WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 11:27 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:51 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4278
Beginner's Luck week features people who have never been to Las Vegas before.
Any player who correctly answers the $5,000 question will also win tickets to see Jennifer Lopez at Planet Hollywood.

Dan Defigio
Nashville, TN
Dan is getting the honeymoon he never had.

$500
According to the Mayo Clinic, all but which of these are good to do if you want to relieve ear pressure when your plane is climbing or descending?
A: Yawn B: Suck on a hard candy
C: Open a window D: Chew gum

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Open a window

$1,000
Although it's not illegal, many Las Vegas casinos ban gamblers from using what strategy when playing blackjack?
A: Counting sheep B: Counting cards
C: Counting electoral votes D: Counting their chickens before they hatch

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Counting cards

$2,000
Just hours before the Cuban trade embargo went into effect in 1962, President Kennedy had his press secretary go out and buy him 1,200 what?
A: Cigars B: Plantains
C: Shots of rum D: Salsa lessons

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Cigars

$3,000
In each of these pairs of athletic siblings, both siblings have won Olympic medals—except for who?
A: Beth and Eric Heiden B: Al Joyner and Jackie Joyner-Kersee
C: Peyton and Eli Manning D: Serena and Venus Williams

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Peyton and Eli Manning

$5,000
Matching labor with local demand, what online service founded by Leah Busque is promoted with a faux fur-covered, animal-shaped van?
A: TaskRabbit B: OddJobOtter
C: ChoreSquirrel D: ErrandBeaver

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: TaskRabbit

Second commercial break

$7,000
If you wake up in a strange motel room to find you're the victim of a metatarsal osteotomy, what's been surgically removed from your body?
A: A wart on your hand B: A bunion on your foot
C: A rib D: Your gall bladder

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: A bunion on your foot

$10,000
Interstate 495 is a 64-mile road that famously loops around what East Coast city?
A: Atlanta B: Miami
C: Philadelphia D: Washington, DC

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 17% B: 3% C: 17% D: 63%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Washington, DC

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
If you're in a casino and you spot a riffle, you have just seen a type of what?
A: Slot machine B: Cocktail
C: Shuffle D: Showgirl

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Shuffle

$20,000
Born with the last name Tomalin, who still uses the name of her ex-husband, "The Princess Bride" and "Dog Day Afternoon" actor Chris?
A: Susan Sarandon B: Goldie Hawn
C: Jessica Lange D: Sigourney Weaver

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dan's +1 is his friend, Hari. Hari knows that Chris Sarandon was in "The Princess Bride."

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Susan Sarandon

$30,000
If someone shouted "Hey, nice jabot!" when Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg walked by, they would be complimenting her what?
A: Gold brooch B: Black judge's robe
C: Eyeglasses chain D: Fancy collar

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Eyeglasses chain & Fancy collar.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Fancy collar

The horn
Dan will return on Friday


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Tue Dec 19, 2017 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6993
3K: dunno who Heidens are but there is no Olympic football medal for Mannings

20K: Weaver has famous Weaver relatives; paternal line; pretty sure has to be Sarandon but ATA

30K: like collar but 50/50


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12546
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dan Defigio
Nashville, TN
Dan is getting the honeymoon he never had.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
Matching labor with local demand, what online service founded by Leah Busque is promoted with a faux fur-covered, animal-shaped van?
A: TaskRabbit B: OddJobOtter
C: ChoreSquirrel D: ErrandBeaver
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: TaskRabbit

I've never heard of this, so let's hope the audience has.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jarnon, Majestic-12 [Bot], silvercamaro and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.