WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:24 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:56 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4335
Curtis Stone
Chef
Los Angeles, Cal.

Curtis is playing for Chrysalis, which helps people who have been homeless or in prison get jobs. Curtis employs about 15 Chrysalis clients in his restaurants.

His +1 is his brother Luke.


$500
Not surprisingly given the whole “Sin City” thing, which of these is NOT the name of a roadway here in Las Vegas?
A: Frank Sinatra Drive B: Dean Martin Drive
C: Sammy Davis, Jr. Drive D: Mother Teresa Drive

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Mother Teresa Drive


$1,000
To the delight of 14-year-old boys everywhere, 1987 brought an end to TV networks’ decades-old ban on ads showing women (not mannequins) wearing what?
A: Perfume B: Shoes
C: Bras D: Jewelry

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bras


$2,000
Which of these is a type of salt-tolerant tree often found in tropical areas?
A: Mansplainer B: Mancave
C: Mangrove D: Manscaper

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mangrove


$3,000
Noting the 2012 sale of his company to Disney and his 6,000-acre Skywalker Ranch, who did Forbes name America’s richest celebrity in 2016?
A: Tony Robbins B: George Lucas
C: Michael Jordan D: Howard Stern

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: George Lucas


$5,000
With lyrics about keeping Americans “flying safe across this land and around the world,” which governmental agency has its very own anthem?
A: The FBI B: The ATF
C: The CDC D: The FAA

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Curtis is Australian and has only heard of the FBI, so he asks the audience.
A: 1% B: 2% C: 2% D: 95%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The FAA


Commercial break

$7,000
Home to over 100 million people, which of the following countries has more people than the other three combined?
A: Mongolia B: Madagascar
C: Morocco D: Mexico

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Mexico


$10,000
A 2016 crackdown on Italy’s Camorra crime family led to the recovery of two paintings by what artist, stolen from a museum in his native Netherlands in 2002?
A: Claude Monet B: Pablo Picasso
C: Vincent Van Gogh D: Diego Rivera

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Vincent Van Gogh


$20,000
Which of these adjectives has NOT appeared in the title of a movie starring Emma Stone?
A: Amazing B: Easy
C: Crazy D: Grand

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Luke points out that they have the same last name as Emma, but that’s not much help. He think’s it’s Crazy.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Amazing and Grand. Luke is now leaning to Grand, but Curtis guesses Amazing.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Grand
Chrysalis gets $10,000.


Commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7189
20K: +1, more lifelines if have to


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12633
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Curtis Stone
Chef
Los Angeles, Cal.

Curtis is playing for Chrysalis, which helps people who have been homeless or in prison get jobs. Curtis employs about 15 Chrysalis clients in his restaurants.

His +1 is his brother Luke.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which of these adjectives has NOT appeared in the title of a movie starring Emma Stone?
A: Amazing B: Easy
C: Crazy D: Grand
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Luke points out that they have the same last name as Emma, but that’s not much help. He think’s it’s Crazy.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Amazing and Grand. Luke is now leaning to Grand, but Curtis guesses Amazing.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Grand
Chrysalis gets $10,000.

I'd have to ATA on this one, not being familiar with Emma Stone's body of work.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:33 pm
Posts: 2047
Location: Richmond VA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Curtis Stone
Chef
Los Angeles, Cal.

Curtis is playing for Chrysalis, which helps people who have been homeless or in prison get jobs. Curtis employs about 15 Chrysalis clients in his restaurants.

His +1 is his brother Luke.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which of these adjectives has NOT appeared in the title of a movie starring Emma Stone?
A: Amazing B: Easy
C: Crazy D: Grand
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Luke points out that they have the same last name as Emma, but that’s not much help. He think’s it’s Crazy.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Amazing and Grand. Luke is now leaning to Grand, but Curtis guesses Amazing.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Grand
The two off the top of my head are "The Amazing Spider-Man" and "Easy A". The 50-50 then gives the right answer.
Chrysalis gets $10,000.

I'd have to ATA on this one, not being familiar with Emma Stone's body of work.

_________________
#ignorehashtags


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.