WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:40 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2017 6:26 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3912
Andy Stein
Runs a foundation for orphans and at-risk youth
Astoria, N.Y.


$500
In 1997, Sister Nirmala Joshi became head of the Missionaries of Charity congregation, succeeding what late Nobel Peace Prize winner?
A: Mother Teresa B: Uncle Buck
C: Grampa Simpson D: Cousin Itt

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Mother Teresa


$1,000
Helping its users book overnight pet stays for cheaper than a kennel, the app Rover is often described as which of these?
A: Facebook for goldfish B: LinkedIn for parakeets
C: Airbnb for dogs D: Snapchat for gerbils

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Airbnb for dogs


$2,000
Famous drummer Ernesto Antonio Puente and former Motown boy band member Toriano Adaryll Jackson share what nickname?
A: Cheeto B: Frito
C: Tito D: Dorito

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tito


$3,000
Featuring a photo of its namesake on the tongue, what trendy sneaker was named after a tennis player, NOT a basketball player?
A: Converse Chuck Taylor B: Adidas Stan Smith
C: Nike Air Jordan D: Reebok Shaq Attaq

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Adidas Stan Smith


$5,000
Considered by the ancient Greeks to be the “Chief” of the nine Muses, who was the inspirational goddess not of circus music, but rather epic poetry?
A: Clio B: Thalia
C: Calliope D: Terpsichore

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Calliope


Commercial break

$7,000
Those hoping to see a superhero flick will be severely disappointed by all but which of these movies?
A: “Wonder Boys” B: “Kiss of the Spider Woman”
C: “Ghost Rider” D: “Rain Man”

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B: 5% C: 69% D: 12%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: “Ghost Rider”


$10,000
Often meaning “you’re welcome,” which of the following phrases originated in Sydney in the 1960s, and has been called Australia’s national motto?
A: My pleasure B: Forget it
C: You betcha D: No worries

Andy picked up this saying from Australian friends. He’s been to 119 countries, and he’s known everywhere for saying “no worries.”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: No worries


Commercial break

QotD
According to Real Simple, you can help keep brown sugar from hardening by putting what in the bag?
A: Pinto beans B: Marshmallows
C: Small pebbles D: Breath mints

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Marshmallows


$20,000
Which of these Las Vegas hotel attractions is taller than the actual site it replicates?
A: Paris Las Vegas’s Eiffel Tower B: Caesars Palace’s Colosseum
C: The Luxor’s Sphinx D: NY, NY’s Statue of Liberty

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves the Colosseum and Sphinx.
Andy goes with the Colosseum.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The Luxor’s Sphinx
Andy wins $5,000.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed May 31, 2017 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2017 6:48 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3371
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
Famous drummer Ernesto Antonio Puente and former Motown boy band member Toriano Adaryll Jackson share what nickname?
A: Cheeto B: Frito
C: Tito D: Dorito

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tito
As well as Yugoslav Communist leader Josip Broz.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12076
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Andy Stein
Runs a foundation for orphans and at-risk youth
Astoria, N.Y.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, jarnon and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.