WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:18 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:44 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question which can be used up to (and including) the $50,000 question

Demetri Sedita
Tampa, FL
Demetri is a 13-year-old who started his own environmental cleanup project to help save our oceans and waterways.

$500
Which was invented first?
A: Wireless internet B: High-Definition TV
C: Video conferencing D: The wheel

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The wheel

$1,000
Which of these is the only choice that matches a chemical element with the actual person it's named after?
A: Lawrencium: Jennifer Lawrence B: Nickel: Nick Jonas
C: Copernicium: Nicolaus Copernicus D: Selenium: Selena Gomez

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Copernicium: Nicolaus Copernicus

$2,000
What children's TV series tells of a famous pooch's early life, before he grew into a 25-foot-tall behemoth?
A: Pluto & Pals B: Clifford's Puppy Days
C: Lil' Snoopy D: Honey, I Shrunk Scooby-Doo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Clifford's Puppy Days

$3,000
When spelled backwards, which of the following words does NOT become a verb?
A: Plug B: Raps
C: Evil D: Lager

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Lager

$5,000
A novelty T-shirt sold online urges voters to elect Marvel's Steve Rogers president in 2020. If he were to win, who would be our commander-in-chief?
A: The Incredible Hulk B: Captain America
C: Wolverine D: Daredevil

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 3% B: 91% C: 1% D: 5%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Captain America

$7,000
If you toss a standard 20-sided die, what are the odds that you'll roll a prime number?
A: 5% B: 10%
C: 20% D: 40%

Demetri counts the number of primes under 20: 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, & 19 so 8 out of 20 is...
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 40%

Second commercial break

$10,000
Before the Panama Canal, the quickest sea route from NY to SF was the 14,000-mile slog around what rocky headland near South America's Tierra del Fuego?
A: Cape of Good Hope B: Iberian Peninsula
C: Cape Horn D: Rock of Gibraltar

Demetri knows that the Iberian Peninsula & Rock of Gibraltar are both near Spain/Africa
Demetri Cuts the Question
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Demetri would have guessed Cape Horn
The correct answer is C: Cape Horn

$10,000
Designed to reach into the mounded "homes" of its prey, what animal's tongue is so long that it's anchored to its breastbone?
A: Panda Bear B: Anteater
C: Goat D: Hummingbird

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Anteater

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
During Banned Books Week in 2006, a Texas high school received a request to ban what book that's about banning books?
A: The Catcher in the Rye B: The Great Gatsby
C: Moby-Dick D: Fahrenheit 451

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Fahrenheit 451

$20,000
By definition, what does a eukaryote have that a prokaryote doesn't?
A: Oxygen B: A spine
C: A nucleus D: Teeth

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: A nucleus

$30,000
A lasting legacy from the days when we were ruled by England, all but which of the following states are named after British royals?
A: Georgia B: Virginia
C: Louisiana D: South Carolina

Demetri eliminates Georgia because of King George and Louisiana because there was a British king with that name. He struggles between Virginia and South Carolina. He doesn't think Virginia would be named after a royal. He doesn't think there was a Queen Carol either though. He is really leaning toward South Carolina, although he cannot think of any sort of name that Virginia could come from (besides the name Virginia)

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Demetri guesses South Carolina
The correct answer is C: Louisiana (after France's Louis XIV)
Demetri wins $5,000


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6374
5K: can eliminate wolverine & hulk. Pretty sure its Cap A but don't want to go out here, & sure 50/50 will leave daredevil & Cap A. So ATA

I have no idea what daredevil is/does, what their superpower if any is. As I said before I'm not up on Marvel Universe.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12248
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question which can be used up to (and including) the $50,000 question

Demetri Sedita
Tampa, FL
Demetri is a 13-year-old who started his own environmental cleanup project to help save our oceans and waterways.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
A lasting legacy from the days when we were ruled by England, all but which of the following states are named after British royals?
A: Georgia B: Virginia
C: Louisiana D: South Carolina

Demetri eliminates Georgia because of King George and Louisiana because there was a British king with that name. He struggles between Virginia and South Carolina. He doesn't think Virginia would be named after a royal. He doesn't think there was a Queen Carol either though. He is really leaning toward South Carolina, although he cannot think of any sort of name that Virginia could come from (besides the name Virginia)
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Demetri guesses South Carolina
The correct answer is C: Louisiana (after France's Louis XIV)
Demetri wins $5,000

Given that they spent time showing a video clip, I was pretty sure that he wouldn't be a carryover contestant. I was surprised when he thought Louis was a British king; I can understand his not knowing Virginia was named for Elizabeth I, the "virgin queen", and extracting "Charles" from "Carolina" would be challenging. I suspect the 50:50 would have left C and D.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12248
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
ghostjmf wrote:
5K: can eliminate wolverine & hulk. Pretty sure its Cap A but don't want to go out here, & sure 50/50 will leave daredevil & Cap A. So ATA

I have no idea what daredevil is/does, what their superpower if any is. As I said before I'm not up on Marvel Universe.

Daredevil's alter ego is Matt Murdock, a blind lawyer. He was blinded as the result of an accident involving a truck carrying radioactive waste; his superpower is a "radar sense". He was portrayed by Ben Affleck in a dreadful 2003 movie and there's a current Netflix series also.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mrkelley23, silvercamaro and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.