WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:04 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:56 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4291
Greg Peterson
Chicago, IL
Greg has no lifelines remaining.

$100,000
While Jesus is better known for having done them, the Bible tells of Peter also pulling off all but which of these feats?
A: Resurrecting the dead B: Walking on water
C: Healing the sick D: Turning water into wine

Greg says this is not in his wheelhouse. He believes these might be in the Book of Acts. He is sure Peter healed the sick and believes he remembers someone being raised from the dead in Acts, after Jesus is out of the picture. He believes Peter may have been a fisherman so he guesses
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Turning water into wine

First commercial break

$250,000
Which of these countries is the only one in the world that's completely surrounded by countries whose name end in "stan"?
A: Tajikistan B: Uzbekistan
C: Kyrgyzstan D: Turkmenistan

Greg is in shock—he gives a shout out to Dan Burns who runs pub trivia in Chicago for asking a similar question a few weeks ago—what country borders only 5 countries, all ending in "stan"?
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Uzbekistan

Second commercial break

$500,000
Creating an anthem for working women, Donna Summer wrote the song, "She Works Hard for the Money" based on an encounter she had with a tired what?
A: Teacher B: Meter maid
C: Nurse D: Bathroom attendant

Greg grew up listening to jazz while other people were listening to pop music. He knew he didn't know this as soon as "Donna Summer" came up

Greg decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
The correct answer is D: Bathroom attendant
Greg wins $250,000.

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
What medical term comes from a Greek word meaning "seeing with one's own eyes"?
A: Lobotomy B: Autopsy
C: Stethoscope D: Biopsy

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Autopsy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:30 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9057
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500,000
Creating an anthem for working women, Donna Summer wrote the song, "She Works Hard for the Money" based on an encounter she had with a tired what?
A: Teacher B: Meter maid
C: Nurse D: Bathroom attendant

Greg grew up listening to jazz while other people were listening to pop music. He knew he didn't know this as soon as "Donna Summer" came up

Greg decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
The correct answer is D: Bathroom attendant
Greg wins $250,000.
Wow! The album cover is a picture of a waitress. That's the only one that's close, though.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:55 am
Posts: 27726
Location: Elsewhere
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500,000
Creating an anthem for working women, Donna Summer wrote the song, "She Works Hard for the Money" based on an encounter she had with a tired what?
A: Teacher B: Meter maid
C: Nurse D: Bathroom attendant

Greg grew up listening to jazz while other people were listening to pop music. He knew he didn't know this as soon as "Donna Summer" came up

Greg decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
The correct answer is D: Bathroom attendant
Greg wins $250,000.


As someone who habitually fights for the Cellar in all the LS games, I wouldn't stand a chance. But I'm curious if there's anything in the lyrics that would make this answer clear? Or did Donna Summer just say this in an interview somewhere?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:50 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9057
Location: Garden Grove, CA
MarleysGh0st wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500,000
Creating an anthem for working women, Donna Summer wrote the song, "She Works Hard for the Money" based on an encounter she had with a tired what?
A: Teacher B: Meter maid
C: Nurse D: Bathroom attendant

Greg grew up listening to jazz while other people were listening to pop music. He knew he didn't know this as soon as "Donna Summer" came up

Greg decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
The correct answer is D: Bathroom attendant
Greg wins $250,000.
As someone who habitually fights for the Cellar in all the LS games, I wouldn't stand a chance. But I'm curious if there's anything in the lyrics that would make this answer clear? Or did Donna Summer just say this in an interview somewhere?
I guess she mentioned that in interviews, but the lyrics are basically, "she works hard for the money," she works for tips, and, most telling (now), "Onetta there in the corner stand." Wiki says her inspiration was named Onetta and is pictured on the back cover of the album.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7071
Lets pretend I'm still alive, but I've used ATA & +1

100K: I've read about resurrection. Like contestant figured the set contained healing sick. 50/50. My gut was going for water-to-wine.

250K: Boy, am I outa here. Whoa go, contestant!

500K: Thought it was a waitress. Outa here again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:03 am
Posts: 3
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500,000
Creating an anthem for working women, Donna Summer wrote the song, "She Works Hard for the Money" based on an encounter she had with a tired what?
A: Teacher B: Meter maid
C: Nurse D: Bathroom attendant


Knew this one cold -- one of the old Uncle John's Bathroom Readers had it. probably would have bombed out on the 250k but man, it's nice to imagine getting there!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12576
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Greg Peterson
Chicago, IL
Greg has no lifelines remaining.

I still have my ATA & +1.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$100,000
While Jesus is better known for having done them, the Bible tells of Peter also pulling off all but which of these feats?
A: Resurrecting the dead B: Walking on water
C: Healing the sick D: Turning water into wine

Greg says this is not in his wheelhouse. He believes these might be in the Book of Acts. He is sure Peter healed the sick and believes he remembers someone being raised from the dead in Acts, after Jesus is out of the picture. He believes Peter may have been a fisherman so he guesses
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Turning water into wine

A dream question for this seminarian.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$250,000
Which of these countries is the only one in the world that's completely surrounded by countries whose name end in "stan"?
A: Tajikistan B: Uzbekistan
C: Kyrgyzstan D: Turkmenistan

Greg is in shock—he gives a shout out to Dan Burns who runs pub trivia in Chicago for asking a similar question a few weeks ago—what country borders only 5 countries, all ending in "stan"?
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Uzbekistan

Another dream question. Keep 'em coming!

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500,000
Creating an anthem for working women, Donna Summer wrote the song, "She Works Hard for the Money" based on an encounter she had with a tired what?
A: Teacher B: Meter maid
C: Nurse D: Bathroom attendant

Greg grew up listening to jazz while other people were listening to pop music. He knew he didn't know this as soon as "Donna Summer" came up

Greg decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
The correct answer is D: Bathroom attendant
Greg wins $250,000.

There's something in the song about working for tips, so it's probably not A, B or C. I'll try the ATA, though, just to see if that clarifies the situation.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 9:50 am 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 17173
Location: By the phone
LanceJ wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500,000
Creating an anthem for working women, Donna Summer wrote the song, "She Works Hard for the Money" based on an encounter she had with a tired what?
A: Teacher B: Meter maid
C: Nurse D: Bathroom attendant


Knew this one cold -- one of the old Uncle John's Bathroom Readers had it. probably would have bombed out on the 250k but man, it's nice to imagine getting there!
I just saw this post for the first time. Welcome aBored (belatedly)! --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beebs52, flockofseagulls104, silverscreenselect, Spock and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.