WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:27 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 2:05 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3912
Carla Holt
Spokane, Wash.

Carla’s +1 is her friend Don.


$500
According to TheKitchn.com, if you’re going to grill kabobs with thin, disposable wooden skewers, it might be a good idea to do what with them first?
A: Soak them in water B: Insure them for millions of dollars
C: Carve your name into them D: Have a sword fight

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Soak them in water


$1,000
As children of the ’90s might know, the New Partridge Dictionary of Slang defines what term as “the very best, something that is very good”?
A: Da grenade B: Da bomb
C: Da land mine D: Da Predator drone

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Da bomb


$2,000
Meaning “pot-planted,” which of these terms is NOT a botanical classification of tree, but rather the name of an at form?
A: Birch B: Ginkgo
C: Bonsai D: Magnolia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bonsai


$3,000
Sharing its name with the London district that’s home to the prime meridian, which city has the WSJ described as the capital of the hedge-fund boom?
A: Old Bridge, NJ B: Greenwich, CT
C: Upper Darby, PA D: Westchester, NY

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Greenwich, CT


$5,000
According to the late Adam Yauch, what “party” song was largely misinterpreted, and actually started out as a goof on “frat” music like “I Wanna Rock”?
A: Party in the USA B: (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)
C: Get the Party Started D: Party Rock Anthem

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 12% B: 57% C: 16% D: 15%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)


Commercial break

$7,000
Though in separate cemeteries, both members of which famous pair are buried in Dallas, TX?
A: Orville and Wilbur B: Laurel and Hardy
C: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt D: Bonnie and Clyde

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bonnie and Clyde


$10,000
Which of the following current hit TV shows has its title written correctly, as it should NOT have “The” at the beginning of it?
A: Blacklist B: Walking Dead
C: Big Bang Theory D: Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Blacklist and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Carla says A: Blacklist.
The right answerer is D: Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.
Carla wins $5,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 2:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3371
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$3,000
Sharing its name with the London district that’s home to the prime meridian, which city has the WSJ described as the capital of the hedge-fund boom?
A: Old Bridge, NJ B: Greenwich, CT
C: Upper Darby, PA D: Westchester, NY

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Greenwich, CT
They could have made this question tricky by using Downingtown, Pa. instead of Upper Darby.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 3:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6134
7K: Well, I knew it was not the Roosevelts. Doubt it was the Wrights. Suspect Bonnie & Clyde, but 50/50 to be sure


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 4:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12076
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Carla Holt
Spokane, Wash.

Carla’s +1 is her friend Don.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
According to the late Adam Yauch, what “party” song was largely misinterpreted, and actually started out as a goof on “frat” music like “I Wanna Rock”?
A: Party in the USA B: (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)
C: Get the Party Started D: Party Rock Anthem
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 12% B: 57% C: 16% D: 15%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)

I'd be using ATA also.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Though in separate cemeteries, both members of which famous pair are buried in Dallas, TX?
A: Orville and Wilbur B: Laurel and Hardy
C: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt D: Bonnie and Clyde
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bonnie and Clyde

So why did they use the Roosevelts' last name but none of the others?

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 6:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3371
Location: Merion, Pa.
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Though in separate cemeteries, both members of which famous pair are buried in Dallas, TX?
A: Orville and Wilbur B: Laurel and Hardy
C: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt D: Bonnie and Clyde
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bonnie and Clyde

So why did they use the Roosevelts' last name but none of the others?
They used Stanley and Oliver's last names too. I think they were just mixing it up. There isn't another famous Franklin and Eleanor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: littlebeast13, silvercamaro and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.