WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 10/18/17 Tina Slutzky
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=54737
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 10/18/17 Tina Slutzky

Tina Slutzky
Retired publicist
Brentwood, Cal.


$500
In mythology, what was the present that inspired the warning, “Beware of Greeks bearing gifts”?
A: Ugly socks  B: Fruitcake
C: Detroit Lions tickets  D: The Trojan Horse

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Trojan Horse


$1,000
For squeaky clean hair and a perfectly exfoliated scalp, a “sweet” new beauty hack recommends adding a spoonful of what to your shampoo?
A: Sugar  B: Asphalt
C: Ants  D: Enriched uranium

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sugar


$2,000
Having spent a lot of time there during his playing days, in 2017 the ashes of late NHL player Bob Probert were sprinkled where at Joe Louis Arena?
A: On the free throw line  B: Behind home plate
C: At the 50-yard line  D: In the penalty box

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: In the penalty box


$3,000
Art historians note that self-portraits became common in the 1400s — the same century that what became popular?
A: Glass mirrors  B: Muumuus
C: Trucker hats  D: Plastic surgery

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Glass mirrors


$5,000
In 2008, which real estate firm hired the designer Geoffrey Beene to redesign the company’s iconic - though much-maligned - gold blazer?
A: RE/MAX  B: Sotheby’s
C: Caldwell Banker  D: Century 21

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Century 21


$7,000
Which of the following suffixes commonly found in geographical place names is based on the Latin for “forest”?
A: -burgh  B: -polis
C: -ton  D: -sylvania

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 23%  B: 16%  C: 8%  D: 53%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: -sylvania


Commercial break

$10,000
In terms of total volume, the U.S. produced more wine in 2015 that all but which of these countries?
A: Argentina  B: Spain
C: New Zealand  D: South Africa

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Spain and New Zealand.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spain


$20,000
In 1959, country star Waylon Jennings famously gave up his seat on an ill-fated aircraft, whose crash took the lives of artists known for all but which of these hits?
A: “La Bamba”  B: “Your Cheatin’ Heart”
C: “Peggy Sue” D: “Chantilly Lace”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tina’s +1 is her husband Elliot.  He says “La Bamba” was Ritchie Valens, “Peggy Sue” was Buddy Holly, and “Chantilly Lace” was the Big Bopper.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: “Your Cheatin’ Heart”


Commercial break

QotD
Last staged in 1904, which of these former Olympic sports was restored as an event at the 2016 Summer Games?
a: Cricket  B: Golf
C: Polo  D: Lacrosse

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Golf


$30,000
What fairy tale character is so popular in China that the city of Copenhagen once let Shanghai borrow its famous statue of her?
A: The Little Mermaid  B: Sleeping Beauty
C: Snow White  D: Cinderella

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Little Mermaid


The horn
Tina will be back on Thursday.

Author:  jarnon [ Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 10/18/17 Tina Slutzky

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
What fairy tale character is so popular in China that the city of Copenhagen once let Shanghai borrow its famous statue of her?
A: The Little Mermaid  B: Sleeping Beauty
C: Snow White  D: Cinderella

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Little Mermaid
When I visited Copenhagen, all there was where the statue should have been was a sign saying it was in Shanghai. But I did see the statue's little sister in Tivoli Garden.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 10/18/17 Tina Slutzky

5K: Don't think Sotheby's has blazer. Otherwise ATA

10K: I was going for South Africa. 50/50. Could go down here.

Otherwise OK.

Author:  earendel [ Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 10/18/17 Tina Slutzky

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Tina Slutzky
Retired publicist
Brentwood, Cal.


Nihil obstat®.

Author:  SpacemanSpiff [ Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 10/18/17 Tina Slutzky

jarnon wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
What fairy tale character is so popular in China that the city of Copenhagen once let Shanghai borrow its famous statue of her?
A: The Little Mermaid  B: Sleeping Beauty
C: Snow White  D: Cinderella

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Little Mermaid
When I visited Copenhagen, all there was where the statue should have been was a sign saying it was in Shanghai. But I did see the statue's little sister in Tivoli Garden.

So, you're saying The Little Mermaid statue was Shanghaied? :P

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/