WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:20 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:40 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3994
MI - 16???i [second-run 9/18]

Chris Burns
Albany, NY
Chris a medical professor & EMT.

$500
In 1951, the first winner of the Miss World contest, Kiki Hakansson, was condemned by Pope Pius XII after she was crowned while wearing what?
A: A monocle B: A bikini
C: A sandwich board D: An "I'm With Stupid" T-shirt

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: A bikini

$1,000
While it may sound like a meal cooked by a rude, careless person, which of these is actually a classic Caribbean dish of spicy poultry?
A: Jerk chicken B: Twerp steak
C: Lameload pork chops D: Slimebag sausage

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Jerk chicken

$2,000
Played by Johnny Depp in a movie, Joseph Pistone is a former undercover FBI agent who spent six years infiltrating the Bonanno crime family, using what alias?
A: Willy Wonka B: Gilbert Grape
C: Donnie Brasco D: Edward Scissorhands

Chris knows it's not Willy Wonka or Edward Scissorhands but isn't sure about the other options.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 1% B: 1% C: 96% D: 2%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Donnie Brasco

$3,000
As they're used in many health remedies, Chinese "ranchers" are making good money raising millions of what famously indestructible six-legged pests?
A: Cockroaches B: Spiders
C: Rats D: Millipedes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Cockroaches

$5,000
As the first part of the term suggests, a genogram most closely resembles which of these types of charts?
A: TV listings B: A family tree
C: A graph of sleep patterns D: A stock's value tracked over time

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: A family tree

$7,000
As of 2016, how many different women have served on the U.S. Supreme Court?
A: 3 B: 4
C: 5 D: 6

Chris can think of at least 3 which makes sense given the options. He thinks 6 is too much
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves 4 & 6.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 4

First commercial break
Chris says if he won the million he and his wife would settle down & stop moving from town to town.

$10,000
Eight years after exclaiming "It's raining men!" as part of The Weather Girls, Martha Wash belted out what famous line in a 1990 C+C Music Factory hit?
A: Don't go chasin' waterfalls! B: You're unbelievable!
C: Everybody dance now! D: Groove is in the heart!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Everybody dance now!

$20,000
The setting for the first season of "Survivor," what Pacific island contains parts of three different countries?
A: Borneo B: Tasmania
C: New Guinea D: Timor

Chris did not watch "Survivor"
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Chris's +1 is his wife, Stephanie. Steph did not watch "Survivor" either. She doesn't think Tasmania is in the right area. She knows there's an East Timor, but she's leaning toward New Guinea

Steph tells him to go with the guess, which is against character—usually, she tells him to cash out when he's gambling and he usually doesn't listen—sometimes that's good; sometimes it's not so good.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Chris guesses New Guinea
The correct answer is A: Borneo
Chris wins $5,000

Second commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12165
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Chris Burns
Albany, NY
Chris a medical professor & EMT.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
As of 2016, how many different women have served on the U.S. Supreme Court?
A: 3 B: 4
C: 5 D: 6

Chris can think of at least 3 which makes sense given the options. He thinks 6 is too much
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves 4 & 6.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 4

O'Connor, Sotomayor, Kagan & Ginsburg

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Chris says if he won the million he and his wife would settle down & stop moving from town to town.

Up and down the dial? :mrgreen:

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
The setting for the first season of "Survivor," what Pacific island contains parts of three different countries?
A: Borneo B: Tasmania
C: New Guinea D: Timor

Chris did not watch "Survivor"
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Chris's +1 is his wife, Stephanie. Steph did not watch "Survivor" either. She doesn't think Tasmania is in the right area. She knows there's an East Timor, but she's leaning toward New Guinea

Steph tells him to go with the guess, which is against character—usually, she tells him to cash out when he's gambling and he usually doesn't listen—sometimes that's good; sometimes it's not so good.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Chris guesses New Guinea
The correct answer is A: Borneo
Chris wins $5,000

I've never watched a single episode of Survivor, but the "three different countries" eliminates A. There's an East Timor as the +1 noted, and New Guinea is divided, but only into 2 parts. Depending upon how gutsy I felt, I'd either go for broke and pick A or else use the 50:50.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 63
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
MI - 16???i [second-run 9/18]

Chris Burns
Albany, NY
Chris a medical professor & EMT.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Eight years after exclaiming "It's raining men!" as part of The Weather Girls, Martha Wash belted out what famous line in a 1990 C+C Music Factory hit?
A: Don't go chasin' waterfalls! B: You're unbelievable!
C: Everybody dance now! D: Groove is in the heart!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Everybody dance now!

This is one of those questions where I was trying to think of the song based on the year & artist before the answers came up but couldn't in time. Then I couldn't decide if it was B or C. Know A is TLC and D isn't really belted. I can hear both B & C but can't confirm the artist on either one. Probably ATA because a $10,000 50/50 would probably leave B & C...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:20 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8502
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Agrajag wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Eight years after exclaiming "It's raining men!" as part of The Weather Girls, Martha Wash belted out what famous line in a 1990 C+C Music Factory hit?
A: Don't go chasin' waterfalls! B: You're unbelievable!
C: Everybody dance now! D: Groove is in the heart!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Everybody dance now!
This is one of those questions where I was trying to think of the song based on the year & artist before the answers came up but couldn't in time. Then I couldn't decide if it was B or C. Know A is TLC and D isn't really belted. I can hear both B & C but can't confirm the artist on either one. Probably ATA because a $10,000 50/50 would probably leave B & C...
1990 is about right for B. It is "Unbelievable" by EMF. I will never forget that song because KROQ debuted it out here sometime between Halloween and Thanksgiving one year and I heard it many, many times during a 4 to 5 week period before I heard anyone identify the song.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12165
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
Estonut wrote:
Agrajag wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Eight years after exclaiming "It's raining men!" as part of The Weather Girls, Martha Wash belted out what famous line in a 1990 C+C Music Factory hit?
A: Don't go chasin' waterfalls! B: You're unbelievable!
C: Everybody dance now! D: Groove is in the heart!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Everybody dance now!
This is one of those questions where I was trying to think of the song based on the year & artist before the answers came up but couldn't in time. Then I couldn't decide if it was B or C. Know A is TLC and D isn't really belted. I can hear both B & C but can't confirm the artist on either one. Probably ATA because a $10,000 50/50 would probably leave B & C...
1990 is about right for B. It is "Unbelievable" by EMF. I will never forget that song because KROQ debuted it out here sometime between Halloween and Thanksgiving one year and I heard it many, many times during a 4 to 5 week period before I heard anyone identify the song.

I thought "You're unbelievable!" was from Robert Palmer's song, later used in a Pepsi commercial, IIRC.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:14 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8502
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
Estonut wrote:
Agrajag wrote:
This is one of those questions where I was trying to think of the song based on the year & artist before the answers came up but couldn't in time. Then I couldn't decide if it was B or C. Know A is TLC and D isn't really belted. I can hear both B & C but can't confirm the artist on either one. Probably ATA because a $10,000 50/50 would probably leave B & C...
1990 is about right for B. It is "Unbelievable" by EMF. I will never forget that song because KROQ debuted it out here sometime between Halloween and Thanksgiving one year and I heard it many, many times during a 4 to 5 week period before I heard anyone identify the song.
I thought "You're unbelievable!" was from Robert Palmer's song, later used in a Pepsi commercial, IIRC.
I can't find that lyric for Robert Palmer. He did have a song with "You're so unbelievable," but I'm not familiar with it nor the commercial.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.