WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:03 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:34 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4159
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question

Maya Burchell
Raleigh, NC
Maya won two persuasive writing awards at a model United Nations competition.

$500
In the U.S. Declaration of Independence, which of the following is NOT one of the reasons the colonists cite for breaking free of King George's rule?
A: He obstructed justice B: He dissolved Representative Houses
C: He imposed taxes without consent D: He chewed with his mouth open

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: He chewed with his mouth open

$1,000
Though they're now common, Germany's Faber-Castell claims it was the first to make a hexagonally-shaped what that wouldn't repeatedly roll off your desk?
A: Stapler B: Pencil
C: Snow globe D: Apple

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pencil

$2,000
Flipping the script, what 1982 video game sequel puts you in control of the original antagonist's son, who has to rescue his primate father from a now-villainous Mario?
A: Clash of Clans Jr. B: Donkey Kong Jr.
C: Angry Birds Jr. D: Temple Run Jr.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Donkey Kong Jr.

$3,000
Originally calling it "Starbeast," Dan O'Bannon changed the title of his most famous screenplay to what, liking it because "it's a noun and it's an adjective"?
A: The Matrix B: Alien
C: Gravity D: The Terminator

Maya starts to talk it out—she knows that Alien isn't an adjective so she rules out B but then decides to ATA
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 22% B: 42% C: 14% D: 22%

Now that she thinks about it Alien can be an adjective
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Alien

$5,000
It should come as no surprise that author Beatrix Potter owned which of the following pets as a young girl?
A: A pig named Wilbur B: A horse named Beauty
C: A rabbit named Peter D: A mouse named Stuart

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Maya's +1 is her mother, Leigh. Leigh knows the answer is C.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: A rabbit named Peter

First commercial break

$7,000
According to legend, "Noli turbare circulos meos!," or "Do not disturb my circles!," were the last words spoken by what great Greek intellectual?
A: Homer B: Hippocrates
C: Aristotle D: Archimedes

Maya Cuts the Question.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Maya would have guessed Archimedes
The correct answer is D: Archimedes

$7,000
Using the first letters of three consecutive planets in the Solar System, you can spell which of these words?
A: Men B: Sun
C: Mum D: Sue

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Sun

$10,000
Which of the following is 2,922 days long?
A: Time between Summer Olympics B: Teenage years
C: Two full U.S. presidential terms D: Time between U.S. censuses

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Two full U.S. presidential terms

$20,000
Registering near the middle of the pH scale, which of these substances has a pH level of about 7?
A: Hydrochloric acid B: Lemon juice
C: Baking soda D: Water

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Water

Second commercial break

$30,000
To complete the Explorer's Grand Slam, Colin O'Brady reached both poles and climbed the highest peaks on each continent, including what South American mountain?
A: Aconcagua B: Huascarán
C: Elbrus D: Annapurna

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Aconcagua & Huascarán.

Maya decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Maya would have guessed Huascarán
The correct answer is A: Aconcagua
Maya wins $20,000.

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Which of these is a Disney Channel star and singer who competed on "Dancing With The Stars" at 16, and NOT an African captial city?
A: Niamey B: Zendaya
C: Yaoundé D: Maseru

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Zendaya


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6683
3K: Only one of these movies featured a starbeast

30K: +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12383
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Whiz Kids get an extra lifeline—Cut the Question

Maya Burchell
Raleigh, NC
Maya won two persuasive writing awards at a model United Nations competition.


Nihil obstat® (not surprisingly - questions for Whiz Kids are usually less difficult).

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.