WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:55 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:17 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4351
Cindy Williams
Actress
Las Vegas, Nev.

Cindy is playing for Operation Smile.


$500
A well-known idiom about accepting the inevitability of certain unfortunate events states “That’s the way the cookie…” does what?
A: Cavorts B: Crumbles
C: Campaigns D: Crochets

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Crumbles


$1,000
Though many states now allow them again, the chaos of the “Lindbergh baby” trial of the 1930s led the American Bar Association to ban what from courtrooms?
A: Pony rides B: T-shirt cannons
C: Bingo tournaments D: Cameras

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Cameras


$2,000
Panama City, FL, Guymon, OK and Sitka, AK are all towns located in a particular geographic region of their state named after what kitchen item?
A: Paper towel B: Spatula
C: Oven mitt D: Panhandle

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Panhandle


$3,000
In the ’80s, fans paid as much as $8,000 for the chance to cruise around the world with the cast and crew while they shot episodes of what TV series?
A: ALF B: The Love Boat
C: Charles in Charge D: Perfect Strangers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: The Love Boat


$5,000
According to OxfordDictionaries.com, the name of what April birthstone is derived from the Greek word “adamas,” which fittingly means “invincible”?
A: Diamond B: Opal
C: Topaz D: Turquoise

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 83% B: 14% C: 2% D: 1%
That’s what Cindy thought.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Diamond


Commercial break

$7,000
Premiering on Broadway in 2015, the bilingual musical “On Your Feet!” profiles the life of what Cuban-American singer?
A: Christina Aguilera B: Jennifer Lopez
C: Shakira D: Gloria Estefan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Gloria Estefan


$10,000
Though the word may look like it refers to someone who handles toxic substances, a restaurant’s poissonier is actually the person who does what?
A: Serves wine B: Carves meat
C: Cooks fish D: Cuts and washes vegetables

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Cooks fish


$20,000
Believed to be the source of the phrase “hocus pocus,” in a Latin mass “hoc est enim corpus meum” is said by the priest immediately before what?
A: Communion B: The Apostles’ Creed
C: The Gospel D: The Final Blessing

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Communion and the Gospel.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Cindy’s +1 is her friend Dennis. Cindy’s a lapsed Catholic and Dennis is Jewish. He thinks it’s Communion.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Communion


Commercial break with a plug for Whiz Kids Week (the fourth one this season!) next week

$30,000
Commonly known as the “Black Card,” American Express’ most exclusive credit card, with no predetermined spending limit, is officially called the what?
A: Palladium Card B: Centurion Card
C: Continental Card D: Olympus Card

Cindy takes the $20,000 and walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Centurion Card


Commercial break

QotD
Which of these movie titles is also a common nickname for Las Vegas?
A: City of God B: City of Angels
C: Sin City D: Mad City

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sin City


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 6:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12644
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Cindy Williams
Actress
Las Vegas, Nev.

Cindy is playing for Operation Smile.


Nihil obstat® not surprisingly.
And what's with yet another Kids Week?

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 8:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4292
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Believed to be the source of the phrase “hocus pocus,” in a Latin mass “hoc in enim corpus meum” is said by the priest immediately before what?
A: Communion B: The Apostle’s Creed
C: The Gospel D: The Final Blessing

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Communion and the Gospel.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Cindy’s +1 is her friend Dennis. Cindy’s a lapsed Catholic and Dennis is Jewish. He thinks it’s Communion.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Communion
I'd expect a BB with a Latin trademark to notice two typos in this question (they could be the transcriber's fault :oops: ).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 8:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12644
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
jarnon wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Believed to be the source of the phrase “hocus pocus,” in a Latin mass “hoc in enim corpus meum” is said by the priest immediately before what?
A: Communion B: The Apostle’s Creed
C: The Gospel D: The Final Blessing

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Communion and the Gospel.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Cindy’s +1 is her friend Dennis. Cindy’s a lapsed Catholic and Dennis is Jewish. He thinks it’s Communion.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Communion
I'd expect a BB with a Latin trademark to notice two typos in this question (they could be the transcriber's fault :oops: ).

I figured they were the transcriber's errors.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4292
Location: Merion, Pa.
earendel wrote:
jarnon wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Believed to be the source of the phrase “hocus pocus,” in a Latin mass “hoc in enim corpus meum” is said by the priest immediately before what?
A: Communion B: The Apostle’s Creed
C: The Gospel D: The Final Blessing

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Communion and the Gospel.


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Cindy’s +1 is her friend Dennis. Cindy’s a lapsed Catholic and Dennis is Jewish. He thinks it’s Communion.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Communion
I'd expect a BB with a Latin trademark to notice two typos in this question (they could be the transcriber's fault :oops: ).

I figured they were the transcriber's errors.
Yes they were transcriber's errors. :oops: :oops: They're fixed now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 9:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7214
30K: ATA. Palladium is not black, but that doesn"t matter to ad people


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 12:09 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9292
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Cindy Williams
Actress
Las Vegas, Nev.

Cindy is playing for Operation Smile.
Nihil obstat® not surprisingly.
And what's with yet another Kids Week?
Kids week? This is Laverne's Shirley. She's 70 years old.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12644
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
Estonut wrote:
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Cindy Williams
Actress
Las Vegas, Nev.

Cindy is playing for Operation Smile.
Nihil obstat® not surprisingly.
And what's with yet another Kids Week?
Kids week? This is Laverne's Shirley. She's 70 years old.

There was a promo for the week of 5-9 Feb, another kids' week.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.