WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:29 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 7:21 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
Rob Riggle
Los Angeles, CA
Rob is playing for his two favorite charities—Semper Fi Fund (Rob was a Marine) & Children's Mercy Hospital in Kansas City (where he used to live)

$500
To get a maximum score on the Marine Corps fitness test, a 21-year-old male Marine must do all but which of these things?
A: 23 pull-ups B: 110 crunches
C: Run 3 miles in 18 minutes D: Reach Level 255 of Clash of Clans

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Reach Level 255 of Clash of Clans

$1,000
According to the Washington Post, as much as 20% of all power outages are caused by animals—especially which kind of animal?
A: Polar Bear B: Squirrel
C: Rhino D: Squid

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Squirrel

$2,000
Which of these is the name of Thor's hammer in Norse mythology, and NOT a brand of hammers sold at The Home Depot?
A: Stanley B: DEWALT
C: Mjölnir D: Klein Tools

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mjölnir

$3,000
Give yourself a little orange plastic wedge if you know that Scott Abbott bought a minor league hockey team with the fortune he made co-inventing what board game?
A: Twister B: Pictionary
C: Trivial Pursuit D: Clue

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Trivial Pursuit

First commercial break

$5,000
"Cask strength" and "mash bill" are important factors to consider when buying a bottle of what?
A: Cabernet Sauvignon B: Pale ale
C: Kentucky bourbon D: Brut champagne

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Rob was born in Louisville.
C: Kentucky bourbon

$7,000
According to the U.S. soldiers who guarded him from 2003 to 2004, who was a clean freak who loved Doritos, often downing a family-sized bag in one sitting?
A: Idi Amin B: Muammar Qaddafi
C: Saddam Hussein D: Kim Jon-Il

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Saddam Hussein

$10,000
Adopting its design of a white cross on a red background in 1625, what country holds the Guinness World Record for the oldest continuously used national flag?
A: Denmark B: Greece
C: Ireland D: Brazil

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Denmark

$20,000
In 2016, Amanda Nunes made news by doing what in 48 seconds?
A: Texting the Declaration of Independence B: Raising $1 million on Kickstarter
C: Selling out Madison Square Garden D: Defeating Ronda Rousey

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 1% B: 7% C: 10% D: 82%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Defeating Ronda Rousey

Second commercial break

$30,000
Meaning "speed play," what Swedish workout combines jogging and sprinting intervals, with the added cardio benefit of a name you can't help giggling at?
A: Bööbs B: Binannasplatt
C: Skvirlpantz D: Fartlek

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Rob's done this as a Marine.
D: Fartlek

$50,000
Formula 409 cleaner gets its name from which of the following facts about the number "409"?
A: There are 409 squirts in every bottle B: The inventors' area code was 409
C: The inventors were paid $409 D: It was the 409th attempt to make the product

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Rob's +1 is his friend, Chris. This worries him a bit because logically you would think they'd start with formula 1, but is that too simple? Rob doesn't think they try to trick you here.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: It was the 409th attempt to make the product

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Though it might seem silly, Navy SEALs have been known to reduce friction and repel leeches in swamps by wearing what with their uniforms?
A: Feather boas B: Corsets
C: Pantyhose D: Stilettos

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pantyhose

$100,000
Before the first tomato can be tossed at Spain's famous Tomatina Festival, someone must climb a tall greased pole to retreive what?
A: A loaf of bread B: A bowl of soup
C: A cake D: A ham

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Rob guesses A: A loaf of bread
The correct answer is D: A ham
Rob wins $50,000


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6374
30K: ATA

100K: Ham welled up from somewhere. But I'd at least have 50/50ed to be surer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12248
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Rob Riggle
Los Angeles, CA
Rob is playing for his two favorite charities—Semper Fi Fund & Children's Mercy Hospital

So what's with these "drop-in" celebrity appearances?

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Meaning "speed play," what Swedish workout combines jogging and sprinting intervals, with the added cardio benefit of a name you can't help giggling at?
A: Bööbs B: Binannasplatt
C: Skvirlpantz D: Fartlek
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Fartlek

I think I'll ATA.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Formula 409 cleaner gets its name from which of the following facts about the number "409"?
A: There are 409 squirts in every bottle B: The inventors' area code was 409
C: The inventors were paid $409 D: It was the 409th attempt to make the product
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Rob's +1 is his friend, Chris. This worries him a bit because logically you would think they'd start with formula 1, but is that too simple? Rob doesn't think they try to trick you here.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: It was the 409th attempt to make the product

Just like WD-40.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164 and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.