WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:27 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:20 am 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
Cameron Mathison
Entertainment Tonight
Cameron is playing for his favorite charity, the Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation, which is for a rare blood cancer his father-in-law passed away from

$500
In a famous parable from the Book of Luke, what biblical delicacy is served at the celebration honoring the return of the Prodigal Son?
A: Meat Lover's Pizza B: 6-Foot Party Sub
C: Ice Cream Cake D: Fatted Calf

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Fatted Calf

$1,000
The U.K. Prime Minister's official residence is 10 Downing Street. What other government official's residence is next door, at 11 Downing Street?
A: Austin Powers B: Mary Poppins
C: The Chancellor of the Exchequer D: Ebenezer Scrooge

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The Chancellor of the Exchequer

$2,000
According to the Mayo Clinic, getting rid of your carpeting and replacing it with hardwood can be a good move if you're suffering from what respiratory ailment?
A: A toothache B: Asthma
C: Vision loss D: Male-pattern baldness

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Asthma

$3,000
Founded by two Harvard Business School students (and apparent Batman fans), Hello Alfred is an on-demand service for people who need what?
A: An architect B: A butler
C: A mechanic D: A personal trainer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: A butler

$5,000
In October 2016, Kim Kardashian was famously the victim of a jewel heist while staying at a swanky hotel located on Rue Tronchet in which city?
A: Rome B: Berlin
C: Barcelona D: Paris

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Paris

First commercial break

$7,000
Lundo, Marto, Merkredo, Jaudo, Vendredo, Sabato and Dimanco are what?
A: 7 Seas in Mandarin B: 7 Days of the Week in Esperanto
C: 7 Deadly Sins in Latin D: Snow White's 7 Dwarfs in Italian

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 7 Days of the Week in Esperanto

$10,000
The 2017 Academy Awards ended a 14-year streak of someone winning either a Best Actor or Best Actress Oscar for playing a what?
A: Musician B: Criminal
C: Political figure D: Real-life person

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Real-life person

$20,000
What Italian designer made his first pair of shoes in 1907—at the age of 9—for his sister to wear to her confirmation?
A: Gianni Versace B: Salvatore Ferragamo
C: Giorgio Armani D: Manolo Blahnik

Cameron knows Versace has a sister but he wasn't alive in 1907. He thinks Armani is around the same age as Versace. He's leaning to Ferragamo but isn't 100%
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Salvatore Ferragamo & Manolo Blahnik.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Salvatore Ferragamo

Second commercial break

$30,000
Separated by only 41 miles, what two U.S. state capitals are closest to each other?
A: Hartford & Albany B: Boston & Providence
C: Oklahoma City & Topeka D: Salem & Sacramento

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Cameron's +1 is his friend & executive producer, Debbie St. John. Debbie has ruled out D and Cameron is pretty sure A is wrong. They discuss the distances between B & C.

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 3% B: 90% C: 7% D: 0%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Boston & Providence

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
During mating season, what animal's males engage in high-speed, head-butting competitions?
A: Black bear B: Llama
C: Mountain lion D: Bighorn sheep

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bighorn sheep

$50,000
Which of these things often seen in Starbucks is closest in function to the Middle Eastern item known as a zarf?
A: Apron B: Cardboard cup sleeve
C: Tip jar D: Wooden stir stick

Cameron decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Cameron would have guessed Cardboard cup sleeve
The correct answer is B: Cardboard cup sleeve
Cameron wins $30,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6374
10K: +1

20K: 50/50/would give B & D. Go B & hope. Think I've seen pics of Blahnik not being that old.

30K: What's weird about this is that on my car's odometer they're farther apart. And I'm going from starting at a tunnel (that the Big Dig dug) a few miles north of downtown Boston to locations north of downtown Providence.

50K: ATA, 50/50 & guess.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:53 pm 
Online
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 15864
Location: By the phone
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Which of these things often seen in Starbucks is closest in function to the Middle Eastern item known as a zarf?
A: Apron B: Cardboard cup sleeve
C: Tip jar D: Wooden stir stick

Cameron decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Cameron would have guessed Cardboard cup sleeve
The correct answer is B: Cardboard cup sleeve
Cameron wins $30,000.
I knew this from a Scrabble discussion I had in college, when a friend talked about his dream of playing the word "quadrizarf." --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:13 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8600
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Bob78164 wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Which of these things often seen in Starbucks is closest in function to the Middle Eastern item known as a zarf?
A: Apron B: Cardboard cup sleeve
C: Tip jar D: Wooden stir stick

Cameron decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Cameron would have guessed Cardboard cup sleeve
The correct answer is B: Cardboard cup sleeve
Cameron wins $30,000.
I knew this from a Scrabble discussion I had in college, when a friend talked about his dream of playing the word "quadrizarf."
Zero Google hits as spelled. Probably not a real word.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:02 pm
Posts: 1454
Location: Los Angeles
Estonut wrote:
Bob78164 wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Which of these things often seen in Starbucks is closest in function to the Middle Eastern item known as a zarf?
A: Apron B: Cardboard cup sleeve
C: Tip jar D: Wooden stir stick

Cameron decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Cameron would have guessed Cardboard cup sleeve
The correct answer is B: Cardboard cup sleeve
Cameron wins $30,000.
I knew this from a Scrabble discussion I had in college, when a friend talked about his dream of playing the word "quadrizarf."
Zero Google hits as spelled. Probably not a real word.
The only valid extension of ZARF is ZARFS. Can't imagine what that's all about.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:46 pm 
Online
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 15864
Location: By the phone
plasticene wrote:
Estonut wrote:
Bob78164 wrote:
I knew this from a Scrabble discussion I had in college, when a friend talked about his dream of playing the word "quadrizarf."
Zero Google hits as spelled. Probably not a real word.
The only valid extension of ZARF is ZARFS. Can't imagine what that's all about.
I was told it's a zarf with four legs. This was nearly 40 years ago, I don't think my friend was (or is) a serious player, and of course, there was no Internet available. --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12248
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Cameron Mathison
Entertainment Tonight
Cameron is playing for his favorite charity, the Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation, which is for a rare blood cancer his father-in-law passed away from


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Which of these things often seen in Starbucks is closest in function to the Middle Eastern item known as a zarf?
A: Apron B: Cardboard cup sleeve
C: Tip jar D: Wooden stir stick

Cameron decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Cameron would have guessed Cardboard cup sleeve
The correct answer is B: Cardboard cup sleeve
Cameron wins $30,000.

I'd have to use lifelines here. Let's hope the audience knows this.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, silvercamaro and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.