WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:08 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 4:01 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4060
MI - 16???ii [second-run 9/28]

Justin Grace
Brooklyn, NY

$500
While all of them are adorable images, which of the following is also the name of a common party appetizer?
A: Kittens on a Duvet B: Pigs in a Blanket
C: Dachshunds Under a Quilt D: Hamsters in a Hammock

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pigs in a Blanket

$1,000
As it's critical for his job, Rolling Stones guitarist Keith Richards has reportedly insured which of his body parts with Lloyd's of London for $1.6 million?
A: Middle finger of his left hand B: Nose
C: Back hair D: Spleen

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Middle finger of his left hand

$2,000
Often inscribed on gravestones and sundials, what does the Latin phrase "tempus fugit" mean?
A: "Time flies" B: "Tempers flared"
C: "Tranquility forever" D: "Tickle fight"

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: "Time flies"

First commercial break
$3,000
On the fitting date of April 20, 2017, what's believed to be the nation's first drive-thru what opened in Colorado?
A: Barber shop B: Jewelry store
C: Marijuana dispensary D: Voting booth

Justin's mom is at the taping so he starts to pretend it's a very tough question...
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Marijuana dispensary

$5,000
Before she became Wonder Woman, which actress spent two years serving in the Israeli Defense Forces?
A: Famke Janssen B: Alicia Vikander
C: Mila Kunis D: Gal Gadot

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Gal Gadot

$7,000
Much like how "Ubering" and "Googling" have become verbs, some people now say "Venmo me" when they want you to use the popular app to do what?
A: Play a game with them B: Meet up for a date
C: Send them money D: Give them directions

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Send them money

$10,000
Scientifically speaking, which of these is a true statement about animals?
A: Spiders are insects B: A whale shark is not a shark
C: The koala is a bear D: Apes are not monkeys

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 28% B: 23% C: 17% D: 32%
A & D were the two he was deciding between.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Apes are not monkeys

Second commercial break

$20,000
After calculating Mt. Everest's elevation to be a round number, it's said that early surveyors tried to make it sound more believable by adding 2 feet, for a total of what?
A: 25,002 B: 29,002
C: 33,002 D: 40,002

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves 25,002 & 29,002.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Justin's +1 is his best friend & old comedy partner, Mike, who isn't very good at academic subjects but he knows weird stuff. Up front, Mike says he does not know. Neither answer is firing any more synapses than the other. When Mike can't answer Justin's question about 5,000 feet being in a mile, Justin thinks Mike just wanted a free trip.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Justin guesses 25,002.
The correct answer is B: 29,002
Justin wins $5,000

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
In 1879, Margaret E. Knight became one of the first women to receive a patent, creating a machine that makes what everyday items?
A: Brown paper bags B: Wire coat hangers
C: Bobby pins D: Drinking straws

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Brown paper bags


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12244
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Justin Grace
Brooklyn, NY


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Much like how "Ubering" and "Googling" have become verbs, some people now say "Venmo me" when they want you to use the popular app to do what?
A: Play a game with them B: Meet up for a date
C: Send them money D: Give them directions
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Send them money

I'm not familiar with this term, so I'll try the audience.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mrkelley23 and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.