WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:29 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:50 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4064
Greg Peterson
Student
Chicago, Ill.


$500
Introducing a perk still offered by most casinos today, Benny Binion is considered the first casino owner to have given gamblers free what?
A: Drinks B: Shipping
C: Speech D: Hugs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Drinks


$1,000
If you see a crescent on the right side of the moon, it’s getting smaller, or waning — but if the crescent is on the left side, it’s getting bigger, or what?
A: Waxing B: Shaving
C: Tweezing D: Using a non-FDA-approved depilatory cream

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Waxing


$2,000
In 2017, Nike unveiled what piece of apparel, geared specifically to female Muslim athletes?
A: Pro Hijab B: Dri-Fit Yarmulke
C: Moisture-Wicking Bonnet D: Tear-Away Habit

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Pro Hijab


$3,000
Comedian Ben Bailey had to pass New York’s demanding taxi driver’s exam in order to host what Emmy-winning game show?
A: Cash Cab B: Uber Bucks
C: The Lucky Limousine D: Who Wants To Be My Millionth Fare

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Cash Cab


$5,000
Former surfer Frank Nasworthy revolutionized which activity in 1972 by providing better traction with his new polyurethane wheel?
A: Auto racing B: Speed skating
C: Cycling D: Skateboarding

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Skateboarding


$7,000
Three of the following parts of the world are home to a U.N. member nation that has the word “United” in its name. Which one is NOT?
A: North America B: Southeast Asia
C: Europe D: Arabian Peninsula

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Southeast Asia


Commercial break

$10,000
Born on April 8, 1963 to a mom named Cynthia, who was the first child ever to have a Beatle for a dad?
A: Julian Lennon B: Stella McCartney
C: Dhani Harrison D: Zak Starkey

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 60% B: 33% C: 2% D: 5%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Julian Lennon


$20,000
If you are bowdlerizing a book, what are you doing?
A: Translating it to German B: Removing its offensive parts
C: Reading the end first D: Adapting it for a screenplay

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Removing its offensive parts


Commercial break

$30,000
Which of the following lead characters was the only one NOT to be played by a woman in her twenties, but rather by an actual teenager?
A: Rose in “Titanic” B: Cady in “Mean Girls”
C: Olive in “Easy A” D: Baby in “Dirty Dancing”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Greg and +1 Tim know all the movies and actresses, but they’re still not sure of the answer.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Rose and Cady.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cady in “Mean Girls”


Commercial break

QotD
At the 1967 Monterey Pop festival, what musician caused a sensation when he set his guitar on fire?
A: Eric Clapton B: Bob Dylan
C: Jimi Hendrix D: Carlos Santana

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Jimi Hendrix


$50,000
On May 11, 1812, Spencer Perceval became the only British Prime Minister in history to have his term cut short by what?
A: Assassination B: Impeachment
C: Resignation D: Death from illness

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Assassination


The horn
Greg will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6374
I keep trying to post here & board keeps locking me out.

3rd try:

5K: Pretty sure I knew, but also used same analysis as contestant re wheel material

7K: Took me a while to remember UK, like contestant

10K: Shame to see lifeline burned on Beatles lore my generation knows by heart

30K: A gen thing in the other direction, I guess;

I knew Winslett as Rose in Titanic was in 20s. Thought Jennifer Grey in Dancing, though more-convincing-looking teen, was too.

Never heard of Easy. Couldn't remember Lohan was in Mean. And since I've only seen clips of movie, wouldn't have helped.

Was sure 50/50 would leave Mean & Easy, so ATA.

If you really want to see a miscast movie, see All The Pretty Horses. So that they could use stars, almost all the teen parts are in 20s. Movie doesn't even pretend they're teens. Which makes their "1st love; you cannot thwart it" acting like teens, written in faithfulness to the book, as I heard in an interview (I haven't read book) implausable.

Was amazed when real-life 50/50 left Winslett, & so was contestant. How is the lovely but obviously-not-teenaged Winslett the best distractor?

50K: +1

Never heard of PM assassination, never heard of Spencer.

Wow to contestant.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12248
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Greg Peterson
Student
Chicago, Ill.

Also a former J! contestant.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Three of the following parts of the world are home to a U.N. member nation that has the word “United” in its name. Which one is NOT?
A: North America B: Southeast Asia
C: Europe D: Arabian Peninsula
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Southeast Asia

Greg labored over this one, forgetting for a time that the United Kingdom was part of Europe.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Which of the following lead characters was the only one NOT to be played by a woman in her twenties, but rather by an actual teenager?
A: Rose in “Titanic” B: Cady in “Mean Girls”
C: Olive in “Easy A” D: Baby in “Dirty Dancing”
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Greg and +1 Tim know all the movies and actresses, but they’re still not sure of the answer.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Rose and Cady.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cady in “Mean Girls”

The 50:50 gives me the right answer also.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 68
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Greg Peterson
Student
Chicago, Ill.


$1,000
If you see a crescent on the right side of the moon, it’s getting smaller, or waning — but if the crescent is on the left side, it’s getting bigger, or what?
A: Waxing B: Shaving
C: Tweezing D: Using a non-FDA-approved depilatory cream

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Waxing

Unless Millionaire is in the southern hemisphere, they have this backward. Waning moons (getting smaller) have the crescent on the left.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6374
In the marvelous world of BAM answers, contestant's was the only moon-related term of the choices. So he still wins.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164 and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.