WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:14 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:10 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4060
MI - 16???i [second-run 9/26]

Eugene Byon (BB eybyon)
Houston, TX
Eugene is a father of three.

$500
A word you might find in a negative TripAdvisor review, which of the following terms is commonly used to describe a rundown hotel?
A: Fleabag B: Roachsack
C: Spiderbox D: Bedbugbucket

Eugene is not familiar with any of these terms. He's really embarrassed but he has to use his ATA.
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 69% B: 17% C: 3% D: 11%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Fleabag

$1,000
Sixteenth-century spear-fighting legend Hattori Hanzo achieved folk hero status in Japan for being one of the few ever to hold which two cool job titles simultaneously?
A: Astronaut & Cowboy B: Samurai & Ninja
C: Rock Star & Baseball Player D: Game Show Host & Dating Show Host

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Samurai & Ninja

$2,000
Calling it "a new force at breakfast," in the '80s Kellogg's released what cereal as a tie-in with "Star Wars"?
A: Cream of Ewok B: Honey Death Star Crunch
C: C-3PO's D: Lando Cal-Raisin Bran

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: C-3PO's

$3,000
Though Central Park has a total area of only about 1.3 square miles, the entirety of which of these countries could fit inside it with plenty of room to spare?
A: Mongolia B: Monaco
C: Morocco D: Madagascar

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Monaco

$5,000
Replacing it with a generic human silhouette, in 2017 Twitter retired which object, long-used as the default image for accounts without a profile picture?
A: Acorn B: Smiley face
C: Egg D: Question mark

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Egg

First commercial break

$7,000
Which of the following is a shadow cast by an eclipse, and NOT a sportswear company, a song by Rihanna, or a type of Pokémon?
A: Umbra B: Umbro
C: Umbreon D: Umbrella

Eugene believes Umbrella is the Rihanna song and the Pokémon is probably Umbreon.
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Eugene's +1 is his friend, Mike Carney, someone he met online on a puzzle forum. Mike's brother plays soccer and he knows Umbro makes soccer shorts. He's 95% sure of Umbra.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Umbra

$10,000
What 37th U.S. president once claimed, "If there had been a good rap group around" when he was young, "I might have chosen a career in music instead"?
A: Jimmy Carter B: Bill Clinton
C: Richard Nixon D: John F. Kennedy

Eugene cannot remember the 37th president but he knows rap wasn't a thing when JFK was president, nor Nixon, nor Carter.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Eugene guesses Bill Clinton.
Eugene then freaks out because Chris is "making a face! Oh, no! You're making a face!"
The correct answer is C: Richard Nixon
Eugene wins $5,000.

Second commercial break


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 68
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
MI - 16???i [second-run 9/26]

Eugene Byon
Houston, TX
Eugene is a father of three.

$500
A word you might find in a negative TripAdvisor review, which of the following terms is commonly used to describe a rundown hotel?
A: Fleabag B: Roachsack
C: Spiderbox D: Bedbugbucket

Eugene is not familiar with any of these terms. He's really embarassed but he has to use his ATA
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 69% B: 17% C: 3% D: 11%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Fleabag

I'd probably have to use the ATA too. Fleabag I always thought was a description of a person ("He's such a fleabag!") and was leaning toward Roachsack but I've never heard of that word. Looking back, I guess I should have known the $500 answer would be the one word I've heard of and not the three "funny" answers that are similar....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 12:21 am
Posts: 15
Agrajag wrote:
I'd probably have to use the ATA too. Fleabag I always thought was a description of a person ("He's such a fleabag!") and was leaning toward Roachsack but I've never heard of that word. Looking back, I guess I should have known the $500 answer would be the one word I've heard of and not the three "funny" answers that are similar....

Thanks for sharing! Comforting to know. And wow, I haven’t been here in ages. Figured now might be a good time to post again as any. What’d I miss? :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12244
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Eugene Byon
Houston, TX
Eugene is a father of three.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500
A word you might find in a negative TripAdvisor review, which of the following terms is commonly used to describe a rundown hotel?
A: Fleabag B: Roachsack
C: Spiderbox D: Bedbugbucket

Eugene is not familiar with any of these terms. He's really embarassed but he has to use his ATA
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 69% B: 17% C: 3% D: 11%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Fleabag

This doesn't bode well.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
What 37th U.S. president once claimed, "If there had been a good rap group around" when he was young, "I might have chosen a career in music instead"?
A: Jimmy Carter B: Bill Clinton
C: Richard Nixon D: John F. Kennedy

Eugene cannot remember the 37th president but he knows rap wasn't a thing when JFK was president, nor Nixon, nor Carter.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Eugene guesses Bill Clinton.
Eugene then freaks out because Chris is "making a face! Oh, no! You're making a face!"
The correct answer is C: Richard Nixon
Eugene wins $5,000

Counting backward, GHW Bush was 41, Reagan was 40, Carter was 39, Ford was 38, so that makes Nixon 37.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3514
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Which of the following is a shadow cast by an eclipse, and NOT a sportswear company, a song by Rihanna, or a type of Pokémon?
A: Umbra B: Umbro
C: Umbreon D: Umbrella

Eugene believes Umbrella is the Rihanna song and the Pokémon is probably Umbreon.
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Eugene's +1 is his friend, Mike Carney, someone he met online on a puzzle forum. Mike's brother plays soccer and he knows Umbro makes soccer shorts. He's 95% sure of Umbra.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Umbra
Easier now since I just saw the eclipse in South Carolina.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
What 37th U.S. president once claimed, "If there had been a good rap group around" when he was young, "I might have chosen a career in music instead"?
A: Jimmy Carter B: Bill Clinton
C: Richard Nixon D: John F. Kennedy

Eugene cannot remember the 37th president but he knows rap wasn't a thing when JFK was president, nor Nixon, nor Carter.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Eugene guesses Bill Clinton.
Eugene then freaks out because Chris is "making a face! Oh, no! You're making a face!"
The correct answer is C: Richard Nixon
Eugene wins $5,000.
I would have gone down too. Even after reading the right answer, I can't imagine Nixon rapping. And as Eugene pointed out, Clinton is closest to the rap era.

Amazing that after 18 years and five hosts, the "Nixon rule" is still valid.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 12:21 am
Posts: 15
Thanks for all the comments so far! Planning to tell all after my national airing on 1/9/18.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:43 pm
Posts: 8997
Location: In Texas of course!
Howdy neighbor!

Fleabag - got it
Samurai & Ninja - obvious
C-3PO's - educated guess, not sure if I would have ATA if in the hotseat. Easy enough from the office chair here, though.
I would have used the ATA on the Twitter question in not used above. Othewise +1.
Umbra - got it, of course (ref. my trip to WY to see the umbra)
I got the President question, but it took me longer to count back from GHWB (41) than it should have. Not sure if I would have under the pressure of the hotseat. Again, easy in my current chair.

_________________
In the end, they will all pretty much taste the same.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 12:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6364
As this was a BB, I will play along before program airs in my area

2K: Don't know, but C3PO makes most sense

5K: I know nothing about Twitter beyond their birdie logo & 140 char rule. I guess birdie logo points toward egg. How do you even know its not just an oval?

10K: Focus on who was 37th. Remember JKF 35th? Music is *not* the clue here, but Bill Clinton playing sax is a distractor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:50 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8594
Location: Garden Grove, CA
ghostjmf wrote:
How do you even know its not just an oval?
Because ovals don't have a pointy end.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:15 pm 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 15857
Location: By the phone
For some reason, whenever I'm counting presidents (other than the very early ones, of course), for as long as I can remember my point of reference has been Nixon as the 37th. But it really shouldn't be that hard to count backward from Bush 41 and Bush 43. --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:29 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8594
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Bob78164 wrote:
For some reason, whenever I'm counting presidents (other than the very early ones, of course), for as long as I can remember my point of reference has been Nixon as the 37th. But it really shouldn't be that hard to count backward from Bush 41 and Bush 43.
You're making the assumption that EVERYONE knows the Bushes were 41 and 43. They don't.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:43 am 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 15857
Location: By the phone
Estonut wrote:
Bob78164 wrote:
For some reason, whenever I'm counting presidents (other than the very early ones, of course), for as long as I can remember my point of reference has been Nixon as the 37th. But it really shouldn't be that hard to count backward from Bush 41 and Bush 43.
You're making the assumption that EVERYONE knows the Bushes were 41 and 43. They don't.
My point is that's how they were pretty widely known during George W. Bush's Administration. --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:40 am 
Offline
Dumbass
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:20 pm
Posts: 29162
Location: Between the Suavitel and Fabuloso
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
What 37th U.S. president once claimed, "If there had been a good rap group around" when he was young, "I might have chosen a career in music instead"?
A: Jimmy Carter B: Bill Clinton
C: Richard Nixon D: John F. Kennedy

Eugene cannot remember the 37th president but he knows rap wasn't a thing when JFK was president, nor Nixon, nor Carter.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Eugene guesses Bill Clinton.
Eugene then freaks out because Chris is "making a face! Oh, no! You're making a face!"
The correct answer is C: Richard Nixon
Eugene wins $5,000.



If I'm writing this question, there's no way I leave out Ronnie Reagan as a distractor given that he was President when rap first burst out into the mainstream...




Also cracks me up that Fleabag and Umbreon appeared as choices in the same stack. Anyone who reads my Shelf Critter Theatre posts on my blog (which would be nobody here) would get why I find that funny. And I only knew C-3P0's existed because I once mocked shitty licensed cereals...

lb13

_________________
Thursday comics! Squirrel pictures! The link to my CafePress store! All kinds of fun stuff!!!!

Visit my Evil Squirrel blog here: http://evilsquirrelsnest.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 5:03 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8594
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Bob78164 wrote:
Estonut wrote:
Bob78164 wrote:
For some reason, whenever I'm counting presidents (other than the very early ones, of course), for as long as I can remember my point of reference has been Nixon as the 37th. But it really shouldn't be that hard to count backward from Bush 41 and Bush 43.
You're making the assumption that EVERYONE knows the Bushes were 41 and 43. They don't.
My point is that's how they were pretty widely known during George W. Bush's Administration.
My point is that today's college kids were 10 then and have no clue because that happened "before my time."

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 20739
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
Estonut wrote:
Bob78164 wrote:
Estonut wrote:
You're making the assumption that EVERYONE knows the Bushes were 41 and 43. They don't.
My point is that's how they were pretty widely known during George W. Bush's Administration.
My point is that today's college kids were 10 then and have no clue because that happened "before my time."

Hell, they don't even know things that happened in their time unless it's on TMZ.

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:43 pm
Posts: 8997
Location: In Texas of course!
Bob Juch wrote:
Hell, they [college kids] don't even know things that happened in their time unless it's on TMZ.


Ain't that the truth!

_________________
In the end, they will all pretty much taste the same.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.