WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 12:36 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:51 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4255
Beth Donovan
Brooklyn, N.Y.

$500
Since 2014, Las Vegas has been home to a 550-ft observation wheel, fittingly called what?
A: High Roller B: Deuces Wild
C: Card Shark D: Holy Craps

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: High Roller


$1,000
Canada’s coat of arms features all but which of these symbols?
A: An Irish harp B: Three fleur-de-lis
C: A hockey puck D: A red lion

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 20% B: 7% C: 69% D: 4%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: A hockey puck


$2,000
Adding a handle and a clasp for flipping without danger of burns, in 1869 Cornelius Swartwout patented what item often used when making breakfast?
A: Coffee maker B: Waffle iron
C: Blender D: Egg timer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Waffle iron


$3,000
Despite having grown to 14 members in 2014, the college athletic conference that’s home to the Univ. of Michigan and Ohio St. Univ. is still popularly called what?
A: The Super Six B: The Elite Eight
C: The Big Ten D: The Top Twelve

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The Big Ten


$5,000
A shuttered Pabst Blue Ribbon plant was recently repurposed as a 90-room boutique hotel called the Brewhouse Inn, in the downtown area of what city?
A: Milwaukee B: Cleveland
C: St. Louis D: Chicago

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Milwaukee


Commercial break

$7,000
What star of the 2017 rom-com “The Big Sick” is a granddaughter of the legendary director of classics like “On the Waterfront” and “A Streetcar Named Desire”?
A: Zoe Kazan B: Zoe Cassavettes
C: Zoë Kravitz D: Zooey Deschanel

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Zoe Kazan


$10,000
What language is known to its native speakers as Cymraeg?
A: Swedish B: Bantu
C: Navaho D: Welsh

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Swedish and Welsh.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Welsh


Commercial break

QotD
If you select the “Tribute to Elvis” package at Las Vegas’ Little White Wedding Chapel, you get to recite your vows while seated in what vehicle?
A: A blue rickshaw B: A silver subway car
C: A pink Cadillac D: A rainbow-colored blimp

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: A pink Cadillac


$20,000
Who is missing from this sequence: The Protester, Barack Obama, __, Ebola fighters, Angela Merkel, Donald Trump?
A: The U.S. Olympic Team B: Janet Yellin
C: Pope Francis D: Bill Gates

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pope Francis


The horn
Beth will be back on Thursday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12506
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Beth Donovan
Brooklyn, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Who is missing from this sequence: The Protester, Barack Obama, __, Ebola fighters, Angela Merkel, Donald Trump?
A: The U.S. Olympic Team B: Janet Yellin
C: Pope Francis D: Bill Gates
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pope Francis

Beth knew that these were all TIME Magazine's Person of the Year, so it was just a matter of noting which one fit the 2013 slot.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6868
So far so good.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.