WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:34 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:13 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4255
Amy Pauls
The Woodlands, Texas

$500
According to IMDb, which of these is NOT a character in the 2017 superhero movie, “Power Rangers”?
A: Jason the Red Ranger B: Kimberly the Pink Ranger
C: Zack the Black Ranger D: Walker the Texas Ranger

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Walker the Texas Ranger


$1,000
A staple of fancy restaurants, what wild game bird is often dramatically served “under glass,” so diners may better appreciate the aromas when it’s unveiled?
A: Penguin B: Bald eagle
C: Pheasant D: Dodo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pheasant


$2,000
Which word has been defined as “a fashionable young man living in a country area” - the opposite of such a man living in a “metro” area?
A: Rurosexual B: Dakotadonis
C: Huskerhunk D: Backwoods bae

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Rurosexual


Commercial break

$3,000
Stuff the Magic Dragon is the costumed mascot of what professional sports franchise?
A: Atlanta’s MLB team B: Orlando’s NBA team
C: Cleveland’s NFL team D: Vancouver’s NHL team

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Orlando’s NBA team


$5,000
While most hour-long TV scripts are about 45 to 50 pages, what show known for its rapid-fire dialogue often averaged around 75-80 pages?
A: Lost B: Gilmore Girls
C: The X-Files D: Downton Abbey

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gilmore Girls


$7,000
If the classic Hemingway novella “The Old Man and the Sea” were a court case instead of a book, which of these would be the most fitting name for it?
A: Greek v. Shark B: Cuban v. Marlin
C: Samoan v. Giant Squid D: Chilean v. Whale

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 10% B: 53% C: 7% D: 30%
That’s what Amy thought.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cuban v. Marlin


Commercial break

$10,000
According to the CDC, over 70% of adult Americans are what?
A: Near-sighted B: Overweight
C: Lactose-intolerant D: Over 65 years old

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Overweight


$20,000
Located in the New Orleans French Market, what legendary coffee shop has been serving its famed beignets and chicory coffee since 1862?
A: Blue Bottle Café B: Café des Chats
C: Café du Monde D: Buena Vista Café

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Café du Monde


$30,000
All occurring within a five-year period during the tumultuous 1960s, whose assassination is the only one of these four that took place in the winter?
A: John F. Kennedy B: Robert Kennedy
C: Martin Luther King Jr. D: Malcolm X

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Amy knows President Kennedy died in November and Robert Kennedy was campaigning when he was shot. Her +1 is her husband Don. He says King was killed in Memphis.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Robert Kennedy and Malcolm X.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Malcolm X


Commercial break

QotD
Which of the following famous American buildings has a weather vane at its highest point?
A: U.S. Capitol B: The Empire State Building
C: The Jefferson Memorial D: Independence Hall

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Independence Hall


$50,000
Home to about 38 million citizens, which of the following has the largest population?
A: The city of Mumbai B: The state of Texas
C: The country of Poland D: The island of Taiwan

Amy takes $30,000 and walks.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The country of Poland


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6868
3K: ATA

30K: I know Kennedy was end of Nov, 25th I think. I know King was April 4th; its near my birthday. Pretty sure Bobby K. was not winter. Throw 50/50 at it to be sure.

50K: I have no flipping idea. My guess would have been Taiwan. Throw +1 at it & probably still leave.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 6:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12506
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Amy Pauls
The Woodlands, Texas


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Home to about 38 million citizens, which of the following has the largest population?
A: The city of Mumbai B: The state of Texas
C: The country of Poland D: The island of Taiwan
Amy takes $30,000 and walks.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The country of Poland

I'll try the 50:50 on this one and hope A isn't one of the remaining answers.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 8:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 3945
Location: Planet 10
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:

$50,000
Home to about 38 million citizens, which of the following has the largest population?
A: The city of Mumbai B: The state of Texas
C: The country of Poland D: The island of Taiwan

Amy takes $30,000 and walks.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The country of Poland


For the record:

A: city populations are always tricky since you don't know what is included. The city of Mumbai specifically has about 12 million people. The metro area is about 21 million.
B: Texas has about 28 million people
C: Poland is a little over 38 million. Its population is very slightly declining currently but that rate is expected to increase since they have a very low birthrate and a lot of emigration. The government is attempting to change that with subsidies for children and to encourage people to stay.
D: Taiwan has about 23 million people.

_________________
No matter where you go, there you are.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 11:45 am
Posts: 46
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
All occurring within a five-year period during the tumultuous 1960s, whose assassination is the only one of these four that took place in the winter?
A: John F. Kennedy B: Robert Kennedy
C: Martin Luther King Jr. D: Malcolm X

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Amy knows President Kennedy died in November and Robert Kennedy was campaigning when he was shot. Her +1 is her husband Don. He says King was killed in Memphis.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Robert Kennedy and Malcolm X.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: D: Malcolm X




Music helped me and hurt me on this one watching at home. If I hadn't been so quick on the trigger, I probably could have worked it out. I knew that the MLK assasination happened "Early morning, April 4th...shot rings out in the Memphis sky" from U2's "Pride (In the Name of Love)". And I knew Robert Kennedy was shot during the Presidential primaries, which couldn't have been in the winter.

But I thought of "winter 1963, it felt like the world would freeze...with John F. Kennedy....and the Beatles." from Dream Academy's "Life in a Northern Town", which messed me up a little. I knew it was November, but my fixation on the lyric and inattention to detail got me.

I had no idea when Malcom X was assassinated, and I can't think of any peripheral cues to help out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, flockofseagulls104, silverscreenselect, Spock and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.