WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:44 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:47 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
Mike Duval (new BB duvallionaire)
Norwood, MA
Mike is getting married next month.

$500
Anguilla, Barbados, and St. Kitts are part of a chain of Caribbean islands known collectively by what seemingly insulting name?
A: The Worthless Antilles B: The Trashy Antilles
C: The Lesser Antilles D: The Seriously Lame Antilles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The Lesser Antilles

$1,000
Which of these is not or was not a spin-off of "Keeping Up With the Kardashians"?
A: Kourtney & Khloé Take Miami B: Kourtney & Kim Take New York
C: Kourtney & Khloé Take The Hamptons D: Kourtney & Kim Take The Bus

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Kourtney & Kim Take The Bus

$2,000
You literally can't spell "Chipotle" without what bacteria that was famously linked to an outbreak of food poisoning among Chipotle diners in 2015?
A: E.coli B: Taco-lococcus
C: Burrito-bacillus D: Guacamole-aria

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: E.coli

$3,000
Bumper stickers reading "Au H20 1964" were once popular with what presidential candidate's supporters?
A: Dwight Eisenhower B: Hubert Humphrey
C: Barry Goldwater D: Lyndon Johnson

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Barry Goldwater

$5,000
Which of these is the title of both an 18th-century Christian hymn composed by the Rev. Augustus Montague Toplady, AND a 1983 heavy metal hit by Def Leppard?
A: "How Great Thou Art" B: "Rock of Ages"
C: "This Little Light of Mine" D: "Swing Low Sweet Chariot"

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: "Rock of Ages"

$7,000
Which of these trendy items is often sold under the name "monopod," even though technically the suffix "-pod" would imply that it's standing on the ground?
A: Drone B: Selfie stick
C: Hoverboard D: Fidget spinner

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Selfie stick

First commercial break

$10,000
Of these famous names who appeared on Forbes' list of the world's highest-paid celebrities in 2017, which one is an athlete, NOT a musician?
A: Neymar B: Calvin Harris
C: Tiësto D: Jason Aldean

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Neymar

$20,000
Assuming each bottle holds 12 ounces, 99 bottles of beer on the wall is equivalent to how many standard U.S. pints of beer on the wall?
A: 54 B: 74.25
C: 132 D: 237.6

Mike does the math of 12 ounces times 100 bottles minus 12 to get 1188 total ounces. He looked up how many ounces are in a pint earlier that week and thinks it was 16 so he's leaning toward 74.25 but he doesn't trust his brain doing so many equations in one question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Mike's +1 is his friend, Keith, who is good at math. Keith confirms there are 16 ounces to a pint and shows Mike that one bottle is 3/4 of a pint. 3/4 of 100 would be 75, so the answer is...

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 74.25

Second commercial break

$30,000
Of the following small bones found in the human body, which is the only one NOT located in the ear, but in the neck?
A: Malleus B: Hyoid
C: Stapes D: Incus

Mike knows the English names for the ear bones are Hammer, Anvil, and Stirrup and he thinks Hammer would line up with Malleus (e.g. Mallet). He thinks he's heard Incus and Stapes with Malleus & he doesn't think he's ever heard of Hyoid before this question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hyoid

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Excavated in southeastern Iran, the oldest known dice in the world were found with a 5,000-year-old set of what ancient two-player game?
A: Mahjong B: Backgammon
C: Chess D: Cribbage

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Backgammon

$50,000
Based on the Greek the word comes from, what would someone in the field of "zythology" study?
A: Ancient weapons B: Poisonous flowers
C: Beer D: Dreams

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Beer

The horn
Mike will return on Tuesday


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6380
5K: Didn't know Def L song, but Toplady didn't write African American songs Light & Chariot, Rock makes sense for rock group

10K: ATA & hope they know

50K: By elimination zyth is not root for other 3, but I'd burn 50/50 to be sure

Note: I originally wrote "other *3*" here & the auto-wreck program I cannot defang turned it into "3rd".


This "autocorrect" that rewrites my word choices & *grammar* is driving me crazy.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12249
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mike Duval
Norwood, MA
Mike is getting married next month.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Assuming each bottle holds 12 ounces, 99 bottles of beer on the wall is equivalent to how many standard U.S. pints of beer on the wall?
A: 54 B: 74.25
C: 132 D: 237.6

Mike does the math of 12 ounces times 100 bottles minus 12 to get 1188 total ounces. He looked up how many ounces are in a pint earlier that week and thinks it was 16 so he's leaning toward 74.25 but he doesn't trust his brain doing so many equations in one question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Mike's +1 is his friend, Keith, who is good at math. Keith confirms there are 16 ounces to a pint and shows Mike that one bottle is 3/4 of a pint. 3/4 of 100 would be 75, so the answer is...

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 74.25

The +1 did it right. Good on him.

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6380
But contestant didn't need to burn +1 on this; should have trusted own math


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:49 pm
Posts: 2
This is me. Happy to answer questions about the game if anyone has any for me.

Thanks for the transcripts! I spend hours reading through old ones to help me study for the show.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3520
Location: Merion, Pa.
Welcome aBored, Mike! Your episodes were fun to watch (I won't give anything away until our regular Tuesday transcriber returns). I'm pleased that they welcome contestants who love the show. For a couple of years, they favored players who stumbled into an audition by chance, or were dragged to a taping by a friend. Now they're promoting Millionaire at TCONA.

What a great stack of questions - one about soccer and two about beer! Congrats on your game and your wedding.


Last edited by jarnon on Thu Nov 30, 2017 1:55 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 20747
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
ghostjmf wrote:
5K: Didn't know Def L song, but Toplady didn't write African American songs Light & Chariot, Rock makes sense for rock group

10K: ATA & hope they know

50K: By elimination zyth is not root for other 3rd, but I'd burn 50/50 to be sure

Zythos is Greek for beer.

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:49 pm
Posts: 2
jarnon wrote:
Welcome aBored, Mike! Your episodes were fun to watch (I won't give anything away until our regular Tuesday transcriber returns). I'm pleased that they welcome contestants who love the show. For a couple of years, they favored players who stumbled into an audition by chance, or were dragged to a taping by a friend. Now they're promoting Millionaire at TCONA.

What a great stack of questions - one about soccer and two about beer! Congrats on your game and your wedding.


Thanks! I'm glad the $10,000 question was as simple as "pick which one of these four is an athlete." When I saw the word "Forbes" in the question, I feared it was going to be something business-y I wouldn't know. Having the $50,000 question be something I knew right away was amazing. During the broadcast, you can see me put my hands on my head while Chris reads the question, realizing I was going to hit that milestone without having to use another lifeline.

ghostjmf wrote:
But contestant didn't need to burn +1 on this; should have trusted own math


Totally. Hard to say I have any regrets, given how things turned out, but if I had one, it was this. I was so close to figuring it out on my own. I had zeroed in on the right answer, but when I went to double-check, I tried to multiply 16 by 74 (which I rounded to 70) to see if it was close to 1200. But for some reason, when I was doing the mental math, I thought I was aiming for 1000. When my total ended up being more than that, I panicked and called down my Plus One. I wasn't 100% sure and didn't want to risk crashing out with all three lifelines still on the board.

After the taping, Keith took the contestant test, passed it, did an on-camera interview, and was subsequently invited back to be on the show a couple weeks later, so we'll be seeing him play as well this season.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 1:18 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8604
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Of the following small bones found in the human body, which is the only one NOT located in the ear, but in the neck?
A: Malleus B: Hyoid
C: Stapes D: Incus

Mike knows the English names for the ear bones are Hammer, Anvil, and Stirrup and he thinks Hammer would line up with Malleus (e.g. Mallet). He thinks he's heard Incus and Stapes with Malleus & he doesn't think he's ever heard of Hyoid before this question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hyoid
I don't recall learning about this bone in the human anatomy section of high school biology. I first learned about it from a TV show, most likely the original CSI. I have since heard of it countless times on similar shows. It is a small u-shaped bone (similar in shape to the jaw) that sits atop the larynx and is indirectly connected to the base of the tongue. Thus, it is "free-floating" and not attached to other bones. When a medical examiner (or CSI technician) notices that the hyoid has been broken, they immediately look for additional signs of strangulation.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 1:59 am 
Online
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 15869
Location: By the phone
duvallionaire wrote:
This is me. Happy to answer questions about the game if anyone has any for me.

Thanks for the transcripts! I spend hours reading through old ones to help me study for the show.
Welcome aBored! We’re glad you stopped by. —Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 20747
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Of the following small bones found in the human body, which is the only one NOT located in the ear, but in the neck?
A: Malleus B: Hyoid
C: Stapes D: Incus

Mike knows the English names for the ear bones are Hammer, Anvil, and Stirrup and he thinks Hammer would line up with Malleus (e.g. Mallet). He thinks he's heard Incus and Stapes with Malleus & he doesn't think he's ever heard of Hyoid before this question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hyoid
I don't recall learning about this bone in the human anatomy section of high school biology. I first learned about it from a TV show, most likely the original CSI. I have since heard of it countless times on similar shows. It is a small u-shaped bone (similar in shape to the jaw) that sits atop the larynx and is indirectly connected to the base of the tongue. Thus, it is "free-floating" and not attached to other bones. When a medical examiner (or CSI technician) notices that the hyoid has been broken, they immediately look for additional signs of strangulation.

I never took Biology but knew that from reading about it when I was 10 (and countless TV shows).

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:06 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8604
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Bob Juch wrote:
Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Of the following small bones found in the human body, which is the only one NOT located in the ear, but in the neck?
A: Malleus B: Hyoid
C: Stapes D: Incus

Mike knows the English names for the ear bones are Hammer, Anvil, and Stirrup and he thinks Hammer would line up with Malleus (e.g. Mallet). He thinks he's heard Incus and Stapes with Malleus & he doesn't think he's ever heard of Hyoid before this question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hyoid
I don't recall learning about this bone in the human anatomy section of high school biology. I first learned about it from a TV show, most likely the original CSI. I have since heard of it countless times on similar shows. It is a small u-shaped bone (similar in shape to the jaw) that sits atop the larynx and is indirectly connected to the base of the tongue. Thus, it is "free-floating" and not attached to other bones. When a medical examiner (or CSI technician) notices that the hyoid has been broken, they immediately look for additional signs of strangulation.
I never took Biology but knew that from reading about it when I was 10 (and countless TV shows).
I took my high school Biology class at the age of 8 and saw the original CSI when I was 9.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164 and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.