WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 12:11 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 9:33 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3957
Jill Smith
Norway, Mich.

$500
At roughly 6’6”, what famous Russian leader is said to have stood literally head and shoulders above his contemporaries?
A: Peter the Great B: Igor the Ginormous
C: Sergey the Sizeable D: Dmitri the Dunkmaster

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Peter the Great


$1,000
According to RealSimple.com, you can keep unopened what for 3 years after its “vintage date,” or for “20 to 100 years” if it’s “fine”?
A: Shrimp B: Wine
C: Butter D: Chicken

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Wine


$2,000
Which of these is a Showtime drama series based on the work of a groundbreaking researcher, and NOT the name of a common college degree?
A: Master’s of Applied Science B: Master’s of Environmental Studies
C: Masters of Sex D: Master’s of Landscape Architecture

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Masters of Sex


$3,000
In game sign terminology, the popular apps Bejeweled Blitz, Candy Crush and Gummy Drop! are all classified as what?
A: Simulated gambling games B: Open world adventure games
C: Match-3 games D: Fantasy violence games

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 21% B: 14% C: 62% D: 3%
That’s not what Jill thought.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Match-3 games


$5,000
Making a change after the O.J. Simpson trial ended in 1995, what L.A. prosecutor turned to writing crime novels featuring fictional L.A. prosecutor Rachel Knight?
A: Kato Kaelin B: Marcia Clark
C: Lance Ito D: Robert Kardashian

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Marcia Clark


Commercial break

$7,000
Which of the following is both the first name of the director of “Lost in Translation” AND the name of Bulgaria’s capital city?
A: Siena B: Valencia
C: Sofia D: Victoria

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sofia


$10,000
Each boasting more followers than President Obama’s personal account, the three Twitter users with the biggest followings are all famous what?
A: Professional athletes B: Journalists
C: Comedians D: Singers

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves athletes and singers.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Singers


Commercial break

QotD
What animal’s male reproductive organ is actually one of its arms?
A: Newt B: Octopus
C: Scorpion D: Praying mantis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Octopus


$20,000
According to a recent study of religion in the United States by Pew Research Center, about one in five Americans is what?
A: Catholic B: Mormon
C: Lutheran D: Jewish

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Ranjani thinks it’s Catholic.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Catholic


The horn
Jill will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 9:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3403
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Which of the following is both the first name of the director of “Lost in Translation” AND the name of Bulgaria’s capital city?
A: Siena B: Valencia
C: Sofia D: Victoria

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sofia
Millionaire stole this question from SSS's Bored gane.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 7:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12128
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Jill Smith
Norway, Mich.


Nihil obstat®

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 7:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6184
10K: rigged 50/50 will leave athletes & singers, & this isn't something audience is likely to know, or +1 unless they've read it somewhere. Guess singers.

20K: well, being Jewish I remember when I read Jews are 2%. Maybe less these days.

Lutheran is only one denom of Protestant, so eliminate them. Mormons just not that large, I don't think.

That leaves Catholics.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Estonut, silvercamaro and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.