WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:23 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:30 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3992
MI - 16004ii

Ren Peir
Brooklyn, NY
Ren is a marketing manager

$500
As Canada is still part of the Commonwealth, upon request its government will mail any Canadian a free photo of what famous Brit?
A: Benedict Cumberbatch B: Scary Spice
C: Gordon Ramsay D: Queen Elizabeth II

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Queen Elizabeth II

$1,000
In critiquing a writer's work, author F. Scott Fitzgerald is said to have told them: "Cut out all these" what, because they're "like laughing at your own joke"?
A: Exclamation points B: Verbs
C: Italian words D: Emojis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Exclamation points!

$2,000
Experienced by 70% of the population, hypnagogic jerks are the alarming spasms that happen when you're in bed trying to do what?
A: Finish a crossword puzzle B: Find the TV remote
C: Say your prayers D: Fall asleep

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Fall asleep

$3,000
Named in Eater.com's article on 2017 food trends, what turnover with meat, vegetables or fruit gets its name from the Spanish for "to cover in bread"?
A: Burrito B: Empanada
C: Tostada D: Enchilada

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 9% B: 76% C: 9% D: 6%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Empanada

Second commercial break

$5,000
When Nicki Minaj raps about her desire for a man who made "...more money last year than Mr. Drummond," she likely means Philip Drummond, who is what?
A: The CEO of General Motors B: Owner of the New York Knicks
C: The dad from "Diff'rent Strokes" D: Secretary of the U.S. Treasury

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Ren's +1 is her friend, Chris, who is the smartest person she knows. Chris pretends not to know it but then says it's definitely the dad from Diff'rent Strokes, Conrad Bain—the one choice Ren was sure wasn't correct.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The dad from "Diff'rent Strokes"

$7,000
Said to look "like gray and brown had a baby," what "new direction" in "beautiful neutrals" did Sherwin-Williams pick as its 2017 Color of the Year?
A: Indulgent Puce B: Breezy Vermilion
C: Audacious Chartreuse D: Poised Taupe

Ren knows that Chartreuse is like a greenish-turquoisish color and Taupe is kind of tannish, "like gray and brown had a baby." She doesn't know what Puce or Vermilion are.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Poised Taupe

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Standing majestically in New York Harbor, the Statue of Liberty faces in what direction?
A: Northeast B: Southeast
C: Southwest D: Northwest

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Southeast

$10,000
In 1971, a memorial to Gus Grissom, Ed White, Roger B. Chaffee, Yuri Gagarin and Vladimir Komarov was left where?
A: At the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean B: In the Sahara Desert
C: On the moon D: At the North Pole

Ren thinks Yuri Gagarin sounds familiar.
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves At the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean & On the moon.

Ren thinks both options are pretty rude—it's like littering.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: On the moon


The horn
Ren will return on Friday


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 63
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
In 1971, a memorial to Gus Grisson, Ed White, Roger B. Chaffee, Yuri Gagarin and Vladimir Komarov was left where?
A: At the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean B: In the Sahara Desert
C: On the moon D: At the North Pole

Ren thinks Yuri Gagarin sounds familiar.
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves At the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean & On the moon.

Ren thinks both options are pretty rude—it's like littering.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: On the moon


The horn
Ren will return on Friday

I didn't know about this memorial nor about Yuri's unfortunate ending. Read more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fallen_Astronaut


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 6:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6220
5K: Well, I know its not Treasury Sec. And while I suspect its the character from the TV show, I'd not tell them & ATA.

10K: Sad that contestant couldn't ID dead astronauts, & that host didn't even tell her after her answer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 1:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12163
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Ren Peir
Brooklyn, NY
Ren is a marketing manager


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Standing majestically in New York Harbor, the Statue of Liberty faces in what direction?
A: Northeast B: Southeast
C: Southwest D: Northwest
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Southeast

I guessed correctly, but I don't know if I would have gone for it on the show. ATA would be nice if the show still taped in NYC; I'd probably try 50:50 first just to see what remained.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 1:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6220
Luckily for contestant, Liberty Q wasn't asked of them. Most QotDs were a show Q once, though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:29 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8497
Location: Garden Grove, CA
ghostjmf wrote:
Luckily for contestant, Liberty Q wasn't asked of them. Most QotDs were a show Q once, though.
Why luckily? He's from Brooklyn. It might have been a slam dunk.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6220
Estonut says of contestant: "he's from Brooklyn".

Ren Peir is a woman. I know this not only from transcript post but from watching show.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:30 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8497
Location: Garden Grove, CA
ghostjmf wrote:
Luckily for contestant, Liberty Q wasn't asked of them. Most QotDs were a show Q once, though.
Why luckily? She's from Brooklyn. It might have been a slam dunk.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.