WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:15 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:00 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4060
Christian Sorge
Scotch Plains, N.J.

$500
The Greek philosopher Diogenes famously roamed the streets by day carrying a lamp, searching in vain for what?
A: His car keys B: His contact lens
C: His cat, Patches D: An honest man

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: An honest man


$1,000
Each Thanksgiving, thousands of people call 1-800-BUTTERBALL, also known as what?
A: Turkey Talk-Line B: Sardine Switchboard
C: Corn Dog Connection D: Hummus Help Center

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Turkey Talk-Line


$2,000
Because it shows “aggression and passion - great for a first date, not so great for the office,” the Financial Post says what’s one of the worst colors to wear to work?
A: Green B: Blue
C: Brown D: Red

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Red


Commercial break

$3,000
As it generally has a top speed of less than 5 mph, if you were being chased by all of these animals, you’d have the best chance of outrunning which one?
A: Moose B: Giraffe
C: Polar bear D: Rattlesnake

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 10% B: 10% C: 11% D: 69%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Rattlesnake


$5,000
The official song of what U.S. state includes a line that loosely translates to “Be loyal to your king”?
A: Ohio B: Texas
C: Hawaii D: Alaska

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Ohio and Hawaii.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hawaii


$7,000
In the game of craps, you lose on your first roll if you “crap out,” by rolling a total of 2, 3 or what?
A: 4 B: 6
C: 9 D: 12

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 12


Commercial break

$10,000
Which celebrity chose the last name of his stage name as a tribute to one of his comedy idols, thinking it would instantly make people think “funny”?
A: Woody Allen B: Martin Lawrence
C: Jamie Foxx D: Steve Martin

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Christian thinks it’s Jamie Foxx, after Redd Foxx. Christian’s +1 is his friend and coworker Rich Davis. Rich wonders if there was a late-night TV host with one of the other names, but can’t think of one. So he agrees with Christian (he’s 27% sure). Chris points out Steve Allen hosted the Tonight Show, but Redd Foxx is right.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Jamie Foxx


Commercial break

QotD
Which of these cakes is not traditionally made using the ingredient that it’s named after?
A: Fruitcake B: Carrot cake
C: Cheesecake D: Coffee cake

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Coffee cake


$20,000
In tribute to its inventors, which mode of transportation is commonly known in France as a “montgolfier”?
A: Subway car B: Hot-air balloon
C: Unicycle D: Snowmobile

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hot-air balloon


The horn
Christian will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12244
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Christian Sorge
Scotch Plains, N.J.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Each Thanksgiving, thousands of people call 1-800-BUTTERBALL, also known as what?
A: Turkey Talk-Line B: Sardine Switchboard
C: Corn Dog Connection D: Hummus Help Center
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Turkey Talk-Line

The West Wing had a scene where President Bartlet called the Butterball hot line.

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:40 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8594
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Each Thanksgiving, thousands of people call 1-800-BUTTERBALL, also known as what?
A: Turkey Talk-Line B: Sardine Switchboard
C: Corn Dog Connection D: Hummus Help Center
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Turkey Talk-Line
The West Wing had a scene where President Bartlet called the Butterball hot line.
I just checked the Butterball website and, sure enough, they call it the "Turkey Talk-Line." In all my years, I've never heard anyone call it anything BUT the "Butterball Hotline."

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.