WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:55 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:49 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4333
Beginner's Luck week features people who have never been to Las Vegas before.
Any player who correctly answers the $5,000 question will also win tickets to see Penn & Teller at the Rio.

Hannibal Brooks
Pensacola, FL
Hannibal is a graduate student & amateur magician.

$500
Although it's called a jar in the original ancient Greek text, it's commonly accepted to say Pandora released the world's evils from what type of container?
A: Thermos B: Box
C: Glove compartment D: Fanny pack

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Box

$1,000
In World War II, Germany built over a thousand U-boats, whose full name translates to what?
A: Undersea boats B: Underage boats
C: Underinsured boats D: Underpants boats

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Undersea boats

$2,000
A master of a very expensive musical instrument, what headliner plays his "Million Dollar Piano" at Caesars Palace?
A: Elton John B: Eric Clapton
C: Ringo Starr D: Carrot Top

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Elton John

$3,000
While many restaurants call them Buffalo wings, what chain fittingly calls its hot sauce-coated chicken appetizer "Kookaburra wings"?
A: Chili's B: Outback Steakhouse
C: Applebee's D: TGI Friday's

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Outback Steakhouse

$5,000
Sometimes worn with high-waisted pants, what woman's garment, whose name comes from the French word for "strip," also doubles as a bikini top?
A: Pinafore B: Bandeau
C: Camisole D: Saraon

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 5% B: 57% C: 29% D: 9%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bandeau

First commercial break

$7,000
What do Gwen Stacy, Betty Ross and Pepper Potts have in common?
A: They're former Mrs. Larry Kings B: They're current U.S. senators
C: They're girlfriends of superheroes D: They were in the girl group, The Go-Go's

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: They're girlfriends of superheroes

$10,000
Which of these is a postal code used for a U.S. overseas territory, and NOT one used for a Canadian province?
A: SK B: PE
C: AS D: NL

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves SK & AS.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: AS

$20,000
EntertainmentFuse.com includes "Limitless," "Adaptation" and "The Shining" on its list of "Top 10 Movies About" what?
A: Mind-altering drugs B: Writer's block
C: Hotels D: Twins

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Writer's block

$30,000
A symbol of the women's suffrage movement, during her 2007 swearing-in as Speaker of the House, Nancy Pelosi wore a suit of what color?
A: Yellow B: Purple
C: Silver D: Red

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Hannibal's +1 is his twin brother, Malcolm. Malcolm doesn't know but is leaning toward purple while Hannibal was leaning toward yellow. Malcolm really wishes they had watched that Suffragette movie.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Purple

Second commercial break

$50,000
Which bodily fluid is the most likely to come out of your punctum?
A: Sweat B: Saliva
C: Bile D: Tears

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Hannibal guesses Saliva
The correct answer is D: Tears
Hannibal wins $5,000 + Penn & Teller tickets

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
What does the Spanish phrase "Las Vegas" mean in English?
A: The meadows B: The views
C: The sands D: The ceiling

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The meadows


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:45 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9278
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Which bodily fluid is the most likely to come out of your punctum?
A: Sweat B: Saliva
C: Bile D: Tears

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Hannibal guesses Saliva
The correct answer is D: Tears
Hannibal wins $5,000 + Penn & Teller tickets
Bad question. It implies that the body has only one punctum.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7186
7K: I know not these names. Well, I know they're not the Go-Gos. ATA

20K: Loved Limitless The TV Series, while it lasted. Know hero took a drug. Forgot he was writer. Was he on series? No hotel though. No twins. Didn't think Shining involved drugs, just a psychotic. 50/50

30K: +1

50K: Not sweat, not saliva. Never heard of it. Prolly leave, but guess would have been bile. Should have been punctum*s* for tears.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12633
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Beginner's Luck week features people who have never been to Las Vegas before.
Any player who correctly answers the $5,000 question will also win tickets to see Penn & Teller at the Rio.

Interesting specialty week.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Hannibal Brooks
Pensacola, FL
Hannibal is a graduate student & amateur magician.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
What do Gwen Stacy, Betty Ross and Pepper Potts have in common?
A: They're former Mrs. Larry Kings B: They're current U.S. senators
C: They're girlfriends of superheroes D: They were in the girl group, The Go-Go's
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: They're girlfriends of superheroes

Well, in Gwen's case, "ex-girlfriend".

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.