WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:56 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:02 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4050
Jacquie Wright
Navy veteran
Indianapolis, Ind.

Jacquie was a cryptologist in the Navy. Her husband’s in the Air Force.


$500
In the term “Navy SEAL,” the “SE” represents “sea,” the “L” represents “land” and the “A” represents what other place they work?
A: Applebee’s B: AT&T
C: Air D: Abercrombie & Fitch

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Air


$1,000
Geologically speaking, which of the following is NOT one of the three basic categories of rock?
A: Sedimantary B: Metamorphic
C: Igneous D: Punk

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Punk


$2,000
Directed by Mel Gibson, which of these is the title of an Oscar-winning 2016 film about the heroic pacifist soldier Desmond Doss?
A: “Monkey Wrench Island” B: “Hacksaw Ridge”
C: “Jackhammer Junction” D: “Needlenose Pliers Point”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: “Hacksaw Ridge”


$3,000
Though its actual anthem is “Advance Australia Fair,” what song is widely considered to be Australia’s unofficial national anthem?
A: Waltzing Matilda B: Danny Boy
C: La Marseillaise D: Auld Lang Syne

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 80% B: 13% C: 5% D: 2%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Waltzing Matilda


$5,000
“There are no ties and no overtimes” and “you really don’t know the score until the end” is how a former champ once described the unique nature of which sport?
A: Football B: Hockey
C: Boxing D: Soccer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Boxing


Commercial break

$7,000
China and the U.S. are the top 2 car-producing nations in the world — and all but which of these countries also rank in the top 10?
A: Germany B: South Korea
C: Japan D: France

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: France


$10,000
What FOX sitcom starring Will Forte has a plot concept similar to that of an 1826 Mary Shelley novel, published eight years after “Frankenstein”?
A: “The Werewolf of Paris” B: “The Last Man on Earth”
C: “The Invisible Man” D: “Fantastic Voyage”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jacquie’s +1 is her husband Charles. He doesn’t know either.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves “The Last Man on Earth” and “The Invisible Man.”


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: “The Last Man on Earth”


Commercial break

$20,000
Diving with dolphins is a popular tourist activity at Marsa Alam, a trendy Egyptian resort town on the west coast of what body of water?
A: Arabian Sea B: Bay of Bengal
C: Strait of Hormuz D: Red Sea

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Red Sea


Commercial break

QotD
In the U.S. Army, what officer is nicknamed a “full bird” because he wears the insignia of a silver eagle?
A: Colonel B: First lieutenant
C: Brigadier general D: Major

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Colonel


$30,000
The Aaron, Mirra and Embody are all styles of high-end office chairs created by what designer?
A: Herman Miller B: Charles Eames
C: Le Corbusier D: Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

Jacquie walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Herman Miller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 9:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6310
10K: Fantastic Voyage a bad 60s movie starring Raquel Welch about being miniaturized & traveling through human bloodstream. Very bad novelization by Asimov in Sat Eve Post. Dunno which came 1st. Invisible Man a memoir by Ralph Ellison? about being Black in America. Dunno Werewolf. 50/50.

20K: Rule out Bengal & Arabian Sea but need 50/50 back. +1

30K: Have sat in Aeron (note spelling), they are very comfortable, sure enough of Miller to pull trigger.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:11 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 20701
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
ghostjmf wrote:
10K: Fantastic Voyage a bad 60s movie starring Raquel Welch about being miniaturized & traveling through human bloodstream. Very bad novelization by Asimov in Sat Eve Post. Dunno which came 1st. Invisible Man a memoir by Ralph Ellison? about being Black in America. Dunno Werewolf. 50/50.

20K: Rule out Bengal & Arabian Sea but need 50/50 back. +1

30K: Have sat in them, they are very comfortable, sure enough of Miller to pull trigger.

“The Invisible Man” is by H.G. Wells.

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6310
"Invisible Man", without the "The", is by Ellison.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Jacquie Wright
Navy veteran
Indianapolis, Ind.

Jacquie was a cryptologist in the Navy. Her husband’s in the Air Force.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
What FOX sitcom starring Will Forte has a plot concept similar to that of an 1826 Mary Shelley novel, published eight years after “Frankenstein”?
A: “The Werewolf of Paris” B: “The Last Man on Earth”
C: “The Invisible Man” D: “Fantastic Voyage”
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jacquie’s +1 is her husband Charles. He doesn’t know either.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves “The Last Man on Earth” and “The Invisible Man.”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: “The Last Man on Earth”

I'm not familiar with the work, but I do know that B is a FOX sitcom.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
The Aaron, Mirra and Embody are all styles of high-end office chairs created by what designer?
A: Herman Miller B: Charles Eames
C: Le Corbusier D: Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

Jacquie walks away.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Herman Miller

Car Talk was supported in part by Herman Miller and the Airon chair was mentioned several times.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
ghostjmf wrote:
10K: Fantastic Voyage a bad 60s movie starring Raquel Welch about being miniaturized & traveling through human bloodstream. Very bad novelization by Asimov in Sat Eve Post. Dunno which came 1st. Invisible Man a memoir by Ralph Ellison? about being Black in America. Dunno Werewolf. 50/50.


The movie was filmed first but Asimov's book came out before the movie was released, leading many to believe it was based on the book. His novelization wasn't that bad - it actually tried to incorporate some hard science into the plot.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6310
Well, bad is subjective. I was a fan of Asimov's other stuff (I feel I might not be such a fan of the Foundation series if I reread it now; the robot stories, all working on philosophical aspects of Asimov's 3 Laws of robotic behavior, should hold up) & by that standard Fantastic Voyage was *very* bad.

One of the aspects of bad was that the miniaturization of the characters wasn't logical or believable. I was sad that so many people's intro to Asimov would be this novelization.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12231
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
ghostjmf wrote:
Well, bad is subjective. I was a fan of Asimov's other stuff (I feel I might not be such a fan of the Foundation series if I reread it now; the robot stories, all working on philosophical aspects of Asimov's 3 Laws of robotic behavior, should hold up) & by that standard Fantastic Voyage was *very* bad.

One of the aspects of bad was that the miniaturization of the characters wasn't logical or believable. I was sad that so many people's intro to Asimov would be this novelization.

I disagree - Asimov's novelization at least tried to explain how the miniaturization process worked. He also pointed out that the movie had the submarine remain inside the patient, which, when the fragments enlarged, would kill him. So he changed the ending to avoid that plot hole.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: triviawayne and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.