WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:22 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:13 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3992
MI - 16???iii [second-run 9/14]

David Jackson
Seattle, WA
David is a father of two.

$500
Dust, pollen and black pepper are all common sternutators, or things that make you do what?
A: Burp B: Yawn
C: Shiver D: Sneeze

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Sneeze

$1,000
Which of these is not one of the "Three Poisons" that Buddhists believe are the root cause of all human suffering?
A: Anger B: Greed
C: Ignorance D: Slow WiFi

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Slow WiFi

$2,000
Which of these is NOT typically found in art supply store, since it's an item that stops bleeding if you cut yourself while shaving?
A: Colored pencil B: Mechanical pencil
C: Styptic pencil D: Charcoal pencil

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Styptic pencil

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Which of the following is a literal translation of the Yiddish expression "oy vey"?
A: How funny B: Oh pain
C: What a surprise D: Good luck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Oh pain

$3,000
The massive fake Titanic built for the 1997 movie was only completed on the starboard side, so they flipped the film image to create the illusion of what opposite side?
A: Port B: Astern
C: Aft D: Leeward

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Port

$5,000
When American astronauts call Earth from the International Space Station, their phone number shows up as area code 281, the same as what U.S. city?
A: San Francisco B: Pittsburgh
C: Houston D: Milwaukee

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Houston

The horn
David will return on Friday


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 3907
Location: Planet 10
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Port

$5,000
When American astronauts call Earth from the International Space Station, their phone number shows up as area code 281, the same as what U.S. city?
A: San Francisco B: Pittsburgh
C: Houston D: Milwaukee

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Houston

The horn
David will return on Friday


Pffft.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
281 is for metro Houston. It was introduced in 1996 for the Houston suburbs. We "Inner Loop" people are 713. Houston also has 346 and 832.

_________________
No matter where you go, there you are.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:43 pm
Posts: 8880
Location: In Texas of course!
andrewjackson wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Port

$5,000
When American astronauts call Earth from the International Space Station, their phone number shows up as area code 281, the same as what U.S. city?
A: San Francisco B: Pittsburgh
C: Houston D: Milwaukee

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Houston

The horn
David will return on Friday


Pffft.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
281 is for metro Houston. It was introduced in 1996 for the Houston suburbs. We "Inner Loop" people are 713. Houston also has 346 and 832.


I've never seen a 346, though is is an official area code here. My office and cell are 713, my home and wife's cell are 281, my kids' cells are 832.

_________________
In the end, they will all pretty much taste the same.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 1:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12163
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
David Jackson
Seattle, WA
David is a father of two.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.