WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:41 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:18 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4047
(Originally shown on 9/29/16 in the second time slot)

Aaron Potts
Fashion designer
Brooklyn, N.Y.


$500
According to TheSuitsOfJamesBond.com, what 007 favorite is traditionally meant to be worn only after 6 pm?
A: Sweatpants B: Flip-flops
C: Denim romper D: White dinner jacket

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: White dinner jacket


$1,000
An actual legal term, which of these was a key part of community law enforcement hundreds of years ago, but today can get you sued if you use it improperly?
A: Civilian’s inquisition B: Citizen’s arrest
C: Bystander’s indictment D: Layman’s execution

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Citizen’s arrest


$2,000
Discussing gay marriage on “Meet the Press,” Joe Biden said “I think” what “probably did more to educate the American public than almost anything”?
A: Mike & Molly B: Will & Grace
C: Dharma & Greg D: Starsky & Hutch

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Will & Grace


$3,000
You won’t find info about car loans on the website of Bank of Bird-in-Hand, a PA financial institution that sits in the midst of what type of community?
A: Mormon B: Buddhist
C: Amish D: Muslim

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Amish


$5,000
When you remove a letter, keeping the others in order, which federal government body forms the initials of a separate agency inside the Dept. of Defense?
A: NOAA B: FEMA
C: NASA D: USDA

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 12% B: 13% C: 60% D: 15%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: NASA


Commercial break

$7,000
If 1984’s “Thinner” weren’t published under the author’s pseudonym, the dedication to “my wife, Claudia Inez Bachman” would likely instead be to whom?
A: Gerda Koontz B: Tabitha King
C: Susan Patterson D: Michelle Baldacci

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Tabitha King


$10,000
In 2016, the CN Tower’s Twitter account confirmed that the album cover for “Views” was photoshopped, as they didn’t actually let who sit on the edge of it?
A: Kendrick Lamar B: Fetty Wap
C: Drake D: Meek Mill

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Drake


Commercial break

QotD
According to DefensiveDriving.com, you can get your windshield to defrost faster in the morning by parking your car facing what direction?
A: North B: East
C: South D: West

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: East


$20,000
When landing on the Moon in 1969, Neil Armstrong carried with him pieces of fabric and wood that belonged to which of the following?
A: The Spirit of St. Louis B: The Titanic
C: The Hindenburg D: The Wright Flyer

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves the Spirit of St. Louis and the Wright Flyer.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Aaron’s +1’s name is Courtney, but he’s a gay black man like Aaron, not a white young lady like Courtney Mink. Courtney thinks it’s the Spirit of St. Louis, but Aaron feels like it’s the Wright Flyer. Aaron walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Wright Flyer
Aaron wins $10,000.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6306
7K: Never heard of title: ATA

10K: Never heard of album, but Drake is Canadian

20K: Only A & D make sense. Go D.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3476
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
When you remove a letter, keeping the others in order, which federal government body forms the initials of a separate agency inside the Dept. of Defense?
A: NOAA B: FEMA
C: NASA D: USDA

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 12% B: 13% C: 60% D: 15%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: NASA
I thought of USA for United States Army, but the Army isn't called an agency.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
When landing on the Moon in 1969, Neil Armstrong carried with him pieces of fabric and wood that belonged to which of the following?
A: The Spirit of St. Louis B: The Titanic
C: The Hindenburg D: The Wright Flyer

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves the Spirit of St. Louis and the Wright Flyer.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Aaron’s +1’s name is Courtney, but he’s a gay black man like Aaron, not a white young lady like Courtney Mink. Courtney thinks it’s the Spirit of St. Louis, but Aaron feels like it’s the Wright Flyer. Aaron walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Wright Flyer
Aaron wins $10,000.
Aaron had a strong feeling it was the Wright Flyer. If he had known Armstrong and the Wright brothers were from Ohio, he would have gone for it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
(Originally shown on 9/29/16 in the second time slot)

Aaron Potts
Fashion designer
Brooklyn, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
When landing on the Moon in 1969, Neil Armstrong carried with him pieces of fabric and wood that belonged to which of the following?
A: The Spirit of St. Louis B: The Titanic
C: The Hindenburg D: The Wright Flyer
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves the Spirit of St. Louis and the Wright Flyer.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Aaron’s +1’s name is Courtney, but he’s a gay black man like Aaron, not a white young lady like Courtney Mink. Courtney thinks it’s the Spirit of St. Louis, but Aaron feels like it’s the Wright Flyer. Aaron walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Wright Flyer
Aaron wins $10,000.

Given that Armstrong was from Ohio, it would make sense that he'd take something from the Wright Flyer.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:38 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19658
Location: God's Country
Quote:
$2,000
Discussing gay marriage on “Meet the Press,” Joe Biden said “I think” what “probably did more to educate the American public than almost anything”?
A: Mike & Molly B: Will & Grace
C: Dharma & Greg D: Starsky & Hutch

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Will & Grace


I agree 1000% with this.

Quote:
$10,000
In 2016, the CN Tower’s Twitter account confirmed that the album cover for “Views” was photoshopped, as they didn’t actually let who sit on the edge of it?
A: Kendrick Lamar B: Fetty Wap
C: Drake D: Meek Mill

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Drake


ATA

Quote:
$20,000
When landing on the Moon in 1969, Neil Armstrong carried with him pieces of fabric and wood that belonged to which of the following?
A: The Spirit of St. Louis B: The Titanic
C: The Hindenburg D: The Wright Flyer

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves the Spirit of St. Louis and the Wright Flyer.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Aaron’s +1’s name is Courtney, but he’s a gay black man like Aaron, not a white young lady like Courtney Mink. Courtney thinks it’s the Spirit of St. Louis, but Aaron feels like it’s the Wright Flyer. Aaron walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Wright Flyer
Aaron wins $10,000.



Plus One

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:48 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8559
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
(Originally shown on 9/29/16 in the second time slot)

Aaron Potts
Fashion designer
Brooklyn, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
When landing on the Moon in 1969, Neil Armstrong carried with him pieces of fabric and wood that belonged to which of the following?
A: The Spirit of St. Louis B: The Titanic
C: The Hindenburg D: The Wright Flyer
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves the Spirit of St. Louis and the Wright Flyer.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Aaron’s +1’s name is Courtney, but he’s a gay black man like Aaron, not a white young lady like Courtney Mink. Courtney thinks it’s the Spirit of St. Louis, but Aaron feels like it’s the Wright Flyer. Aaron walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Wright Flyer
Aaron wins $10,000.
Given that Armstrong was from Ohio, it would make sense that he'd take something from the Wright Flyer.
I think the fact that the Wright Flyer was the first successful heavier-than-air powered aircraft and he was traveling to the moon has more to do with it than a common origin for the brothers and him.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silvercamaro, TheConfessor and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.