WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:37 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:46 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3903
Amal Gulaid
Cancer research specialist
Enfield, Conn.

Amal’s +1 is her friend and coworker Nicole.


$500
The Oxford Companion to Food is a reference work in which you can find entries on which of the following topics?
A: Viruses and antiviruses B: Matter and antimatter
C: Gravity and antigravity D: Pasta and antipasto

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Pasta and antipasto


$1,000
Offering blue doughnuts and Slurpee cups with bites taken out of their sides, in 2016 7-11 began selling specialty products in honor of what?
A: Women’s History Month B: Shark Week
C: The NASA space program D: Canada Day

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Shark Week


$2,000
What eco-friendly Danish capital likes to boast that it has more bicycle commuters than the entire United States combined?
A: Warsaw B: Copenhagen
C: Prague D: Berlin

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Copenhagen


$3,000
One of the basic sitting poses, the yoga position known as the lotus requires you to put your left foot on your what?
A: Left elbow B: Right thigh
C: Left thigh D: Right shoulder

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Nicole says it’s your right thigh.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Right thigh


$5,000
Suggesting that the Univ. of GA overpaid rapper Chris Bridges to perform, a Washington Post article jokingly noted that “paying $65,000 for the artist is…” what?
A: Cray Z B: Ludacris
C: Nas-sensical D: Mos Def-initely Not Worth It

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Ludacris


Commercial break

$7,000
Because “age discrimination is a fact of life in today’s job market,” Business Insider warns against doing which of these old-fashioned things on a resume?
A: Including your email address B: Including your cell phone number
C: Using double spaces after a period D: Listing your most recent position

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Using double spaces after a period


$10,000
A smash hit around the world, what recent family film did The Daily Beast describe as “a shrewd commentary on racism in America”?
A: The Angry Birds Movie B: Zootopia
C: The Jungle Book D: Finding Dory

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Zootopia


$20,000
If a casino shoe holds 8 decks of cards, what is the maximum number of times a blackjack can be dealt?
A: 16 B: 24
C: 32 D: 40

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 6% B: 6% C: 80% D: 8%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 32


Commercial break

$30,000
What notoriously dry city has battled its chronic lack of rain by deriving over 40% of its drinking water from desalinated Indian Ocean seawater?
A: Lima, Peru B: Dakar, Senegal
C: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates D: Perth, Australia

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Abu Dhabi and Perth.
Amal walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Perth, Australia
Amal wins $20,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Now one of the world’s most well-known electronics companies, which of these began in the 1930s as an export business selling dried Korean fish?
A: Canon B: Sony
C: Samsung D: Toshiba

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Samsung


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12061
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Amal Gulaid
Cancer research specialist
Enfield, Conn.

Amal’s +1 is her friend and coworker Nicole.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
What notoriously dry city has battled its chronic lack of rain by deriving over 40% of its drinking water from desalinated Indian Ocean seawater?
A: Lima, Peru B: Dakar, Senegal
C: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates D: Perth, Australia
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Abu Dhabi and Perth.
Amal walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Perth, Australia
Amal wins $20,000.

Abu Dhabi is on the Persian Gulf, so it has to be Perth.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6076
10K: Think I knew this at the time show aired.

30K: Pretty sure its Perth but +1 for help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164 and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.