WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 8:40 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 4:11 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4332
Whiz Kids get an extra Lifeline—Cut the Question.

Claire Goodman
Mount Prospect, IL
Claire is a 14-year-old geography bee champion.

$500
According to an old saying, a student who is studying late through the night is doing what?
A: Burning the midnight oil B: Watching the 1 a.m. infomercials
C: Eating the 2 a.m. Hot Pocket D: Checking the 3 a.m. Facebook updates

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Burning the midnight oil

$1,000
The preamble to the U.S. Constitution states that the famous document was ordained and established for all but which of these reasons?
A: To form a more perfect union B: To insure domestic tranquility
C: To secure the blessings of liberty D: To give its framers an excuse to party in Philly

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: To give its framers an excuse to party in Philly

$2,000
Which Sesame Street character is said to have weighed more than 572 pounds when he was born and wears shoe size 65GGG?
A: Snuffleupagus B: Grover
C: Elmo D: Oscar the Grouch

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Snuffleupagus

$3,000
Which of the following is both the average annual high temperature in Cleveland, OH, AND the measurement of each internal angle of an equilateral triangle?
A: 15º B: 45º
C: 60º D: 90º

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 60º

$5,000
Including “J” and “U,” when capitalized in their block letter form, how many letters in the alphabet feature both curved and straight lines?
A: 6 B: 8
C: 10 D: 12

Claire goes through the alphabet counting B, C, D, G, J, O, P, Q, R, S, U and coming up with 11. Chris re-reads the questions and she realizes that O, S, & C don’t feature straight lines giving her…
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 8

First commercial break

$7,000
What is, or was, a brachioradialis?
A: A muscle in the forearm B: An intense hailstorm
C: A type of dinosaur D: An ancient timekeeping device

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A muscle in the forearm & An ancient timekeeping device.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: A muscle in the forearm

$10,000
In Jonathan Swift’s book “Gulliver’s Travels,” Gulliver goes on four adventures; who does he meet in the land of Brobdingnag?
A: Tiny people B: Sorcerers
C: Immortals D: Giants

Claire has seen the movie but has not read the entire book. She knows the little people Gulliver meets are Lilliputians from Lilliput
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 5% B: 13% C: 17% D: 65%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Giants

Second commercial break

$20,000
If taking 10,000 steps is roughly equivalent to walking 5 miles, about how many steps would it take to walk one complete lap around the equator?
A: 5 million B: 50 million
C: 500 million D: 5 billion

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Claire’s +1 is her father, Steve, who knows a lot about geography and math. Steve knows from some math problems that the radius of the Earth is about 4,000 miles, so he figures the circumference is about 25,000 miles. That’s 5,000 5-mile sections and 10,000 sets of 5,000 is 50,000,000.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 50 million

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Which of these adjectives is not one of the twelve featured in the Boy Scout Law?
A: Careful B: Clean
C: Reverent D: Cheerful

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Careful

$30,000
In 2016, which of these was renamed in honor of Yuri Oganessian?
A: The last element on the periodic table B: The World Chess Championship trophy
C: The capital of Belarus D: The Russian Space Agency

Claire cuts the question
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Claire would have guessed The Russian Space Agency.
The correct answer is A: The last element on the periodic table

$30,000
Which of the following is neither a stage of mitosis, nor a type of rock, NOR a type of foot bone?
A: Metaphase B: Metatarsal
C: Metaphysical D: Metamorphic

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Metaphysical



The horn
Claire will return on Friday


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:25 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9276
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
Including “J” and “U,” when capitalized in their block letter form, how many letters in the alphabet feature both curved and straight lines?
A: 6 B: 8
C: 10 D: 12

Claire goes through the alphabet counting B, C, D, G, J, O, P, Q, R, S, U and coming up with 11. Chris re-reads the questions and she realizes that O, S, & C don’t feature straight lines giving her…
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 8
Bad question. "G" generally has at least one straight line in it, but "Q" depends entirely on the font. "Block letter form" is not specific enough. The font used in my Getaway Blue theme on the Bored shows "Q" with a squiggle, not a line.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 1:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7186
20K: I don't know circumference of earth & would STQ. If I'm playing as an adult, which I am, +1. Hopefully they know circumference. I can do the arithmetic.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:48 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12632
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Whiz Kids get an extra Lifeline—Cut the Question.

Claire Goodman
Mount Prospect, IL
Claire is a 14-year-old geography bee champion.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:31 am
Posts: 6399
Location: Montana
Quote:
QotD wrote:

Which of these adjectives is not one of the twelve featured in the Boy Scout Law?
A: Careful B: Clean
C: Reverent D: Cheerful


My $100,000 Question!

_________________
The only thing we have to fear, is fear itself. And clowns.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: earendel, silverscreenselect and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.