WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 12/11/17 Hannibal Brooks (Beginner's Luck)
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=54967
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 12/11/17 Hannibal Brooks (Beginner's Luck)

Beginner's Luck week features people who have never been to Las Vegas before.
Any player who correctly answers the $5,000 question will also win tickets to see Penn & Teller at the Rio.

Hannibal Brooks
Pensacola, FL
Hannibal is a graduate student & amateur magician.

$500
Although it's called a jar in the original ancient Greek text, it's commonly accepted to say Pandora released the world's evils from what type of container?
A: Thermos B: Box
C: Glove compartment D: Fanny pack

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Box

$1,000
In World War II, Germany built over a thousand U-boats, whose full name translates to what?
A: Undersea boats B: Underage boats
C: Underinsured boats D: Underpants boats

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Undersea boats

$2,000
A master of a very expensive musical instrument, what headliner plays his "Million Dollar Piano" at Caesars Palace?
A: Elton John B: Eric Clapton
C: Ringo Starr D: Carrot Top

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Elton John

$3,000
While many restaurants call them Buffalo wings, what chain fittingly calls its hot sauce-coated chicken appetizer "Kookaburra wings"?
A: Chili's B: Outback Steakhouse
C: Applebee's D: TGI Friday's

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Outback Steakhouse

$5,000
Sometimes worn with high-waisted pants, what woman's garment, whose name comes from the French word for "strip," also doubles as a bikini top?
A: Pinafore B: Bandeau
C: Camisole D: Saraon

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 5% B: 57% C: 29% D: 9%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bandeau

First commercial break

$7,000
What do Gwen Stacy, Betty Ross and Pepper Potts have in common?
A: They're former Mrs. Larry Kings B: They're current U.S. senators
C: They're girlfriends of superheroes D: They were in the girl group, The Go-Go's

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: They're girlfriends of superheroes

$10,000
Which of these is a postal code used for a U.S. overseas territory, and NOT one used for a Canadian province?
A: SK B: PE
C: AS D: NL

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves SK & AS.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: AS

$20,000
EntertainmentFuse.com includes "Limitless," "Adaptation" and "The Shining" on its list of "Top 10 Movies About" what?
A: Mind-altering drugs B: Writer's block
C: Hotels D: Twins

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Writer's block

$30,000
A symbol of the women's suffrage movement, during her 2007 swearing-in as Speaker of the House, Nancy Pelosi wore a suit of what color?
A: Yellow B: Purple
C: Silver D: Red

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Hannibal's +1 is his twin brother, Malcolm. Malcolm doesn't know but is leaning toward purple while Hannibal was leaning toward yellow. Malcolm really wishes they had watched that Suffragette movie.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Purple

Second commercial break

$50,000
Which bodily fluid is the most likely to come out of your punctum?
A: Sweat B: Saliva
C: Bile D: Tears

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Hannibal guesses Saliva
The correct answer is D: Tears
Hannibal wins $5,000 + Penn & Teller tickets

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
What does the Spanish phrase "Las Vegas" mean in English?
A: The meadows B: The views
C: The sands D: The ceiling

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The meadows

Author:  Estonut [ Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/11/17 Hannibal Brooks (Beginner's Luck)

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Which bodily fluid is the most likely to come out of your punctum?
A: Sweat B: Saliva
C: Bile D: Tears

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Hannibal guesses Saliva
The correct answer is D: Tears
Hannibal wins $5,000 + Penn & Teller tickets
Bad question. It implies that the body has only one punctum.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/11/17 Hannibal Brooks (Beginner's Luck)

7K: I know not these names. Well, I know they're not the Go-Gos. ATA

20K: Loved Limitless The TV Series, while it lasted. Know hero took a drug. Forgot he was writer. Was he on series? No hotel though. No twins. Didn't think Shining involved drugs, just a psychotic. 50/50

30K: +1

50K: Not sweat, not saliva. Never heard of it. Prolly leave, but guess would have been bile. Should have been punctum*s* for tears.

Author:  earendel [ Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/11/17 Hannibal Brooks (Beginner's Luck)

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Beginner's Luck week features people who have never been to Las Vegas before.
Any player who correctly answers the $5,000 question will also win tickets to see Penn & Teller at the Rio.

Interesting specialty week.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Hannibal Brooks
Pensacola, FL
Hannibal is a graduate student & amateur magician.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
What do Gwen Stacy, Betty Ross and Pepper Potts have in common?
A: They're former Mrs. Larry Kings B: They're current U.S. senators
C: They're girlfriends of superheroes D: They were in the girl group, The Go-Go's
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: They're girlfriends of superheroes

Well, in Gwen's case, "ex-girlfriend".

Nihil obstatĀ®.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/