WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:42 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:06 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
Abhinav Karthikeyan
14-year-old
Clarksburg, Md.


$500
When Thetis, the mother of the Greek god Achilles, dipped him into the River Styx to protect him, what part of him famously did NOT get wet?
A: Heel B: Eyebrow piercing
C: Mohawk D: “Greece Rules” tattoo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Heel


$1,000
Saving college students thousands of dollars each year, Chegg.com is a popular website that rents what?
A: Flip flops B: Textbooks
C: Frisbees D: Stolen American History term papers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Textbooks


$2,000
What mayonnaise-based condiment is also the swear word substitute of choice for SpongeBob Squarepants?
A: Hot Salsa! B: Olive Oil!
C: Tartar Sauce! D: Pickle Relish!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tartar Sauce!


$3,000
Excluding the half dollar, what is the fewest number of U.S. coins you can use to make exactly 99 cents?
A: 7 B: 9
C: 11 D: 13

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 9


$5,000
The points with the highest and lowest land elevation on Earth are located about 3,000 miles apart on what continent?
A: Asia B: North America
C: Africa D: Australia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Asia


Commercial break

$7,000
Exemplified by Pokémon Go, what technology abbreviated “AR” did Forbes name as one of its “7 Technology Trends That Will Dominate 2017?”
A: Animated resolution B: Augmented reality
C: Automated reward D: Anticipatory routing

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B: 70% C: 3% D: 13%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Augmented reality


$10,000
As 1-inch-high letters have a font size of 72 points, what size font would be needed to create the 45-foot-tall letters of the iconic Hollywood sign?
A: 540 points B: 3,240 pints
C: 38,880 points D: 432,000 points

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 38,880 points


Commercial break

QotD
Although they were all attributed to “Carolyn Keene,” the books in what classic kids series were actually written by a number of ghostwriters?
A: Nancy Drew B: A Series of Unfortunate Events
C: Goosebumps D: Curious George

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Nancy Drew


$20,000
Now believed to have been formed “just” 100 million years ago, which of the following is thought to be younger than the dinosaurs?
A: The rings of Saturn B: The Moon
C: The Milky Way D: Pluto

CTQ

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The rings of Saturn


$20,000
Which of these animals can slow its metabolism enough to survive for a year on a single insect?
A: Scorpion B: Salmon
C: Platypus D: Flamingo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Scorpion


The horn
Abhinav will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12249
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Abhinav Karthikeyan
14-year-old
Clarksburg, Md.

He was introduced as having won the Maryland geography bee twice.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Exemplified by Pokémon Go, what technology abbreviated “AR” did Forbes name as one of its “7 Technology Trends That Will Dominate 2017?”
A: Animated resolution B: Augmented reality
C: Automated reward D: Anticipatory routing
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B: 70% C: 3% D: 13%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Augmented reality

He dismissed B almost immediately; I'm surprised the audience didn't agree with him.

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:43 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6383
So far so good but not w/o agony.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 68
$20,000 is very interesting trivia and at home, I'm 75% sure it's Saturn's moons, but probably on the stage, I'd have a hard time being confident in it. I think the current theory on the moon's formation is still an asteroid hit while the earth was still cooling and the Milky Way was formed before the solar system, but I'm worried the de-planetation of Pluto might also be due to new theories on its formation... 50/50 will probably leave A and D, so I'll ATA and hope for a smart group?

Also, very surprised to see my wife during Abhinav's ATA (since we weren't present for the Whiz Kids Week taping)... Second row/right side/blue dress! :-)



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3520
Location: Merion, Pa.
Agrajag wrote:
$20,000 is very interesting trivia and at home, I'm 75% sure it's Saturn's moons, but probably on the stage, I'd have a hard time being confident in it. I think the current theory on the moon's formation is still an asteroid hit while the earth was still cooling and the Milky Way was formed before the solar system, but I'm worried the de-planetation of Pluto might also be due to new theories on its formation... 50/50 will probably leave A and D, so I'll ATA and hope for a smart group?
I found this out two weeks ago, when I watched a fascinating Nova episode about the end of the Cassini mission.
Agrajag wrote:
Also, very surprised to see my wife during Abhinav's ATA (since we weren't present for the Whiz Kids Week taping)... Second row/right side/blue dress! :-)
They must have spliced* an ATA clip from another show. No other explanation makes sense.

*A word from before you were born


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:20 pm
Posts: 16
They do "pick-ups" during other tapings...They filmed us a couple of times during breaks to use later and they told us much.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 68
jarnon wrote:
Agrajag wrote:
$20,000 is very interesting trivia and at home, I'm 75% sure it's Saturn's moons, but probably on the stage, I'd have a hard time being confident in it. I think the current theory on the moon's formation is still an asteroid hit while the earth was still cooling and the Milky Way was formed before the solar system, but I'm worried the de-planetation of Pluto might also be due to new theories on its formation... 50/50 will probably leave A and D, so I'll ATA and hope for a smart group?
I found this out two weeks ago, when I watched a fascinating Nova episode about the end of the Cassini mission.
Agrajag wrote:
Also, very surprised to see my wife during Abhinav's ATA (since we weren't present for the Whiz Kids Week taping)... Second row/right side/blue dress! :-)
They must have spliced* an ATA clip from another show. No other explanation makes sense.

*A word from before you were born

I still prefer film over digital, so I know splice. ;-)

Also,
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:55 am
Posts: 27690
Location: Elsewhere
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Now believed to have been formed “just” 100 million years ago, which of the following is thought to be younger than the dinosaurs?
A: The rings of Saturn B: The Moon
C: The Milky Way D: Pluto

CTQ

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The rings of Saturn



I know it's only fluff in the question, but if they're going to add fluff, the question writers better make sure it's not flawed.

Since the last of the (non-avian) dinosaurs went extinct about 66 million years ago, the rings would only be younger than some of the dinosaurs.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, ghostjmf, silverscreenselect and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.