WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:49 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:14 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4050
Liz Farley
Sunnyside, NY
Liz wants to build an otter habitat in her home.

$500
Fun for young and old alike, what is traditionally the "trick" involved with trick birthday candles?
A: They won't blow out B: They make the cake disappear
C: They contain exploding dye packs D: Their blinding glow causes retinal damage

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: They won't blow out

$1,000
According to Smithsonian.com, when he was first testing the game around his dining room table, what working title did Merv Griffin use for "Jeopardy!"?
A: Letter Turners B: What's the Question?
C: Name That Price D: Who Wants To Make Merv A Millionaire

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: What's the Question?

$2,000
Presumably not containing any split infinitives or dangling participles, the first significant history of Denmark was written by whom?
A: Saxo Grammaticus B: Marcellus Mathematicus
C: Phillip Biologicus D: Harold Gymnasius

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Saxo Grammaticus

$3,000
Before South Dakota changed its nickname to "The Mount Rushmore State" in 1992, what phrase usually associated with another state appeared on its flag?
A: The Grand Canyon State B: The Sunshine State
C: The First State D: The Aloha State

Liz has no idea so she uses her "Poll the Audience."
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 24% B: 40% C: 29% D: 7%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: The Sunshine State

$5,000
If you repeat the brand name three times, you might figure out that this year Justin Timberlake appeared in a Super Bowl commercial for what bottled drink?
A: Hint B: POM
C: Bai D: Naked

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bai

$7,000
Seen on gothic buildings, a "hunky punk" is a British term for a gargoyle that doesn't perform what function that gargoyles were originally designed for?
A: Marking the building's highest point B: Supporting two adjoining walls
C: Draining water D: Providing balance in high winds

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Draining water

First commercial break

$10,000
Spanish is the most-spoken non-English language in U.S. households. What language ranks second?
A: Russian B: Tagalog
C: French D: Chinese

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Russian & Chinese.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Chinese

$20,000
Which D-word is a small device used in conjuction with your computer, especially in order to enable WiFi reception or prevent unauthorized use?
A: Dangle B: Dongle
C: Dingle D: Dirndl

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Dongle

$30,000
Though the first African-American to do so has been immortalized, few remember that Larry Doby was the second African-American to do what?
A: Win the heavyweight boxing championship B: Run for president
C: Be nominated for an Oscar D: Play major league baseball

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Liz's +1 is her husband, Dan. Dan knows Larry Doby is a Hall of Famer for the Cleveland Indians, where he's from and Liz is so glad she married him.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Play major league baseball

Second commercial break

$50,000
Of the following Shakespeare plays, which is the only one in which the title character does NOT appear in a scene with a ghost?
A: Richard III B: Macbeth
C: King Lear D: Hamlet

Liz's father taught Shakespeare for 30 years so there's a lot on the line.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: King Lear

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
A grave site potentially belonging to Marc Antony and Cleopatra was discovered in 2009 near what ancient city?
A: Alexandria B: Rome
C: Athens D: Jerusalem

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Alexandria

$100,000
Which of the following is a breed of chicken, and NOT the name of a bully in a classic 1980s movie?
A: Buff Orpington B: Scut Farkus
C: Stan Gable D: Hardy Jenns

Liz knows that Scut is from A Christmas Story (also filmed in Cleveland, OH)—Stan and Hardy both sound familiar.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Buff Orpington


The horn
Liz will return on Friday


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 65
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$100,000
Which of the following is a breed of chicken, and NOT the name of a bully in a classic 1980s movie?
A: Buff Orpington B: Scut Farkus
C: Stan Gable D: Hardy Jenns

Liz knows that Scut is from A Christmas Story (also filmed in Cleveland, OH)—Stan and Hardy both sound familiar.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Buff Orpington

Stan is from Revenge of the Nerds & Hardy is from Some Kind of Wonderful


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6310
5K; Don't get the 3 times. ATA

50K: Can't remember Rick III ghost scene, sure 50/50 leaves him & Lear; +1

100K: 50/50. Think I've heard of Orp. Go for it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6310
Turns out various people he's killed enter & talk as Rick sleeps before Bosworth.

I don't consider seeing/hearing dead people in dreams, as I do all the time (my parents & I are often sitting around watching television, as we did when they were alive) to be seeing ghosts, but as this is a play, it counts.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Liz Farley
Sunnyside, NY
Liz wants to build an otter habitat in her home.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
If you repeat the brand name three times, you might figure out that this year Justin Timberlake appeared in a Super Bowl commercial for what bottled drink?
A: Hint B: POM
C: Bai D: Naked
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bai

Also featuring Christopher Walken

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Of the following Shakespeare plays, which is the only one in which the title character does NOT appear in a scene with a ghost?
A: Richard III B: Macbeth
C: King Lear D: Hamlet

Liz's father taught Shakespeare for 30 years so there's a lot on the line.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: King Lear

I'd have to use a 50:50 here and hope A & C weren't the remaining answers (although they probably would be).

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$100,000
Which of the following is a breed of chicken, and NOT the name of a bully in a classic 1980s movie?
A: Buff Orpington B: Scut Farkus
C: Stan Gable D: Hardy Jenns

Liz knows that Scut is from A Christmas Story (also filmed in Cleveland, OH)—Stan and Hardy both sound familiar.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Buff Orpington

Not sure why I knew this but I knew A was a breed of chicken.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: triviawayne and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.