WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:33 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:00 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3994
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/19]

Daniel Bruton (BB: danangel)
Las Vegas, NV

$500
Designed to help rebuild Europe after WWII, which of these is a tenet of the Marshall Plan, and not the Slim-Fast diet plan of the 1980s?
A: A shake for breakfast B: A shake for lunch
C: Prevent the spread of Communism D: A sensible dinner

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Prevent the spread of Communism

$1,000
As part of its #StrengthHasNoGender campaign in 2017, what brand briefly replaced the flannel-shirted man on its packaging with a woman?
A: Chef Boyardee B: Captain Morgan
C: Pillsbury D: Brawny

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Brawny

$2,000
Fittingly, luciferase is the name of the enzyme that causes what to do what?
A: Crickets to chirp B: Fireflies to glow
C: Spiders to spin webs D: Bees to make honey

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Daniel's +1 is his friend, Tiffany, who knows a little bit about chemicals and stuff. Tiffany has never heard of luciferase before, but "fittingly" makes her break the word down & think of glowing & fire.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Fireflies to glow

$3,000
In homeownership, if the balance of your mortgage loan is higher than the fair market value of your property, you're commonly said to be what?
A: Underwater B: Over the hill
C: Up in space D: Out in the field

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Underwater

$5,000
The name of the Orlando-based hot dog joint Fat One's was inspired by the last name of its owner, a former member of what boy band?
A: Boyz II Men B: *NSYNC
C: New Edition D: 98 Degrees

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: *NSYNC

Second commercial break

$7,000
All but which of these works were written by an author known by two initials, with the first initial being "J"?
A: Peter Pan B: The Catcher in the Rye
C: Charlotte's Web D: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Daniel just read about E.B. White during his studying (he knows J.K. Rowling and J.D. Salinger & thinks Peter Pan was written by J.[sic] Barrie)
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Charlotte's Web

$10,000
Separated by 13 years, which of the following pairs of Christmas movies were released the furthest apart from each other?
A: The Santa Clause & The Santa Clause 2 B: Die Hard & Die Hard 2
C: Bad Santa & Bad Santa 2 D: Home Alone & Home Alone 2

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bad Santa & Bad Santa 2

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Which popular food chain refers to its three portion sizes as "Like It," "Love It" and "Gotta Have It"?
A: Domino's Pizza B: Cold Stone Creamery
C: Cinnabon D: Panda Express

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cold Stone Creamery

$20,000
Zip lines as long as 800 feet criss-cross Costa Rica's remote, scenic Rio Perdido, whose name means what in Spanish?
A: Fear River B: Lost River
C: Forbidden River D: Danger River

Daniel wishes he still had is +1 (and that he hadn't dropped Spanish). He took a lot of French and is leaning toward one answer.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 9% B: 49% C: 25% D: 17%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Lost River

The horn
Daniel will return on Wednesday


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:36 pm
Posts: 3486
Location: Texas
Is this danangel?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:37 pm 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 15698
Location: By the phone
elwoodblues wrote:
Is this danangel?
Yes. --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12165
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Daniel Bruton (BB: danangel)
Las Vegas, NV


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Zip lines as long as 800 feet criss-cross Costa Rica's remote, scenic Rio Perdido, whose name means what in Spanish?
A: Fear River B: Lost River
C: Forbidden River D: Danger River

Daniel wishes he still had is +1 (and that he hadn't dropped Spanish). He took a lot of French and is leaning toward one answer.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 9% B: 49% C: 25% D: 17%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Lost River

elwing and two of my sons went ziplining in Costa Rica across this river.
Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 63
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/19]

Daniel Bruton (BB: danangel)
Las Vegas, NV

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Zip lines as long as 800 feet criss-cross Costa Rica's remote, scenic Rio Perdido, whose name means what in Spanish?
A: Fear River B: Lost River
C: Forbidden River D: Danger River

Daniel wishes he still had is +1 (and that he hadn't dropped Spanish). He took a lot of French and is leaning toward one answer.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 9% B: 49% C: 25% D: 17%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Lost River

The horn
Daniel will return on Wednesday
I remember Danger = Peligroso but can't translate any of the other words. I feel Perdido might be the root for Perdition which, in my mind, may mean Lost but at $20,000 I'd not be 100% sure—ATA.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:55 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8502
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Agrajag wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/19]

Daniel Bruton (BB: danangel)
Las Vegas, NV

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Zip lines as long as 800 feet criss-cross Costa Rica's remote, scenic Rio Perdido, whose name means what in Spanish?
A: Fear River B: Lost River
C: Forbidden River D: Danger River

Daniel wishes he still had is +1 (and that he hadn't dropped Spanish). He took a lot of French and is leaning toward one answer.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 9% B: 49% C: 25% D: 17%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Lost River

The horn
Daniel will return on Wednesday
I remember Danger = Peligroso but can't translate any of the other words. I feel Perdido might be the root for Perdition which, in my mind, may mean Lost but at $20,000 I'd not be 100% sure—ATA.
Not a fan of Beck, eh?

Soy un perdedor
I'm a loser baby...

From "Loser"

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:20 am 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:11 pm
Posts: 6460
Estonut wrote:
Not a fan of Beck, eh?

Soy un perdedor
I'm a loser baby...

From "Loser"

Or Proust?

À la recherche du temps perdu / In Search Of Lost Time (a.k.a.Remembrance Of Things Past )
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Search_of_Lost_Time


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6221
Gonna break my rule of not "playing along" until show airs here, as this is a BB.

5K: ATA

10K: eek. Think it could be Bad Santas, both of which from their promos had, as the Sups once said of something else, "no redeeming social value", but +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 63
Estonut wrote:
Agrajag wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/19]

Daniel Bruton (BB: danangel)
Las Vegas, NV

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Zip lines as long as 800 feet criss-cross Costa Rica's remote, scenic Rio Perdido, whose name means what in Spanish?
A: Fear River B: Lost River
C: Forbidden River D: Danger River

Daniel wishes he still had is +1 (and that he hadn't dropped Spanish). He took a lot of French and is leaning toward one answer.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 9% B: 49% C: 25% D: 17%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Lost River

The horn
Daniel will return on Wednesday
I remember Danger = Peligroso but can't translate any of the other words. I feel Perdido might be the root for Perdition which, in my mind, may mean Lost but at $20,000 I'd not be 100% sure—ATA.
Not a fan of Beck, eh?

Soy un perdedor
I'm a loser baby...

From "Loser"

Oh damn... I've sung that plenty and never would have thought of it!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:18 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8502
Location: Garden Grove, CA
TheConfessor wrote:
Estonut wrote:
Not a fan of Beck, eh?

Soy un perdedor
I'm a loser baby...

From "Loser"
Or Proust?

À la recherche du temps perdu / In Search Of Lost Time (a.k.a.Remembrance Of Things Past )
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Search_of_Lost_Time
Way to rub in the French for Agrajag. :)

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 63
Estonut wrote:
TheConfessor wrote:
Estonut wrote:
Not a fan of Beck, eh?

Soy un perdedor
I'm a loser baby...

From "Loser"
Or Proust?

À la recherche du temps perdu / In Search Of Lost Time (a.k.a.Remembrance Of Things Past )
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Search_of_Lost_Time
Way to rub in the French for Agrajag. :)

Le sigh... :-(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:38 am
Posts: 168
Estonut wrote:
Agrajag wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/19]

Daniel Bruton (BB: danangel)
Las Vegas, NV

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Zip lines as long as 800 feet criss-cross Costa Rica's remote, scenic Rio Perdido, whose name means what in Spanish?
A: Fear River B: Lost River
C: Forbidden River D: Danger River

Daniel wishes he still had is +1 (and that he hadn't dropped Spanish). He took a lot of French and is leaning toward one answer.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 9% B: 49% C: 25% D: 17%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Lost River

The horn
Daniel will return on Wednesday
I remember Danger = Peligroso but can't translate any of the other words. I feel Perdido might be the root for Perdition which, in my mind, may mean Lost but at $20,000 I'd not be 100% sure—ATA.
Not a fan of Beck, eh?

Soy un perdedor
I'm a loser baby...

From "Loser"



Lol... For whatever reason… Probably subconscious, I totally had this song earworm in my head at work a couple weeks ago and yeah… LOL. And I do like him.... Let's just say it's much different up there then on the couch at home. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6221
I knew it from the Proust title, but also from Perdue; always thought "What a weird name for University, " lost"".

Its probably from someone's name. Now I'll look it up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6221
No, lookups (can't show on this tablet) say that as a name, Perdue is from "par Dieu", meaning "by G-d".

So I've been wrong all along on that.

French word is from Latin "perdere, to lose".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:12 am 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19653
Location: God's Country
Quote:
$10,000
Separated by 13 years, which of the following pairs of Christmas movies were released the furthest apart from each other?
A: The Santa Clause & The Santa Clause 2 B: Die Hard & Die Hard 2
C: Bad Santa & Bad Santa 2 D: Home Alone & Home Alone 2

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bad Santa & Bad Santa 2


Uh oh. My guess would be C, but it's only a guess. ATA.

Quote:
$20,000
Zip lines as long as 800 feet criss-cross Costa Rica's remote, scenic Rio Perdido, whose name means what in Spanish?
A: Fear River B: Lost River
C: Forbidden River D: Danger River

Daniel wishes he still had is +1 (and that he hadn't dropped Spanish). He took a lot of French and is leaning toward one answer.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 9% B: 49% C: 25% D: 17%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Lost River


I would have had to use a lifeline also, except I live near the Rio de las Animas Perdidas -- River of Lost Souls. Officially, it's the Animas River.

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 20642
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
SportsFan68 wrote:
I would have had to use a lifeline also, except I live near the Rio de las Animas Perdidas -- River of Lost Souls. Officially, it's the Animas River.

Is that where the Río de las Ardillas Perdidas enters?

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 3907
Location: Planet 10
ghostjmf wrote:
I knew it from the Proust title, but also from Perdue; always thought "What a weird name for University, " lost"".

Its probably from someone's name. Now I'll look it up.


I don't know if you discovered it while looking things up but the university is Purdue. Named for John Purdue who donated the land for the college. Perdue is the chicken.

Boiler Up!

_________________
No matter where you go, there you are.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: franktangredi, silvercamaro and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.