WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:42 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:16 am 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/25]

Derrick Houck
Philadelphia, PA
Derrick is a teacher

$500
Because Kim Fields was shorter than her co-stars on "The Facts of Life," producers had her character Tootie routinely wear what on her feet to make her taller?
A: Roller skates B: Toenail polish
C: Ankle bracelets D: Mismatched socks

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Roller skates

$1,000
Which of these is NOT the name of one of the 14,000-foot mountains that make up Colorado's famed Collegiate Peaks?
A: Mount Yale B: Mount Harvard
C: Mount Princeton D: Mount University of Phoenix

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Mount University of Phoenix

$2,000
Reportedly caused by citric acid mixing with UV rays, a painful burning commonly called "margarita dermatitis" can result when handling what in sunlight?
A: Limes B: Ice
C: Salt D: Drink umbrellas

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Limes

$3,000
What billion-dollar social networking site was originally inspired by its CEO's childhood hobby of bug collecting?
A: Pinstagram B: LinkedPin
C: Pinterest D: Pinder

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pinterest

$5,000
President Trump's Defense Secretary, retired Marine General James Mattis, is known by what nickname?
A: Grumpy Cat B: Angry Bird
C: Mad Dog D: Mad Cow

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mad Dog

$7,000
Though you might expect her to sell jars of Lady Marmalade marmalade, what legendary R&B singer actually has her own line of sweet potato pies?
A: Aretha Franklin B: Patti LaBelle
C: Chaka Khan D: Donna Summer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Patti LaBelle

$10,000
One of the magazine's most recognized images, the photo of a young refugee with striking green eyes featured on a 1985 National Geographic cover is titled what?
A: Russian Girl B: Brazilian Girl
C: Afghan Girl D: Irish Girl

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Afghan Girl

Second commercial break

If he won the million, he'd help his school's art/drama program update their auditorium. His school is Philadelphia's Olney High School (go Trojans!)

$20,000
Dubbed "the worst real estate deal in Hollywood history," L.A.'s Century City was born when 20th Century Fox sold its backlot for less than $50M to fund what 1963 film?
A: Lawrence of Arabia B: Ben Hur
C: Cleopatra D: The Ten Commandments

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B:34 % C: 26% D: 26%

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Derrick's +1 is his friend, Chris, who knows some movie stuff. Chris isn't sure if it helps but he voted B in the ATA. Derrick thought Ben Hur was earlier & Lawrence of Arabia was more that time period. Chris thinks Lawrence of Arabia was shot more on location.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Derrick guesses Ben Hur.
The correct answer is C: Cleopatra
Derrick wins $5,000

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Used commonly in Southern cooking, fatback is what type of meat?
A: Veal B: Pork
C: Turkey D: Beef

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pork


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12249
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Derrick Houck
Philadelphia, PA
Derrick is a teacher


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:33 pm
Posts: 1983
Location: Richmond VA
Knew that last one was Cleopatra, because that movie dang near bankrupted 20th Century Fox, and left it financially crippled for over a decade. (One thing that brought it back from the brink: they distributed Star Wars, and made a killing at it.)

I also know that the other three weren't Fox movies. Don't know why, but I know that.

_________________
#ignorehashtags


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 68
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/25]

Derrick Houck
Philadelphia, PA
Derrick is a teacher

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Though you might expect her to sell jars of Lady Marmalade marmalade, what legendary R&B singer actually has her own line of sweet potato pies?
A: Aretha Franklin B: Patti LaBelle
C: Chaka Khan D: Donna Summer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Patti LaBelle

I was hoping for one of the Moulin Rouge! girls would be an answer, but with no Aguilera, Lil Kim, Mya, or Pink, I'd have to ATA.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Dubbed "the worst real estate deal in Hollywood history," L.A.'s Century City was born when 20th Century Fox sold its backlot for less than $50M to fund what 1963 film?
A: Lawrence of Arabia B: Ben Hur
C: Cleopatra D: The Ten Commandments

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B:34 % C: 26% D: 26%

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Derrick's +1 is his friend, Chris, who knows some movie stuff. Chris isn't sure if it helps but he voted B in the ATA. Derrick thought Ben Hur was earlier & Lawrence of Arabia was more that time period. Chris thinks Lawrence of Arabia was shot more on location.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Derrick guesses Ben Hur.
The correct answer is C: Cleopatra
Derrick wins $5,000

Tough one. I don't think I'd be able to definitively say what year any of these were from in the moment but I have ideas. I'd 50/50 and maybe guess C, maybe use my +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, ghostjmf and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.