WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:25 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 2:03 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
Luke Timmins
Staten Island, N.Y.

$500
According to “lotto lawyer” Jason Kurland, if you win the lottery, what’s the first thing you should do with your winning ticket?
A: Use it as a napkin B: Let your kids play with it
C: Bury it in your backyard D: Sign the back of it

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Sign the back of it


$1,000
Claiming they alone have the ability to “annihilate the planet,” what topped Conde Nast Traveler’s list of the world’s “10 Most Dangerous Animals”?
A: Koala bears B: Sea lions
C: Humans D: Puppies

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Humans


Commercial break

$2,000
In 2016, Chipotle elicited cringe-worthy tweets like, “Found cilantro in my teeth, I had lunch 3 hours ago.” when it promoted what avocado-inspired hashtag?
A: #GuacwardMoment B: #FrostyReceptions
C: #KetchupWithRelatives D: #ParfaitAccompli

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: #GuacwardMoment


$3,000
To avoid one of the most hazardous situations for drivers, the traffic app Waze has reduced the number of what along its suggested routes in L.A.?
A: Restaurants B: Gas stations
C: Left turns D: Billboards

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Left turns


$5,000
Though the “D” stands for “doctor,” if you wanted to earn a J.D. degree, you wouldn’t go to medical school, but rather where?
A: Business school B: Law school
C: Divinity school D: Engineering school

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Law school


$7,000
In which of the following movies does the main character share his first name with the actor portraying him?
A: Beverly Hills Cop B: A Beautiful Mind
C: Raging Bull D: The Shining

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 5% B: 25% C: 6% D: 64%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Shining


Commercial break

$10,000
Better known to most for his military mind, what 13th-century leader does History.com credit with creating the first international postal system?
A: Hannibal B: Charlemagne
C: Hernando Cortés D: Genghis Khan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Genghis Khan


$20,000
Not surprising considering it has three official languages - German, Dutch and French - over a third of what country is trilingual?
A: Switzerland B: Belgium
C: Germany D: The Netherlands

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Belgium and the Netherlands.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Belgium


Commercial break

QotD
Appropriately, the culinary term “souffle” comes from a French word meaning what?
A: Darkened B: Turned over
C: Boiled D: Puffed up

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Puffed up


$30,000
Who is Sundar Pichai?
A: Bollywood’s top-earning actor B: CEO of Google
C: U.S. Ambassador to the U.N. D: Author of “Life of Pi”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Chris says the name sounds Indian, so it’s probably A or D. Luke walks with $20,000.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: CEO of Google
Luke wins $20,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 2:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3515
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Better known to most for his military mind, what 13th-century leader does History.com credit with creating the first international postal system?
A: Hannibal B: Charlemagne
C: Hernando Cortés D: Genghis Khan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Genghis Khan
Hannibal was before the 13th century, but he did start the Llama Express. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 2:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12248
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Luke Timmins
Staten Island, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
In which of the following movies does the main character share his first name with the actor portraying him?
A: Beverly Hills Cop B: A Beautiful Mind
C: Raging Bull D: The Shining
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 5% B: 25% C: 6% D: 64%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Shining

A is Axel Foley, B is Alan Turing, C is Jake LaMotta. I don't know who the character in "The Shining" is, but it has to be the right answer.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Better known to most for his military mind, what 13th-century leader does History.com credit with creating the first international postal system?
A: Hannibal B: Charlemagne
C: Hernando Cortés D: Genghis Khan
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Genghis Khan

Luke was a former history professor so he didn't have much trouble with this one.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Who is Sundar Pichai?
A: Bollywood’s top-earning actor B: CEO of Google
C: U.S. Ambassador to the U.N. D: Author of “Life of Pi”
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Chris says the name sounds Indian, so it’s probably A or D. Luke walks with $20,000.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: CEO of Google
Luke wins $20,000.

My thought was that at this level, the obvious answers (A and D) are probably not correct. I know it's not C, so I'd go with B.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 2:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6372
7K: Don't think Eddie Murphy's char was named Eddie, but don't know. Raging Bull is about Jake LaMotta, not played by a Jake. Mind is about mathematician John Nash. Hope got name right. Actor not a John. Jack Nicholson played a Jack? Think, but 50/50 to be sure. Only seen 2 of moviues, Bull & Mind.

10K: Reasoning same as contestant.

20K: Naa, they speak SwissDeutsch in Switzerland.

30K: Only know this 'cause Wired keeps telling me. Also Time, I think.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 4944
Location: Somewhere between Bureaucracy and Despair
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Luke Timmins
Staten Island, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
In which of the following movies does the main character share his first name with the actor portraying him?
A: Beverly Hills Cop B: A Beautiful Mind
C: Raging Bull D: The Shining
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 5% B: 25% C: 6% D: 64%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Shining

A is Axel Foley, B is Alan Turing, C is Jake LaMotta. I don't know who the character in "The Shining" is, but it has to be the right answer.



You might want to review your math movies. That's the kind of mistake that can really cost you when you're playing process of elimination.

_________________
The real question of government versus private enterprise is argued on too philosophical and abstract a basis. Theoretically, planning may be good. But nobody has ever figured out the cause of government stupidity—and until they do (and find the cure), all ideal plans will fall into quicksand. -- Richard Feynman, "What do you Care what other People Think?"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 5:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12248
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
mrkelley23 wrote:
You might want to review your math movies. That's the kind of mistake that can really cost you when you're playing process of elimination.

I realized after I posted this that John Nash, not Alan Turing, was the subject of "A Beautiful Mind".

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3515
Location: Merion, Pa.
earendel wrote:
mrkelley23 wrote:
You might want to review your math movies. That's the kind of mistake that can really cost you when you're playing process of elimination.

I realized after I posted this that John Nash, not Alan Turing, was the subject of "A Beautiful Mind".
Two Princeton math PhDs whose life stories became Hollywood movies. Confusion is understandable.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Who is Sundar Pichai?
A: Bollywood’s top-earning actor B: CEO of Google
C: U.S. Ambassador to the U.N. D: Author of “Life of Pi”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Chris says the name sounds Indian, so it’s probably A or D. Luke walks with $20,000.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: CEO of Google
Luke wins $20,000.
A killer question! I was surprised to learn that the author of Life of Pi isn't Indian at all, but Canadian. The others are Indian or Indian-American.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 20743
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
jarnon wrote:
earendel wrote:
mrkelley23 wrote:
You might want to review your math movies. That's the kind of mistake that can really cost you when you're playing process of elimination.

I realized after I posted this that John Nash, not Alan Turing, was the subject of "A Beautiful Mind".
Two Princeton math PhDs whose life stories became Hollywood movies. Confusion is understandable.

Except Turing's film was close to the truth while the film of A Beautiful Mind was 95% fiction; read the book for the real story.

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pcmaxey and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.