WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:53 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:00 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4353
Tyler Fritz
12-year-old
Virginia Beach, Va.


$500
Which of the following does NOT appear on Condé Nast Traveler’s recent list of “The Most Beautiful Castles in Europe”?
A: Neuschwanstein Castle B: Cenonceau Castle
C: Hohenzollern Castle D: A White Castle restaurant

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: A White Castle restaurant


$1,000
The first step to deleting an iPhone app, approximately how long do you need to press on an icon before it starts to jiggle?
A: One nanosecond B: Two seconds
C: Thirty seconds D: A couple hours

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Two seconds


$2,000
Players attempt to capture their opponent’s pieces by jumping over them diagonally in the game of “konane,” which is also known as what?
A: Hawaiian Poker B: Hawaiian Checkers
C: Hawaiian Chutes and Ladders D: Hawaiian Twister

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hawaiian Checkers


$3,000
In 1969, which of these people submitted a $33.31 expense voucher listing his points of travel as: “Cape Kennedy, Fla., Moon, Pacific Ocean, Hawaii”?
A: Johnny Carson B: Buzz Aldrin
C: Richard Nixon D: Mick Jagger

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Aldrin and Nixon.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Buzz Aldrin


$5,000
Which of these sharks enjoys enhanced stereoscopic vision, thanks to its eyes being located on the ends of its distinctive cephalofoil?
A: Tiger shark B: Hammerhead shark
C: Great white shark D: Leopard shark

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Hammerhead shark


Commercial break

$7,000
Going from top to bottom, what symbol is missing from this specific column on the periodic table: He, Ne, Ar, __, Xe, Rn, Og?
A: Na B: Hg
C: Kr D: Fe

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Kr


$10,000
Described by Buzzfeed as the “most unlikely fandom of 2017,” the term “Mayllennials” refers to young voters who support what country’s Prime Minister?
A: Australia B: Great Britain
C: Canada D: Sweden

Tyler cuts the question.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Great Britain


$10,000
Which of the following usually means “child” when it appears at the beginning of a word, and “related to learning” when it appears at the end?
A: Neo B: Juve
C: Natal D: Pedia

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tyler says “juve” means child or young, but he’s never seen it at the end of a word; “neo” means new; and “pedia” is in Wikipedia, encyclopedia, and pediatrician (a children’s doctor). His +1 is his dad Todd. He assures Tyler that “pedia” is right.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Pedia


Commercial break with plugs for the Romantic Getaway Sweepstakes and the Eagles parade Thursday on 6ABC

$20,000
Which one of the following math equations gives the SMALLEST number?
A: 10 + 9 - 8 + 7 - 6 + 5 - 4 + 3 - 2 + 1 B: 10 - 9 + 8 - 7 + 6 - 5 + 4 - 3 + 2 - 1
C: 10 x 9 ÷ 8 x 7 ÷ 6 x 5 ÷ 4 x 3 ÷ 2 x 1 D: 10 ÷ 9 x 8 ÷ 7 x 6 ÷ 5 x 4 ÷ 3 x 2 ÷1

Tyler groups the terms in A as (10 + 9) - (8 + 7) - (6 + 5) - (4 + 3) - (2 + 1) which makes it the smallest.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 10 ÷ 9 x 8 ÷ 7 x 6 ÷ 5 x 4 ÷ 3 x 2 ÷1
Tyler wins $5,000.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:07 pm
Posts: 354
Location: Canada
No offense to hard-working math teachers, but quick show of hands - who likes math questions?

(chirping of crickets)

_________________
_______________________________
'Millionaire' + Clock = 'Jeopardy'
____________-- YouTube comment__


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:13 pm
Posts: 364
I just remember in previous WKWs that math questions used to be players' bailiwick. Now they're almost a death sentence.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7219
So far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 5:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12651
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Tyler Fritz
12-year-old
Virginia Beach, Va.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which one of the following math equations gives the SMALLEST number?
A: 10 + 9 - 8 + 7 - 6 + 5 - 4 + 3 - 2 + 1 B: 10 - 9 + 8 - 7 + 6 - 5 + 4 - 3 + 2 - 1
C: 10 x 9 ÷ 8 x 7 ÷ 6 x 5 ÷ 4 x 3 ÷ 2 x 1 D: 10 ÷ 9 x 8 ÷ 7 x 6 ÷ 5 x 4 ÷ 3 x 2 ÷1
Tyler groups the terms in A as (10 + 9) - (8 + 7) - (6 + 5) - (4 + 3) - (2 + 1) which makes it the smallest.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 10 ÷ 9 x 8 ÷ 7 x 6 ÷ 5 x 4 ÷ 3 x 2 ÷1
Tyler wins $5,000.

This would be a difficult question for anyone, particularly under the pressure of the lights. I'd work through the ones with division (C and D) and hope that I could get the answers.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silvercamaro, silverscreenselect and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.