WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:38 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 9:47 am 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3951
Joe Tabasco
Math teacher
Philadelphia, Pa.

Joe’s +1 is his college friend Steven Marson.


$500
Informing readers that “Arizona is relatively close to the equator,” AZCentral.com published an article titled what on an apparently slow news day in 2016?
A: Why is Phoenix So Hot? B: What’s That Wet Stuff in the Ocean?
C: The Sky: Blue or Light Blue? D: How Many Fingers Should You Have?

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Why is Phoenix So Hot?


$1,000
With the superstitious believing it brings good luck, it’s common in Spain to eat exactly 12 what in the 12 seconds after midnight on New Year’s?
A: Loaves of rye bread B: Grapes
C: Double bacon cheeseburgers D: Giant turkey legs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Grapes


$2,000
Also the name of an over-the-counter allergy medicine, what girls’ name popular in Italy literally means “cheerful”?
A: Allegra B: Cepacol
C: Robitussin D: Mucinex

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Allegra


$3,000
If you know that a liter is roughly approximate to a quart, then you know that a gallon is about how many liters?
A: 1.8 B: 3.8
C: 7.8 D: 11.8

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 3.8


$5,000
Long before she’d star on “The Big Bang Theory,” Mayim Bialik played a young Bette Midler in what classic chick flick?
A: Steel Magnolias B: Thelma & Louise
C: Beaches D: Dirty Dancing

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Beaches


Commercial break

$7,000
Which of the following religions was founded in the 7th century AD, at least a thousand years after any of the others?
A: Islam B: Judaism
C: Hinduism D: Buddhism

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Islam


$10,000
Which of the following is neither the leader of a troop of gorillas, nor a slang term for the U.S. dollar bill, nor the last name of Kansas’ controversial governor?
A: Greenback B: Silverback
C: Brownback D: Redback

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 4% B: 7% C: 20% D: 69%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Redback


$20,000
Over the course of a hockey career that didn’t end until he was 52, Gordie Howe won what NHL Most Valuable Player trophy a then-record six times?
A: Hart Trophy B: Claret Jug
C: Borg-Warner Trophy D: Grey Cup

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Hart Trophy and Grey Cup.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Hart Trophy


Commercial break

$30,000
Which of the following is NOT made primarily of granite?
A: Stonehenge B: Vietnam Veterans Memorial
C: Mount Rushmore D: Plymouth Rock

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Steven says the Vietnam Veterans Memorial is darker than the others, but he’s not sure. Joe walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Stonehenge
Joe wins $20,000.


Commercial break

QotD
While the United States has the most stars on its national flag with 50, what country has the second most with 27?
A: Australia B: Brazil
C: China D: Turkey

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Brazil


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12123
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Joe Tabasco
Math teacher
Philadelphia, Pa.

Joe’s +1 is his college friend Steven Marson.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 3888
Location: Planet 10
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:

$30,000
Which of the following is NOT made primarily of granite?
A: Stonehenge B: Vietnam Veterans Memorial
C: Mount Rushmore D: Plymouth Rock

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Steven says the Vietnam Veterans Memorial is darker than the others, but he’s not sure. Joe walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Stonehenge
Joe wins $20,000.




Just for completeness, Stonehenge is made of sarsens and bluestones. The sarsens are sandstone and make up the outer ring including the lintels, the trilithons (the inner arches), and some of the other stones. The smaller bluestones which are in between the sarsen structures are mostly dolerite (aka diabase in North America) which is similar to basalt. The sarsens are common to the area but the origin of the bluestones was mysterious for a long time. It is now known they were moved to the site from Wales.

_________________
No matter where you go, there you are.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:33 pm
Posts: 1966
Location: Richmond VA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Over the course of a hockey career that didn’t end until he was 52, Gordie Howe won what NHL Most Valuable Player trophy a then-record six times?
A: Hart Trophy B: Claret Jug
C: Borg-Warner Trophy D: Grey Cup

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Hart Trophy and Grey Cup.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Hart Trophy

It helps that the Hart Trophy was the only hockey trophy of the bunch - Claret Jug goes to the winner of The (British) Open; Borg-Warner goes to the Indy 500 champ; and the Grey Cup is for the champion of the CFL.

Now, if you'd thrown out Lady Bing, Conn Smythe, and Vezena Trophies along with a few others for choices, this might make a good $500,000 question.

_________________
#ignorehashtags


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6173
30K: +1

I was leaning toward Memorial, unfortunately.

I knew about those Stonehenge bluestones, too. In another part of my brain, apparently.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.