WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:59 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:13 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4278
Andrew Knispel
13-year-old
Ridgefield, Conn.


$500
The first amendment to the U.S. Constitution mentions all but which of these?
A: Freedom of speech B: Right to peaceably assemble
C: Freedom of religion D: Right to skip school on your birthday

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Right to skip school on your birthday


$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way


$2,000
“Watch out crime, it’s wedgie power time!” sings “Weird Al” Yankovic in the theme song for which 2017 superhero movie?
A: Thor: Ragnarok B: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
C: Captain Underpants D: Wonder Woman

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Captain Underpants


Commercial break

$3,000
What’s the total number of spots that appear on a set of five standard dice?
A: 75 B: 90
C: 105 D: 120

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 105


$5,000
While better known for his Laws of Motion, what scientist was also a theologian who used the Bible to predict the world would end around 2060?
A: Albert Einstein B: Isaac Newton
C: Charles Darwin D: Nikola Tesla

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Isaac Newton


$7,000
Your metacarpophalangeal joints are better known as your what?
A: Knees B: Ankles
C: Knuckles D: Wrists

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves knuckles and wrists.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Knuckles


Commercial break

$10,000
The capital cities of three of these European countries contain a 3-letter name of an animal somewhere within their name. Which one does NOT?
A: Greece B: Russia
C: Hungary D: Austria

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Austria


$20,000
What’s missing from this sequence related to the Solar System: Ceres, __, Haumea, Makemake, Eris?
A: The Sun B: Mars
C: Pluto D: Ganymede

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Andrew thinks these are moons of a planet, so he picks D: Ganymede.
Actually, they’re dwarf planets, so C: Pluto is the right answer.
Andrew wins $5,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Before studying at Harvard, what high schooler co-published the paper, “A Simple Method to Demonstrate the Enzymatic Production of Hydrogen from Sugar”?
A: Jennifer Lawrence B: Keira Knightly
C: Hilary Swank D: Natalie Portman

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Natalie Portman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:43 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9010
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4035
Location: Merion, Pa.
Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.
I agree that "abbreviations" like that are lame, but people still use them. Can you find an "abbreviation" on this web page that's 2 syllables longer than the full text?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 3945
Location: Planet 10
Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.


[Reveal] Spoiler:
I think they mean this abbreviation is shorter than the "usual" abbreviation which has five syllables, Bee-Tee-Duh-Bul-You. That's why they say "two whole extra syllables."

If people actually say "Bee-Tee-Duh-Bul-You". Which is definitely longer than "By The Way".

_________________
No matter where you go, there you are.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6995
20K: I coulda screwed this one too. Ganymede's a moon, Pluto a teeny planet. Of list, Ceres is only one I've heard of. Should be teeny-planet-list 'cause I would have heard moon names. But +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:29 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9010
Location: Garden Grove, CA
jarnon wrote:
Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.
I agree that "abbreviations" like that are lame, but people still use them. Can you find an "abbreviation" on this web page that's 2 syllables longer than the full text?
I was looking at WWtBaM, but was only counting the "W"s as 2 syllables and then the M wrecked it. Then I saw AJ's post. WWtBaM.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4035
Location: Merion, Pa.
Estonut wrote:
jarnon wrote:
Estonut wrote:
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.
I agree that "abbreviations" like that are lame, but people still use them. Can you find an "abbreviation" on this web page that's 2 syllables longer than the full text?
I was looking at WWtBaM, but was only counting the "W"s as 2 syllables and then the M wrecked it. Then I saw AJ's post. WWtBaM.
It's short as long as you don't say it out loud.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:31 am
Posts: 6243
Location: Montana
I had some of the same thoughts on the abbreviation question, but for $10,000, how is Austria the answer? It contains 'rat' - or am I missing something?

_________________
The only thing we have to fear, is fear itself. And clowns.

Rick Castle is dreamy.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4035
Location: Merion, Pa.
tlynn78 wrote:
I had some of the same thoughts on the abbreviation question, but for $10,000, how is Austria the answer? It contains 'rat' - or am I missing something?
The capital city (Vienna) doesn't contain an animal.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6995
tlynn78:

Vienna does Not contain an animal name. Athens contains "hen", Moscow contains "cow", Budapest contains "ape".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:31 am
Posts: 6243
Location: Montana
jarnon wrote:
tlynn78 wrote:
I had some of the same thoughts on the abbreviation question, but for $10,000, how is Austria the answer? It contains 'rat' - or am I missing something?
The capital city (Vienna) doesn't contain an animal.



Ah - lol, I read that question over and over, and just didn't get it. Completely missed "capitol" - I need a vacation.

_________________
The only thing we have to fear, is fear itself. And clowns.

Rick Castle is dreamy.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:42 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9010
Location: Garden Grove, CA
tlynn78 wrote:
I need a vacation.
Which, coincidentally, contains "cat!"

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12546
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Andrew Knispel
13-year-old
Ridgefield, Conn.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silvercamaro and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.