WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:02 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:28 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4050
Muffy Marracco
Tutor
Los Angeles, Cal.


$7,000
U.C.-Berkeley offers a linguistics course taught by David J. Peterson, who’s credited with creating the Dothraki language for what TV show?
A: Star Trek: The Next Generation B: Stranger Things
C: Game of Thrones D: Dr. Who

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Game of Thrones


$10,000
Sambal Oelek, a trendy chili paste from Indonesia, derives the second part of its name from what kitchen tool that’s known in Mexican cooking as a molcajete?
A: Vegetable peeler B: Mortar and pestle
C: Melon baller D: Nutcracker

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mortar and pestle


$20,000
Which of these is NOT currently one of the official songs traditionally played just before a Triple Crown horse race?
A: My Old Kentucky Home B: Maryland, My Maryland
C: New York, New York D: Beautiful Ohio

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Beautiful Ohio


$30,000
What Boeing helicopter is named after a Native American tribe that, like Boeing, hails from the Pacific Northwest?
A: Apache B: Chinook
C: Comanche D: Black Hawk

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Chinook


Commercial break

$50,000
With roots dating back to 1881, which of the following British organizations uses the Latin motto “Vita donum Dei”?
A: Royal Pharmaceutical Society B: Royal College of General Practitioners
C: Royal College of Midwives D: Royal College of Psychiatrists

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Royal College of Midwives


Commercial break

$100,000
Though he was raised by his mother and stepfather, which of these super-rich Americans is the biological son of a circus unicyclist?
A: Michael Bloomberg B: Jeff Bezos
C: Steve Ballmer D: Warren Buffett

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 15% B: 37% C: 15% D: 33%


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Muffy’s +1 is her friend Maryn. She doesn’t know either.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Bezos and Ballmer. Muffy guesses Bezos.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Jeff Bezos


Commercial break

QotD
Consumer Reports says if you follow the manufacturer’s maintenance schedule, your car can go up to 100K miles before needing new what?
A: Tires B: Spark plugs
C: Oil D: Brakes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spark plugs


$250,000
In an early draft of the first story featuring his iconic literary sleuth, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle referred to the Sherlock Holmes character by which of these names?
A: Sherbourne Holmes B: Sherrinford Holmes
C: Sherfield Holmes D: Shervington Holmes

Muffy says Dr. Watson was originally called Ormond Sacker, but doesn’t know this about Holmes. She decides to walk.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Sherrinford Holmes
Muffy wins $100,000.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Sun Oct 29, 2017 6:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 5:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6310
7K: I'm only familiar w/ classic DW. None of these recent imposters. Pretty sure its not ST. I'd really like to see Stranger. I guess I go w/ GoT

50K: follow same line of reasoning as contestant

100K: No idea. Not Bloomberg; it'd have gotten into mayoral races. Prolly not Buffet. Not in any bios. 50/50. Pick Bezos bkz he's a jerk. I realize this is not a reasonable reason. Probably unicyclists are wonderful peeps who pass on fine genes. Bezos is still a jerk.

250K: Going for Sherrinford for some reason, but +1


Last edited by ghostjmf on Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 6:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Muffy Marracco
Tutor
Los Angeles, Cal.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$100,000
Though he was raised by his mother and stepfather, which of these super-rich Americans is the biological son of a circus unicyclist?
A: Michael Bloomberg B: Jeff Bezos
C: Steve Ballmer D: Warren Buffett
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 15% B: 37% C: 15% D: 33%

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Muffy’s +1 is her friend Maryn. She doesn’t know either.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Bezos and Ballmer. Muffy guesses Bezos.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Jeff Bezos

I'd be throwing lifelines at this one. Fortunately the audience was right.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$250,000
In an early draft of the first story featuring his iconic literary sleuth, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle referred to the Sherlock Holmes character by which of these names?
A: Sherbourne Holmes B: Sherrinford Holmes
C: Sherfield Holmes D: Shervington Holmes

Muffy says Dr. Watson was originally called Ormond Sacker, but doesn’t know this about Holmes. She decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Sherrinford Holmes
Muffy wins $100,000.

No problem with this one. I'm a huge Sherlock fan.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.