WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:42 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:30 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
MI - 16007i

John Davis
Seattle, WA
John just graduated from med school.

$500
According to legend, a Hollywood tradition was born in 1927 when actress Norma Talmedge accidentally did what on a visit to Grauman's Chinese Theatre?
A: Paid $10 for popcorn B: Snuck into an R-rated movie
C: Stepped in wet cement D: Told Clark Gable not to text during the film

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Stepped in wet cement

$1,000
"Rock-paper-scissors," "Thumb war" and "I've got your nose" all appear on Wikipedia's list of what?
A: Discontinued Olympic events B: Less-popular casino games
C: Best Picture winners D: Hand games

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Hand games

$2,000
Don't believe the jewelry ads: which of the following gems actually WON'T last forever, as entropy will eventually cause it to decay into graphite?
A: Opal B: Diamond
C: Sapphire D: Ruby

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Diamond

$3,000
James Corden has sung along with superstars like Adele and Lin-Manuel Miranda during his commute to "The Late Late Show" in what popular segment?
A: Carpool Karaoke B: Express Bus Beatboxing
C: Snowmobile Showtunes D: Ferry Boat Falsettos

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Carpool Karaoke

$5,000
Inside the name of Iquitos—a town called Peru's "gateway to the Amazon"—you'll find the name of what neighboring country's capital city?
A: Argentina B: Panama
C: Brazil D: Ecuador

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Ecuador

First commercial break
$7,000
In total, the 1990s consisted of how many days?
A: 3,650 B: 3,652
C: 3,654 D: 3,656

John knows there were ten years in the 90s and 365 days per year, so it's at least 3,560 days. He knows there are leap years every four years and figures there can't be 6 or 4 leap years in any 10 year period.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 3,652

$10,000
Of the NFL's 32 teams, a total of 7 team names—more than any other—end with what three letters?
A: -ans B: -ers
C: -ins D: -ngs

John doesn't know that many NFL teams. He lists off the Raiders, Chargers, the 49ers—he knows Seattle has some connection but can't remember their team name. He can't think of any -ans, -ins, or -ngs.
He's not sure & is thinking about using his +1 but he's leaning toward -ers. His wife told him to be conservative but he's not going to listen to her.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: -ers

Second commercial break
John grew up in Las Vegas. He recently moved to Seattle with his wife, who is a concert pianist. Their apartment has a baby grand piano that the previous owner was selling so he'd really like to win the money to buy her that piano.

$20,000
Though you probably shouldn't be handling it in the first place, the EPA notes that two tablespoons of what heavy liquid weigh about a pound?
A: Hydrochloric acid B: Mercury
C: Kerosene D: Motor oil

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mercury

$30,000
Born Paul Hewson, U2's Bono got his stage name from Bonavox, a Dublin shop that sold what items typically geared to an older crowd?
A: Wheelchairs B: Hearing aids
C: Orthopedic shoes D: Vitamins

John has no idea on this one.
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
John's +1 is his friend, Kenji, who was wearing a U2 shirt the previous day. Kenji seems to be a poser, as he doesn't know this answer. When he saw Bonavox, he immediately thought of sound & went to hearing aids.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hearing aids

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
What cell phone maker's name translates to English as "three stars"?
A: Nokia B: Samsung
C: Verizon D: Sony

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Samsung

$50,000
In its study of in-flight emergencies from 2008-2010, the New England Journal of Medicine found the most common ailment was syncope, also known as what?
A: Heart attack B: Respiratory failure
C: Fainting D: Seizure

John can't believe this is a question for him—he did just graduate med school!
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Fainting


The horn
John will return on Wednesday


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:26 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6383
10K: 50/50, then probably AGA

30K: Well, vox means voice. But Brits have breakfast cereal Wheatabix, so could be vitamins 'cause they like x endings for health stuff. But go for hearing aid.

50K: I get syncope mixed up w/ stages of heart rhythm, but think I pull it out of fire.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12249
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
John Davis
Seattle, WA
John just graduated from med school.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Of the NFL's 32 teams, a total of 7 team names—more than any other—end with what three letters?
A: -ans B: -ers
C: -ins D: -ngs

John doesn't know that many NFL teams. He lists off the Raiders, Chargers, the 49ers—he knows Seattle has some connection but can't remember their team name. He can't think of any -ans, -ins, or -ngs.
He's not sure & is thinking about using his +1 but he's leaning toward -ers. His wife told him to be conservative but he's not going to listen to her.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: -ers

Raiders, Buccaneers, Steelers, Forty-niners, Panthers, Packers, and Chargers.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
In its study of in-flight emergencies from 2008-2010, the New England Journal of Medicine found the most common ailment was syncope, also known as what?
A: Heart attack B: Respiratory failure
C: Fainting D: Seizure

John can't believe this is a question for him—he did just graduate med school!
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Fainting

How fortuitous!

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, ghostjmf and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.