WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55013
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

Andrew Knispel
13-year-old
Ridgefield, Conn.


$500
The first amendment to the U.S. Constitution mentions all but which of these?
A: Freedom of speech B: Right to peaceably assemble
C: Freedom of religion D: Right to skip school on your birthday

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Right to skip school on your birthday


$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way


$2,000
“Watch out crime, it’s wedgie power time!” sings “Weird Al” Yankovic in the theme song for which 2017 superhero movie?
A: Thor: Ragnarok B: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
C: Captain Underpants D: Wonder Woman

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Captain Underpants


Commercial break

$3,000
What’s the total number of spots that appear on a set of five standard dice?
A: 75 B: 90
C: 105 D: 120

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 105


$5,000
While better known for his Laws of Motion, what scientist was also a theologian who used the Bible to predict the world would end around 2060?
A: Albert Einstein B: Isaac Newton
C: Charles Darwin D: Nikola Tesla

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Isaac Newton


$7,000
Your metacarpophalangeal joints are better known as your what?
A: Knees B: Ankles
C: Knuckles D: Wrists

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves knuckles and wrists.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Knuckles


Commercial break

$10,000
The capital cities of three of these European countries contain a 3-letter name of an animal somewhere within their name. Which one does NOT?
A: Greece B: Russia
C: Hungary D: Austria

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Austria


$20,000
What’s missing from this sequence related to the Solar System: Ceres, __, Haumea, Makemake, Eris?
A: The Sun B: Mars
C: Pluto D: Ganymede

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Andrew thinks these are moons of a planet, so he picks D: Ganymede.
Actually, they’re dwarf planets, so C: Pluto is the right answer.
Andrew wins $5,000.


Commercial break

QotD
Before studying at Harvard, what high schooler co-published the paper, “A Simple Method to Demonstrate the Enzymatic Production of Hydrogen from Sugar”?
A: Jennifer Lawrence B: Keira Knightly
C: Hilary Swank D: Natalie Portman

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Natalie Portman

Author:  Estonut [ Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.

Author:  jarnon [ Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.
I agree that "abbreviations" like that are lame, but people still use them. Can you find an "abbreviation" on this web page that's 2 syllables longer than the full text?

Author:  andrewjackson [ Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.


[Reveal] Spoiler:
I think they mean this abbreviation is shorter than the "usual" abbreviation which has five syllables, Bee-Tee-Duh-Bul-You. That's why they say "two whole extra syllables."

If people actually say "Bee-Tee-Duh-Bul-You". Which is definitely longer than "By The Way".

Author:  ghostjmf [ Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

20K: I coulda screwed this one too. Ganymede's a moon, Pluto a teeny planet. Of list, Ceres is only one I've heard of. Should be teeny-planet-list 'cause I would have heard moon names. But +1

Author:  Estonut [ Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

jarnon wrote:
Estonut wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
Saving the energy of pronouncing two whole extra syllables, “BT Dubs” is defined by UrbanDictionary.com as an even shorter than usual abbreviation of what?
A: By The Way B: Behold The Wizard
C: Butter The Waffle D: Bathe The Woodchuck

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: By The Way
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.
I agree that "abbreviations" like that are lame, but people still use them. Can you find an "abbreviation" on this web page that's 2 syllables longer than the full text?
I was looking at WWtBaM, but was only counting the "W"s as 2 syllables and then the M wrecked it. Then I saw AJ's post. WWtBaM.

Author:  jarnon [ Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

Estonut wrote:
jarnon wrote:
Estonut wrote:
Lame question. The "abbreviation" is two whole letters shorter, but still has three syllables. Perhaps not technically, but it still requires 3 "beats" to say it.
I agree that "abbreviations" like that are lame, but people still use them. Can you find an "abbreviation" on this web page that's 2 syllables longer than the full text?
I was looking at WWtBaM, but was only counting the "W"s as 2 syllables and then the M wrecked it. Then I saw AJ's post. WWtBaM.
It's short as long as you don't say it out loud.

Author:  tlynn78 [ Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

I had some of the same thoughts on the abbreviation question, but for $10,000, how is Austria the answer? It contains 'rat' - or am I missing something?

Author:  jarnon [ Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

tlynn78 wrote:
I had some of the same thoughts on the abbreviation question, but for $10,000, how is Austria the answer? It contains 'rat' - or am I missing something?
The capital city (Vienna) doesn't contain an animal.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

tlynn78:

Vienna does Not contain an animal name. Athens contains "hen", Moscow contains "cow", Budapest contains "ape".

Author:  tlynn78 [ Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

jarnon wrote:
tlynn78 wrote:
I had some of the same thoughts on the abbreviation question, but for $10,000, how is Austria the answer? It contains 'rat' - or am I missing something?
The capital city (Vienna) doesn't contain an animal.



Ah - lol, I read that question over and over, and just didn't get it. Completely missed "capitol" - I need a vacation.

Author:  Estonut [ Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

tlynn78 wrote:
I need a vacation.
Which, coincidentally, contains "cat!"

Author:  earendel [ Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 12/20/17 Andrew Knispel

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Andrew Knispel
13-year-old
Ridgefield, Conn.


Nihil obstat®.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/