WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:26 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:38 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4255
Amelia Hershberger
Albany, N.Y.

$500
First seen in “Back To The Future Part II” and named by Time Magazine one of the “Best Inventions of 2016,” Nike’s HyperAdapt 1.0 is a shoe that does what?
A: Time travels B: Reads minds
C: Self-laces D: Converts into a DeLorean

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Self-laces


$1,000
With a bunch of them sometimes referred to as a “hand” because of their shape, what fruit’s name is thought to come from an Arabic word meaning “finger”?
A: Plum B: Grape
C: Banana D: Mango

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Banana


$2,000
To help prevent brain injuries in athletes, scientists are studying what bird, that doesn’t get concussions despite its frequent, rapid head collisions?
A: Eagle B: Penguin
C: Woodpecker D: Hummingbird

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Woodpecker


$3,000
In 2016 a Catholic archdiocese in Scotland designed a service that matches Catholics with the nearest available confessional — an app that’s been nicknamed what?
A: Sindr B: Shazam of Shame
C: I Forgive YouTube D: Pinterest for Penances

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 74% B: 2% C: 4% D: 20%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sindr


$5,000
The “curves and edges” of what swimsuit model-turned-food guru inspired her husband John Legend’s romantic hit single “All of Me”?
A: Chrissy Teigen B: Brooklyn Decker
C: Gigi Hadid D: Bar Refaeli

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Chrissy Teigen


$7,000
In which of these countries do nearly 100% of residents live in an urban environment?
A: Japan B: Singapore
C: Israel D: France

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Singapore


Commercial break

$10,000
In feature films, Meryl Streep has played characters with all but which of these first names?
A: Miranda B: Barbara
C: Karen D: Margaret

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
Amelia says Meryl played Miranda Priestly in The Devil Wears Prada and Margaret Thatcher.
50/50 leaves Miranda & Barbara.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Barbara


$20,000
If a person born in 2017 lived as long as Methuselah did according to the Bible, what year would he live until?
A: 2216 B: 2557
C: 2986 D: 5019

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 2986


$30,000
Though dozens of other nations have since followed suit, 50 years ago the U.S. became the very first country to legally require what?
A: Wearing seatbelts in cars B: Warrants for home searches
C: Health warnings on cigarettes D: A military draft

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Health warnings on cigarettes


Commercial break

$50,000
On November 22, 1963, Walter Cronkite fought back tears to report that “President Kennedy died at” what “Central Standard” time?
A: 11:45 A.M. B: 1 P.M.
C: 2:30 P.M. D: 4:15 P.M.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Amelia says Kennedy was shot at midday. Her +1 is her husband Jason. He thinks it’s 1 P.M, but he’s not sure, so she walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 1 P.M.
Amelia wins $30,000.


Commercial break

QotD
While it sounds like a modern creation, which of the following words was actually used as far back as 1936?
A: Infotainment B: Crowdsource
C: Guesstimate D: Bromance

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Guesstimate


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 7:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6868
10K: Well, I know she played Maggie Thatcher. Couldn't remember Karen Silkwood on trip home, but can now. Tell audience, then ATA

30K: Seatbelts varied by state; cig warnings didn't. Cig warnings

50K: I was changing classes in the early afternoon, I think, eastern time, when the news came that he'd been shot. They funneled us into the French teacher's class as she had a television. They sent us home before the 3:00? end of the school day. 50/50 & hope it doesn't leave both mid-day times.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12506
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Amelia Hershberger
Albany, N.Y.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
To help prevent brain injuries in athletes, scientists are studying what bird, that doesn’t get concussions despite its frequent, rapid head collisions?
A: Eagle B: Penguin
C: Woodpecker D: Hummingbird
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Woodpecker

Although the answer is obvious, it may not be accurate.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/speaking-of-science/wp/2018/02/02/woodpeckers-may-get-brain-damage-from-banging-their-heads-against-trees/?utm_term=.7226a5c0ccb3

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
The “curves and edges” of what swimsuit model-turned-food guru inspired her husband John Legend’s romantic hit single “All of Me”?
A: Chrissy Teigen B: Brooklyn Decker
C: Gigi Hadid D: Bar Refaeli
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Chrissy Teigen

Time for me to ATA.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
If a person born in 2017 lived as long as Methuselah did according to the Bible, what year would he live until?
A: 2216 B: 2557
C: 2986 D: 5019
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 2986

Methuselah lived 969 years.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
On November 22, 1963, Walter Cronkite fought back tears to report that “President Kennedy died at” what “Central Standard” time?
A: 11:45 A.M. B: 1 P.M.
C: 2:30 P.M. D: 4:15 P.M.
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Amelia says Kennedy was shot at midday. Her +1 is her husband Jason. He thinks it’s 1 P.M, but he’s not sure, so she walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 1 P.M.
Amelia wins $30,000.

Amelia said that Jason had read Stephen King's book 11-22-1963 and also seen the movie "JFK". She hoped that would help him.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: franktangredi and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.