WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 5/17/17 Drew Bayers
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=53964
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Wed May 17, 2017 2:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 5/17/17 Drew Bayers

Drew Bayers
Milford, Conn.

$500
Which of the following is NOT currently a member of the United Nations?
A: Swaziland B: Switzerland
C: Legoland D: Thailand

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Legoland


$1,000
If you’re trying to light a candle at the bottom of a tall glass, LifeHacker says a piece of uncooked what can work as a replacement for an extra-long match?
A: Kielbasa B: Spaghetti
C: Banana D: Mozzarella stick

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spaghetti


$2,000
Fittingly, which company has its own font called Bookerly, which is designed to help you read its Kindle screens faster and “with less eyestrain”?
A: Amazon B: Yahoo
C: Google D: Microsoft

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Amazon


Commercial break

$3,000
When you insert the letter “A” in a certain place, which of these terms spells a word that Merriam-Webster defines as your “sense of taste”?
A: Bowl B: Plate
C: Saucer D: Cup

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Plate


$5,000
What “Brave” singer took on the challenge of writing the music and lyrics for the 2016 Broadway musical “Waitress”?
A: Alicia Keys B: Katy Perry
C: Ariana Grande D: Sara Bareilles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Sara Bareilles


$7,000
While common in Europe for years, EMV chips are new to the U.S., where industry groups predict they’ll be found in over 98% of American what by 2018?
A: Automobiles B: USPS first-class packages
C: Personal computers D: Credit and debit cards

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Credit and debit cards


$10,000
Said to have once told a fellow diner that his beloved Babou was just a normal cat he had painted over, Salvador Dalí was known to travel with his pet what?
A: Ocelot B: Marmot
C: Capybara D: Marmoset

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves ocelot and marmot.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Ocelot


Commercial break

QotD
The Canadian Bill of Rights differs from the U.S. Bill of Rights in that it does not include which of these freedoms?
A: Freedom of the press B: Right to bear arms
C: Freedom of religion D: Right to assemble

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Right to bear arms


$20,000
While the Academy Award is called the “Oscar,” allegedly for its resemblance to a member’s uncle, what do the French call their equivalent, named for its sculptor?
A: César Award B: Benoît Award
C: Pierre Award D: Jacques Award

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 24% B: 25% C: 25% D: 26%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: César Award


The horn
Drew will be back on Thursday.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Wed May 17, 2017 3:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 5/17/17 Drew Bayers

3K: Took me a lot longer than contestant, unless they edited his time down.

20K: At home I was reasonably sure, but on show I'd have thrown 50/50 at it "to be sure".

Author:  Estonut [ Thu May 18, 2017 4:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 5/17/17 Drew Bayers

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
While the Academy Award is called the “Oscar,” allegedly for its resemblance to a member’s uncle, what do the French call their equivalent, named for its sculptor?
A: César Award B: Benoît Award
C: Pierre Award D: Jacques Award

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 24% B: 25% C: 25% D: 26%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: César Award


The horn
Drew will be back on Thursday.
Wow! What a random distribution! I don't think we've ever had a 25/25/25/25 distribution, have we?

Author:  earendel [ Thu May 18, 2017 4:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 5/17/17 Drew Bayers

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Drew Bayers
Milford, Conn.


Nihil obstat®.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/