicycle
C: Surf D: Skydive

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Ride a bicycle
The first two questions bring to mind two of the worst EPIC FAILS in the show's history. I wonder if that was intentional.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6230
So far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 9:27 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19655
Location: God's Country
This will probably get me chewed out my Esto. Always a plus . . .

$3,000
Before giving it the more formal name “penicillin,” what did scientist Alexander Fleming call the life-saving antibiotic he discovered?
A: Dirt soup B: Mold juice
C: Rust mustard D: Sand pâté

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mold juice


Every now and again, mold would show up on a loaf of bread, and Mom would say, "Eat it, it's good for you, it's penicillin." But she never actually made us eat it; she threw it out.

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 4:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12185
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Uma Upamaka
14-year-old
Saint Charles, Mo.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
In order to boast that their age is a prime number, a math-loving nonagenarian must be how old?
A: 91 B: 93
C: 97 D: 99

CTQ
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 97

Both 93 and 99 are divisible by 3. 91 is divisible by 7.

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 5:22 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8523
Location: Garden Grove, CA
SportsFan68 wrote:
This will probably get me chewed out my Esto. Always a plus . . .

$3,000
Before giving it the more formal name “penicillin,” what did scientist Alexander Fleming call the life-saving antibiotic he discovered?
A: Dirt soup B: Mold juice
C: Rust mustard D: Sand pâté

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mold juice


Every now and again, mold would show up on a loaf of bread, and Mom would say, "Eat it, it's good for you, it's penicillin." But she never actually made us eat it; she threw it out.
Huh? Why?

I might chew out your mom for throwing out partially good bread. My mom would just cut out the mold

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 8:56 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19655
Location: God's Country
Estonut wrote:
SportsFan68 wrote:
This will probably get me chewed out by Esto. Always a plus . . .

$3,000
Before giving it the more formal name “penicillin,” what did scientist Alexander Fleming call the life-saving antibiotic he discovered?
A: Dirt soup B: Mold juice
C: Rust mustard D: Sand pâté

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mold juice


Every now and again, mold would show up on a loaf of bread, and Mom would say, "Eat it, it's good for you, it's penicillin." But she never actually made us eat it; she threw it out.
Huh? Why?

I might chew out your mom for throwing out partially good bread. My mom would just cut out the mold


Good grief. Because you did it! You chewed me out for answering threads that were days old.

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 3:02 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8523
Location: Garden Grove, CA
SportsFan68 wrote:
Estonut wrote:
SportsFan68 wrote:
This will probably get me chewed out by Esto. Always a plus . . .

$3,000
Before giving it the more formal name “penicillin,” what did scientist Alexander Fleming call the life-saving antibiotic he discovered?
A: Dirt soup B: Mold juice
C: Rust mustard D: Sand pâté

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mold juice


Every now and again, mold would show up on a loaf of bread, and Mom would say, "Eat it, it's good for you, it's penicillin." But she never actually made us eat it; she threw it out.
Huh? Why?

I might chew out your mom for throwing out partially good bread. My mom would just cut out the mold
Good grief. Because you did it! You chewed me out for answering threads that were days old.
I don't recall ever chewing you out for anything. When was this? Are you sure it was me?

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.