WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:32 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:34 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4047
Tina Slutzky
Retired publicist
Brentwood, Cal.


$500
In mythology, what was the present that inspired the warning, “Beware of Greeks bearing gifts”?
A: Ugly socks  B: Fruitcake
C: Detroit Lions tickets  D: The Trojan Horse

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Trojan Horse


$1,000
For squeaky clean hair and a perfectly exfoliated scalp, a “sweet” new beauty hack recommends adding a spoonful of what to your shampoo?
A: Sugar  B: Asphalt
C: Ants  D: Enriched uranium

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sugar


$2,000
Having spent a lot of time there during his playing days, in 2017 the ashes of late NHL player Bob Probert were sprinkled where at Joe Louis Arena?
A: On the free throw line  B: Behind home plate
C: At the 50-yard line  D: In the penalty box

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: In the penalty box


$3,000
Art historians note that self-portraits became common in the 1400s — the same century that what became popular?
A: Glass mirrors  B: Muumuus
C: Trucker hats  D: Plastic surgery

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Glass mirrors


$5,000
In 2008, which real estate firm hired the designer Geoffrey Beene to redesign the company’s iconic - though much-maligned - gold blazer?
A: RE/MAX  B: Sotheby’s
C: Caldwell Banker  D: Century 21

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Century 21


$7,000
Which of the following suffixes commonly found in geographical place names is based on the Latin for “forest”?
A: -burgh  B: -polis
C: -ton  D: -sylvania

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 23%  B: 16%  C: 8%  D: 53%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: -sylvania


Commercial break

$10,000
In terms of total volume, the U.S. produced more wine in 2015 that all but which of these countries?
A: Argentina  B: Spain
C: New Zealand  D: South Africa

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Spain and New Zealand.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spain


$20,000
In 1959, country star Waylon Jennings famously gave up his seat on an ill-fated aircraft, whose crash took the lives of artists known for all but which of these hits?
A: “La Bamba”  B: “Your Cheatin’ Heart”
C: “Peggy Sue” D: “Chantilly Lace”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tina’s +1 is her husband Elliot.  He says “La Bamba” was Ritchie Valens, “Peggy Sue” was Buddy Holly, and “Chantilly Lace” was the Big Bopper.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: “Your Cheatin’ Heart”


Commercial break

QotD
Last staged in 1904, which of these former Olympic sports was restored as an event at the 2016 Summer Games?
a: Cricket  B: Golf
C: Polo  D: Lacrosse

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Golf


$30,000
What fairy tale character is so popular in China that the city of Copenhagen once let Shanghai borrow its famous statue of her?
A: The Little Mermaid  B: Sleeping Beauty
C: Snow White  D: Cinderella

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Little Mermaid


The horn
Tina will be back on Thursday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3475
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
What fairy tale character is so popular in China that the city of Copenhagen once let Shanghai borrow its famous statue of her?
A: The Little Mermaid  B: Sleeping Beauty
C: Snow White  D: Cinderella

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Little Mermaid
When I visited Copenhagen, all there was where the statue should have been was a sign saying it was in Shanghai. But I did see the statue's little sister in Tivoli Garden.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6306
5K: Don't think Sotheby's has blazer. Otherwise ATA

10K: I was going for South Africa. 50/50. Could go down here.

Otherwise OK.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Tina Slutzky
Retired publicist
Brentwood, Cal.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:33 pm
Posts: 1978
Location: Richmond VA
jarnon wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
What fairy tale character is so popular in China that the city of Copenhagen once let Shanghai borrow its famous statue of her?
A: The Little Mermaid  B: Sleeping Beauty
C: Snow White  D: Cinderella

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Little Mermaid
When I visited Copenhagen, all there was where the statue should have been was a sign saying it was in Shanghai. But I did see the statue's little sister in Tivoli Garden.

So, you're saying The Little Mermaid statue was Shanghaied? :P

_________________
#ignorehashtags


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.