WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryover)
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=54573
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryover)

MI - 16009i

Andrea Sutterfield (new BB dreatron)
Diamond Bar, CA
Andrea is dedicating her game to her 94-year-old grandma.
Andrea still has her 50/50 & her +1

$10,000
Most Germans polled in a recent survey said they'd support a speed limit on the Autobahn of 150 kilometers/hour, which is equivalent to what?
A: 66 mph B: 78 mph
C: 93 mph D: 107 mph

Andrea knows there are 3.something miles in 5 kilometers thanks to races. She says 10 kilometers is 6.6 miles and almost goes with A but then figures she needs 66 and half of 66
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 93 mph

$20,000
Moving from head to toe, which of these correctly lists the order of where on your body you'd wear the following items of clothing?
A: Biretta, henley, espadrille B: Tunic, bicorne, chopine
C: Brogan, sweater, toque D: Skimmer, skort, deerstalker

Andrea rules out D because she knows a deerstalker is a hat. She knows a henley is a shirt and espadrilles are shoes but doesn't know biretta. Brogues are shoes, so she thinks brogans might also be shoes. She knows tunic is a shirt. She's sure C and D have items that are out of order.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Biretta, henley, espadrille

Andrea has tears in her eyes because she studied abroad and has $100,000 of student loans so this money can really help change her life by knocking those debts down.

$30,000
If you go by their two nearest points, the distance between which of these pairs of places is the shortest?
A: England and France B: Mozambique and Madagascar
C: Italy and Sicily D: Spain and Morocco

Andrea has ridden the ferry between England & France and Spain & Morocco
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Italy and Sicily & Spain and Morocco.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Andrea guesses Spain and Morocco
The correct answer is C: Italy and Sicily (only 2 miles apart)
Andrea wins $5,000

First commercial break

Author:  ghostjmf [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

30K: I'd have 50/50'd too & still effed this up. No, I'd call +1 at this point, which could be my sister who lived in Europe 30+ years.

Author:  andrewjackson [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If you go by their two nearest points, the distance between which of these pairs of places is the shortest?
A: England and France B: Mozambique and Madagascar
C: Italy and Sicily D: Spain and Morocco

Andrea has ridden the ferry between England & France and Spain & Morocco
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Italy and Sicily & Spain and Morocco.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Andrea guesses Spain and Morocco
The correct answer is C: Italy and Sicily (only 2 miles apart)
Andrea wins $5,000

First commercial break


Isn't the distance between Italy and Sicily
[Reveal] Spoiler:
zero miles? Sicily is part of Italy. Italy is not just the peninsula.

Author:  earendel [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Andrea Sutterfield
Diamond Bar, CA
Andrea is dedicating her game to her 94-year-old grandma.
Andrea still has her 50/50 & her +1


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If you go by their two nearest points, the distance between which of these pairs of places is the shortest?
A: England and France B: Mozambique and Madagascar
C: Italy and Sicily D: Spain and Morocco

Andrea has ridden the ferry between England & France and Spain & Morocco
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Italy and Sicily & Spain and Morocco.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Andrea guesses Spain and Morocco
The correct answer is C: Italy and Sicily (only 2 miles apart)
Andrea wins $5,000

It's not A or B. Spain & Morocco are pretty close but not as close as Sicily & Italy.

Author:  SpacemanSpiff [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Most Germans polled in a recent survey said they'd support a speed limit on the Autobahn of 150 kilometers/hour, which is equivalent to what?
A: 66 mph B: 78 mph
C: 93 mph D: 107 mph

Andrea knows there are 3.something miles in 5 kilometers thanks to races. She says 10 kilometers is 6.6 miles and almost goes with A but then figures she needs 66 and half of 66
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 93 mph

Just for comparisons, when I was in Germany last year, I drove the little rental car (a SEAT Leon, compact car about the size of a Honda Fit, with 6-speed manual diesel) on the autobahn and got to 200 kph (125 mph) -- and was getting passed like crazy.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

I don't wanna go that fast anywhere. I get forced up to 80 on route 95 by traffic & it scares me. Also thought of a speeding ticket.

Author:  andrewjackson [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

andrewjackson wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If you go by their two nearest points, the distance between which of these pairs of places is the shortest?
A: England and France B: Mozambique and Madagascar
C: Italy and Sicily D: Spain and Morocco

Andrea has ridden the ferry between England & France and Spain & Morocco
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Italy and Sicily & Spain and Morocco.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Andrea guesses Spain and Morocco
The correct answer is C: Italy and Sicily (only 2 miles apart)
Andrea wins $5,000

First commercial break


Isn't the distance between Italy and Sicily
[Reveal] Spoiler:
zero miles? Sicily is part of Italy. Italy is not just the peninsula.


Now that I think about it
[Reveal] Spoiler:
Spain and Morocco are also almost touching. There are two portions of Spain, Ceuta and Melilla, on coast of Africa right next to Morocco. There are neutral zones but they are both very narrow.

Image

Image

Author:  K.P. [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

I came here to ask about that. They are "autonomous cities", so do they count as part of Spain?

Author:  TheConfessor [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

andrewjackson wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If you go by their two nearest points, the distance between which of these pairs of places is the shortest?
A: England and France B: Mozambique and Madagascar
C: Italy and Sicily D: Spain and Morocco

Andrea has ridden the ferry between England & France and Spain & Morocco
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Italy and Sicily & Spain and Morocco.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Andrea guesses Spain and Morocco
The correct answer is C: Italy and Sicily (only 2 miles apart)
Andrea wins $5,000

First commercial break


Isn't the distance between Italy and Sicily
[Reveal] Spoiler:
zero miles? Sicily is part of Italy. Italy is not just the peninsula.

You're right. This is a terrible question, and just plain wrong.

Author:  K.P. [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

An Instagram post by Andrea was reposted by the Millionaire account. I left her a comment inviting her to the Bored to join in on the discussion.

Author:  alietr [ Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

K.P. wrote:
An Instagram post by Andrea was reposted by the Millionaire account. I left her a comment inviting her to the Bored to join in on the discussion.


Can you post what that was? That question was all kinds of wrong.

Author:  K.P. [ Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

alietr wrote:
K.P. wrote:
An Instagram post by Andrea was reposted by the Millionaire account. I left her a comment inviting her to the Bored to join in on the discussion.


Can you post what that was? That question was all kinds of wrong.


https://www.instagram.com/p/BZRWKLRAT16/

Author:  andrewjackson [ Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

K.P. wrote:
I came here to ask about that. They are "autonomous cities", so do they count as part of Spain?


Ceuta and Mellila are definitely part of Spain. The autonomous city part refers to their role in the Spanish quasi-federalist system. The national government holds all sovereignty but has devolved some powers to regional governments. Most of those are provinces but some cities also have their own governmental powers.

Author:  Bob Juch [ Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

andrewjackson wrote:
andrewjackson wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If you go by their two nearest points, the distance between which of these pairs of places is the shortest?
A: England and France B: Mozambique and Madagascar
C: Italy and Sicily D: Spain and Morocco

Andrea has ridden the ferry between England & France and Spain & Morocco
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Italy and Sicily & Spain and Morocco.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Andrea guesses Spain and Morocco
The correct answer is C: Italy and Sicily (only 2 miles apart)
Andrea wins $5,000

First commercial break


Isn't the distance between Italy and Sicily
[Reveal] Spoiler:
zero miles? Sicily is part of Italy. Italy is not just the peninsula.


Now that I think about it
[Reveal] Spoiler:
Spain and Morocco are also almost touching. There are two portions of Spain, Ceuta and Melilla, on coast of Africa right next to Morocco. There are neutral zones but they are both very narrow.

Image

Image

Isla de Perejil? That's Parsley Island. I wonder what the history is.

Author:  dreatron [ Sun Sep 24, 2017 8:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

Hi all thanks for getting in touch!

I agree that the question was very poorly worded. My guess was that they had originally written it as which two "countries" but then someone told them that Sicely wasn't a country. TBH I wasn't sure where Sicely was located in relation to the mainland and thought that it was off further like Sardinia.

That being said you have all brought up a great point that Spain and Morocco are literally touching. Is there any sort of protocol to contest this?

Author:  Agrajag [ Sun Sep 24, 2017 8:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

dreatron wrote:
Hi all thanks for getting in touch!

I agree that the question was very poorly worded. My guess was that they had originally written it as which two "countries" but then someone told them that Sicely wasn't a country. TBH I wasn't sure where Sicely was located in relation to the mainland and thought that it was off further like Sardinia.

That being said you have all brought up a great point that Spain and Morocco are literally touching. Is there any sort of protocol to contest this?

General protocol is, reach out to your producer and try to reach out to the lawyer. I don't think his information was in any of the packets we originally got (perhaps in the general waiver/rules?) but you want to reach out to the lawyer about a poorly-worded/misleading question.

Good luck!

Author:  Bob78164 [ Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

dreatron wrote:
Hi all thanks for getting in touch!

I agree that the question was very poorly worded. My guess was that they had originally written it as which two "countries" but then someone told them that Sicely wasn't a country. TBH I wasn't sure where Sicely was located in relation to the mainland and thought that it was off further like Sardinia.

That being said you have all brought up a great point that Spain and Morocco are literally touching. Is there any sort of protocol to contest this?
Welcome aBored! I don't often say this, but I think this challenge is righteous. You have a PM. --Bob

Author:  IronmanTim [ Thu Jun 28, 2018 10:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryo

Was there any more news on this? I would have also said Spain/Morocco, knowing there is a Spanish exclave (enclave?) right there. Didn't know there was neutral territory, so I would have said Spain borders Morocco on that account. Kind of like how France and the Netherlands border each other on St. Martin.

Author:  Bob Juch [ Thu Jun 28, 2018 11:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryo

IronmanTim wrote:
Was there any more news on this? I would have also said Spain/Morocco, knowing there is a Spanish exclave (enclave?) right there. Didn't know there was neutral territory, so I would have said Spain borders Morocco on that account. Kind of like how France and the Netherlands border each other on St. Martin.

The Strait of Gibraltar is 8.7 miles wide.

Author:  jarnon [ Thu Jun 28, 2018 12:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryo

Bob Juch wrote:
The Strait of Gibraltar is 8.7 miles wide.
You’ve forgotten what the issue is. Go read the previous posts and study the maps.

Author:  Estonut [ Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryo

jarnon wrote:
Bob Juch wrote:
The Strait of Gibraltar is 8.7 miles wide.
You’ve forgotten what the issue is. Go read the previous posts and study the maps.
He has difficulty comprehending words and pictures! :lol:

Author:  tlynn78 [ Mon Jul 02, 2018 9:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (carryover)

SpacemanSpiff wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Most Germans polled in a recent survey said they'd support a speed limit on the Autobahn of 150 kilometers/hour, which is equivalent to what?
A: 66 mph B: 78 mph
C: 93 mph D: 107 mph

Andrea knows there are 3.something miles in 5 kilometers thanks to races. She says 10 kilometers is 6.6 miles and almost goes with A but then figures she needs 66 and half of 66
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 93 mph

Just for comparisons, when I was in Germany last year, I drove the little rental car (a SEAT Leon, compact car about the size of a Honda Fit, with 6-speed manual diesel) on the autobahn and got to 200 kph (125 mph) -- and was getting passed like crazy.


Yeah, it's a bit intimidating.

Author:  Bob Juch [ Mon Jul 02, 2018 10:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryo

jarnon wrote:
Bob Juch wrote:
The Strait of Gibraltar is 8.7 miles wide.
You’ve forgotten what the issue is. Go read the previous posts and study the maps.

Are you referring to the Spanish exclave part? I wasn't addressing that. I disregarded that as the production did. That would be like saying France is ten miles away from Canada.

Author:  jarnon [ Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryo

Bob Juch wrote:
Are you referring to the Spanish exclave part? I wasn't addressing that. I disregarded that as the production did. That would be like saying France is ten miles away from Canada.
France is ten miles away from Canada. And America is three miles from Russia.

Author:  Bob Juch [ Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/21/17A Andrea Sutterfield (dreatron)(carryo

jarnon wrote:
Bob Juch wrote:
Are you referring to the Spanish exclave part? I wasn't addressing that. I disregarded that as the production did. That would be like saying France is ten miles away from Canada.
France is ten miles away from Canada. And America is three miles from Russia.

2.5 but that's indisputable.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/