WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:29 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:02 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 3994
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/21]

Patrick Friel
Los Angeles, CA
Patrick is a high school math teacher at Windward School & is here to surprise his students, the Wildcats.

$500
Which of these does NOT appear on the website Natural.News' list of "Top 10 Milks That Are Healthier Than Cow's Milke"?
A: Almond milk B: Goat milk
C: Coconut milk D: Rat milk

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Rat milk

$1,000
According to 19th century French author Honoré de Balzac, "...a woman knows the face of the man she loves as a sailor knows..." what?
A: The open sea B: Every episode of "Popeye"
C: The lyrics to "Brandy (You're a Fine Girl)" D: Which tattoo parlors take Groupons

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The open sea

$2,000
In preparation for her role in the movie "Speed," Sandra Bullock took lessons to learn how to drive a what?
A: Bus B: Clown car
C: Tricycle D: Wagon train

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Bus

$3,000
Known professionally by a version of his first name and his last initial, Kenneth Bruce Gorelick is famous for playing what instrument?
A: Saxophone B: Piano
C: Cello D: Guitar

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Saxophone

$5,000
Created by Alfred Kinsey and ranging from zero to six, the Kinsey scale is designed to gauge a person's what?
A: Pain threshold B: Sexual orientation
C: Emotional state D: Extrasensory perception

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Sexual orientation

Second commercial break

$7,000
While NYC has over 8 million residents, The New York Times Magazine estimates that less than 100 of them live where?
A: In a home with 2 bathrooms B: In a home less than 15 years old
C: Above sea level D: Above 800 feet in altitude

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Above 800 feet in altitude

$10,000
When he won the 2017 French Open, what "King of Clay" became the first men's tennis player to win the same Grand Slan tournament 10 times?
A: Roger Federer B: Rafael Nadal
C: Andy Murray D: Novak Djokovic

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Rafael Nadal

$20,000
To bring itself more in line with the rest of the world, in 2008 which country voted to officially add the letters K, W, and Y to its language's alphabet?
A: France B: Germany
C: Portugal D: Norway

Patrick can think of Ws in German words and Ys in French words. He was originally thinking it'd be a Romance language since Latin didn't have these letters, but it takes him a minute to think of any Norwegian words with Ys
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Portugal

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Although the sound like automobile names, "Infinity," "Escape," and "Frontiers" are all albums by what '80s band?
A: Foreigner B: Journey
C: Styx D: Def Leppard

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Journey

$30,000
Considered a delicacy in parts of Asia, what unusual scaly, burrowing creature has been called the most pouched and trafficked animal in the world?
A: Fennec B: Springbok
C: Pangolin D: Dugong

The answer he was thinking before they appeared came—Springbok is like an antelope, a Dugong is like a manatee, Fennecs are like a fox, and Pangolins have scales and is what he was thinking
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pangolin

The horn
Patrick will return on Friday


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 63
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/21]

Patrick Friel
Los Angeles, CA
Patrick is a high school math teacher at Windward School & is here to surprise his students, the Wildcats.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
When he won the 2017 French Open, what "King of Clay" became the first men's tennis player to win the same Grand Slan tournament 10 times?
A: Roger Federer B: Rafael Nadal
C: Andy Murray D: Novak Djokovic

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Rafael Nadal

Love tennis but don't follow sports the way I should in prep for this type of question. I'd lean toward Nadal but would have only 10% confidence and probably use my ATA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Considered a delicacy in parts of Asia, what unusual scaly, burrowing creature has been called the most pouched and trafficked animal in the world?
A: Fennec B: Springbok
C: Pangolin D: Dugong

The answer he was thinking before they appeared came—Springbok is like an antelope, a Dugong is like a manatee, Fennecs are like a fox, and Pangolins have scales and is what he was thinking
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pangolin

The horn
Patrick will return on Friday

I kind of know some of these animals but nowhere near as well as Patrick. Probably 50/50 and hope for the best.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:13 pm
Posts: 328
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Considered a delicacy in parts of Asia, what unusual scaly, burrowing creature has been called the most pouched and trafficked animal in the world?
A: Fennec B: Springbok
C: Pangolin D: Dugong


Right through the heart. I don't think I'll ever forget what a pangolin is.

/I hear Pangolin, Mexico is lovely this time of year.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12165
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Patrick Friel
Los Angeles, CA
Patrick is a high school math teacher at Windward School & is here to surprise his students, the Wildcats.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
To bring itself more in line with the rest of the world, in 2008 which country voted to officially add the letters K, W, and Y to its language's alphabet?
A: France B: Germany
C: Portugal D: Norway

Patrick can think of Ws in German words and Ys in French words. He was originally thinking it'd be a Romance language since Latin didn't have these letters, but it takes him a minute to think of any Norwegian words with Ys
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Portugal

Not France, not Germany. 50:50 and hope C & D aren't the two left behind.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mrkelley23, silvercamaro and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.