WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:35 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:26 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question which can be used up to (and including) the $50,000 question

Olivia Kaufman
Parkland, FL
Olivia is a 13-year-old and, for her age, is one of the most advanced math students in the country.

$500
At a formal dinner, which of these would you NOT typically expect to see sitting on the table near your plate?
A: Soup spoon B: Dessert spoon
C: Teaspoon D: Reese Witherspoon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Reese Witherspoon

$1,000
Which of these is NOT a colorful animal who's asked to tell readers what they're looking at in the classic book "Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See?"
A: Red bird B: Black sheep
C: Purple cat D: Yellow-and-green reticulated python

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Yellow-and-green reticulated python

$2,000
While it's likely that you've never used one in your life, a sticker with the phrase "Be kind, please rewind" was often placed on which of these items?
A: Typewriters B: VHS tapes
C: Pagers D: Vinyl records

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: VHS tapes

$3,000
Which Sesame Street character's behavior is often cited as an example of the condition arithmomania?
A: Cookie Monster B: Bert
C: Count von Count D: Oscar the Grouch

Olivia doesn't know what arithmomania means and doesn't think her +1 or the audience would know.
Olivia Cuts the Question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Olivia would have guessed Oscar the Grouch
Chris points out arithmomania is like arithmetic since the answer is C: Count von Count
Olivia thinks she should have gotten that.

$3,000
All of the following are classifications used to categorize books in the Dewey Decimal System, except for which?
A: Science B: Technology
C: Arts & Recreation D: Boring Stuff

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Boring Stuff

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
In 2013, 14-year-old Guan Tianlang of China became the youngest person ever to do what?
A: Be shot out of a cannon B: Perform at Carnegie Hall
C: Play in golf's Masters D: Become a billionaire

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Play in golf's Masters

$5,000
Scientists have recently determined that due to a construction error made about 4,500 years ago, what landmark is slightly lopsided?
A: Taj Mahal B: The Colosseum
C: Great Pyramid of Giza D: Notre-Dame Cathedral

Olivia, when hearing the question thought The Leaning Tower of Pisa would be an option.
She doubts the Pyramid could be lopsided. She's been to Notre-Dame and it didn't look lopsided. She thinks The Colosseum is probably the oldest one left but isn't sure...
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Olivia guesses The Colosseum
The correct answer is C: Great Pyramid of Giza
Olivia wins nothing


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6374
5K: Key here is "4,500 years ago", which contestant sadly ignored.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:02 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8600
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question which can be used up to (and including) the $50,000 question

Olivia Kaufman
Parkland, FL
Olivia is a 13-year-old and, for her age, is one of the most advanced math students in the country.
I was afraid this would lead to some irony...

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$3,000
Which Sesame Street character's behavior is often cited as an example of the condition arithmomania?
A: Cookie Monster B: Bert
C: Count von Count D: Oscar the Grouch

Olivia doesn't know what arithmomania means and doesn't think her +1 or the audience would know.
Olivia Cuts the Question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Olivia would have guessed Oscar the Grouch
Chris points out arithmomania is like arithmetic since the answer is C: Count von Count
Olivia thinks she should have gotten that.
Yup, there it is!

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12248
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question which can be used up to (and including) the $50,000 question

Olivia Kaufman
Parkland, FL
Olivia is a 13-year-old and, for her age, is one of the most advanced math students in the country.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$3,000
Which Sesame Street character's behavior is often cited as an example of the condition arithmomania?
A: Cookie Monster B: Bert
C: Count von Count D: Oscar the Grouch

Olivia doesn't know what arithmomania means and doesn't think her +1 or the audience would know.
Olivia Cuts the Question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Olivia would have guessed Oscar the Grouch
Chris points out arithmomania is like arithmetic since the answer is C: Count von Count
Olivia thinks she should have gotten that.

She was billed as "one of the most advanced math students in the country" so, yes, she should have gotten this without a lifeline.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
Scientists have recently determined that due to a construction error made about 4,500 years ago, what landmark is slightly lopsided?
A: Taj Mahal B: The Colosseum
C: Great Pyramid of Giza D: Notre-Dame Cathedral

Olivia, when hearing the question thought The Leaning Tower of Pisa would be an option.
She doubts the Pyramid could be lopsided. She's been to Notre-Dame and it didn't look lopsided. She thinks The Colosseum is probably the oldest one left but isn't sure...
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Olivia guesses The Colosseum
The correct answer is C: Great Pyramid of Giza
Olivia wins nothing

What a shame.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:13 pm
Posts: 340
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question which can be used up to (and including) the $50,000 question

Olivia Kaufman
Parkland, FL
Olivia is a 13-year-old and, for her age, is one of the most advanced math students in the country.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$3,000
Which Sesame Street character's behavior is often cited as an example of the condition arithmomania?
A: Cookie Monster B: Bert
C: Count von Count D: Oscar the Grouch

Olivia doesn't know what arithmomania means and doesn't think her +1 or the audience would know.
Olivia Cuts the Question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Olivia would have guessed Oscar the Grouch
Chris points out arithmomania is like arithmetic since the answer is C: Count von Count
Olivia thinks she should have gotten that.

She was billed as "one of the most advanced math students in the country" so, yes, she should have gotten this without a lifeline.


In her defense, although the word is math related, this is not a math question; it is a vocabulary question. Should "arithmo-" have jogged something? Probably, but not always.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:13 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8600
Location: Garden Grove, CA
K.P. wrote:
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question which can be used up to (and including) the $50,000 question

Olivia Kaufman
Parkland, FL
Olivia is a 13-year-old and, for her age, is one of the most advanced math students in the country.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$3,000
Which Sesame Street character's behavior is often cited as an example of the condition arithmomania?
A: Cookie Monster B: Bert
C: Count von Count D: Oscar the Grouch

Olivia doesn't know what arithmomania means and doesn't think her +1 or the audience would know.
Olivia Cuts the Question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Olivia would have guessed Oscar the Grouch
Chris points out arithmomania is like arithmetic since the answer is C: Count von Count
Olivia thinks she should have gotten that.
She was billed as "one of the most advanced math students in the country" so, yes, she should have gotten this without a lifeline.
In her defense, although the word is math related, this is not a math question; it is a vocabulary question. Should "arithmo-" have jogged something? Probably, but not always.
Well, that and "Count" and his counting behavior.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:13 pm
Posts: 340
Estonut wrote:
Well, that and "Count" and his counting behavior.


I'm sure she knew who Count von Count was. Still need to pull the word apart to get there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:55 am
Posts: 27690
Location: Elsewhere
ghostjmf wrote:
5K: Key here is "4,500 years ago", which contestant sadly ignored.


She didn't ignore it, she just couldn't put that in context with the age of any of these landmarks. Once she said she thought the Colosseum was the oldest, she was doomed.

And, once again, everything in the question except for that date was potentially misleading fluff. "Slightly lopsided" may be marginally detectable with modern laser surveying instruments, but I'm sure they're not talking about something that's visually apparent in the Leaning Tower of Pisa sense.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6374
Marley:

Yeah, I guess I just didn't take that comment seriously. But she did. She'd been to Giza & thought the pyramid was younger than the Colloseum? Yup.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silvercamaro and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.