WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:46 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 11:54 am 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4047
Mirna Valerio
Spanish teacher and cross-country coach
Rabun Gap, Ga.

Mirna’s +1 is her friend Nikki, a math teacher.


$500
Taking advantage of unused space, starting in 2017, the roofs of new buildings 10 stories or shorter in San Francisco must be equipped with what?
A: Solar panels B: Starbucks
C: Ping-pong tables D: All-you-can-eat buffets

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Solar panels


$1,000
With tens of thousands of Irish immigrants passing through it between 1832 and 1937, Quebec’s Grosse Île is often known as Canada’s what?
A: Ellis Island B: Rhode Island
C: Treasure Island D: Fantasy Island

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Ellis Island


$2,000
In a 2016 interview, Mila Kunis revealed that her and Ashton Kutcher’s wedding rings were purchased for a combined $190 on what craft website?
A: Tiffany B: Harry Winston
C: Cartier D: Etsy

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Etsy


$3,000
According to the National Center for Education Statistics, roughly what proportion of public school teachers are female?
A: 10% B: 25%
C: 40% D: 75%

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves 10% and 75%.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 75%


$5,000
In the U.S., the members of what cat breed all descend from Wong Mau, a cat said to have been brought home in 1930 by a sailor stationed in SE Asia?
A: Burmese B: Siberian
C: Persian D: Turkish Angora

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Burmese


Commercial break

$7,000
Which of these has NOT been the title of an actual TV series starring a current game show host?
A: The Steve Harvey Show B: The Wayne Brady Show
C: The Drew Carey Show D: The Alex Trebek Show

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Mirna thinks it’s Alex Trebek.
A: 1% B: 4% C: 2% D: 93%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Alex Trebek Show


$10,000
What company’s slogan is “Ich liebe es” in Germany, “C’est tout ce que j’aime” in France and “Me encanta” in El Salvador?
A: Coca-Cola B: Verizon
C: Nike D: McDonald’s

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: McDonald’s


Commercial break

$20,000
Daniel Day-Lewis has won Best Actor Oscars for playing characters who in the films, have had all but which of these occupations?
A: Oil baron B: U.S. president
C: Artist D: Butcher

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Nikki thinks it’s U.S. president. Mirna decides to walk.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Butcher
Mirna wins $10,000.


Commercial break

QotD
A well-known method of teaching characterized by asking questions is named after what historic thinker?
A: Galileo B: Descartes
C: Plato D: Socrates

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Socrates


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3476
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500
Taking advantage of unused space, starting in 2017, the roofs of new buildings 10 stories or shorter in San Francisco must be equipped with what?
A: Solar panels B: Starbucks
C: Ping-pong tables D: All-you-can-eat buffets

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Solar panels
Also, Pres. Trump has proposed covering his wall with solar panels.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Which of these has NOT been the title of an actual TV series starring a current game show host?
A: The Steve Harvey Show B: The Wayne Brady Show
C: The Drew Carey Show D: The Alex Trebek Show

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Mirna thinks it’s Alex Trebek.
A: 1% B: 4% C: 2% D: 93%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Alex Trebek Show
Mirna should have had more confidence in her hunches and saved her lifelines. The audience might have known the $20K answer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mirna Valerio
Spanish teacher and cross-country coach
Rabun Gap, Ga.

Mirna’s +1 is her friend Nikki, a math teacher.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6306
20K: I thought he's *called* "some-name the Butcher" in Gangs of New York, but that's because he slaughters people, not animals for food. I have to see this movie someday for Maura O'Connell playing the street-singer in it. With my eyes closed at all other times.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TheConfessor and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.